Chugiak’s Hales named Coach of the Year, trio of Mustangs make All-State teams

Tuesday, April 4, 2017 - 09:04

Chugiak girls basketball coach Ryan Hales has built one of the state’s top basketball programs since arriving on Birchwood Loop in 2010. Now he’s got the hardware to prove it.

On Wednesday, Hales was named the Alaska Class 4A girls Coach of the Year by the Alaska Association of Basketball Coaches.

“It’s pretty cool to be recognized by your peers,” said Hales, whose Mustangs will play for a state title next week at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska state tournament at the Alaska Airlines Center in Anchorage.

Though the individual honor is nice, Hales said it wouldn’t be possible without a talented group of players and coaches.

“There’s no way I’m Coach of the Year without my team, my coaching staff and players,” he said. “It’s not happening unless I have a team and staff that’s buying into what we’re doing…it’s a big honor.”

Chugiak’s talent wasn’t unnoticed by the state’s coaches. In voting annouced Wednesday, the AABC named Chugiak senior Nicole Pinckney to the first team All-State squad and voted senior Ashylynn Burgess and freshman Chasity Horn to the second team

“Nicole had a phenomenal year,” Hales said of Pinckney, who was named to the first team for the second straight year.

In addition to passing 1,000 career points early this season, Pinckney was also nominated for the McDonald’s All-American game and signed a letter of intent to play at Division II UAA next season.

“It’s going to be fun to continue to wach her grow as a player,” Hales said. “She’s just had a phenomenal career.”

Burgess made the second team after missing her junior year due to a season-ending knee injury. Hales said Burgess was one of the state’s top players before her injury, and it was nice to see her return to form this season.

“For her to get back into it and not hesitiate has been the biggest thing,” he said. “It’s nice to see her back in that category of players.”

As for Horn, the freshman has already established herself as one of the state’s top players despite her youth.

“She’s just going to have a bright future and she just keeps getting better and better,” he said.

Also named to the first team were Dimond’s Jahnna Hajdukovich and Alissa Pili, along with Wasilla’s McKenna Dinkel and Olivia Davies. Pili was named Player of the Year.

Chugiak finished third in the Cook Inlet Conference regular season standings and second in the CIC tournament. The Mustangs will face East on Thursday, March 23 in the opening round at state. Chugiak went 1-2 against the T-birds this year, losing both regular season meetings before winning in the CIC semifinals.

Alaska Roof Coatings/AABC All-State Teams

4A Girls:

Player of the Year: Alissa Pili, Dimond

Coach of the Year: Ryan Hales, Chugiak

First team:

Alissa Pili, Dimond; Olivia Davies, Wasilla; McKenna Dinkel, Wasilla; Jahnna Hajdukovich, Dimond; Nicole Pinckney, Chugiak.

Second team:

Ashlynn Burgess, Chugiak; Alex Carlton, Colony; Chasity Horn, Chugiak; Azaria Robinson, East; Tennae Voliva, East.

Third team:

Azlynn Brandenburg, Wasilla; AJ Dela Cruz, Ketchikan; Tya Do, Lathrop; Sandin Kidder, East; Amanda Smith, Colony.

4A Boys

Player of the Year: Moses Miller, East Anchorage

Coach of the Year: Ryan Engebretsen, Wasilla

First team:

Moses Miller, East; Nathan Fromm, Service; Eric Jenkins, Dimond; Marcus Lee, Ketchikan; Clayton Southwick, Palmer

Second team:

Daniel Headdings, Wasilla; Isaac Houck, Wasilla; Trey Huckabey, East; Anthony Parker, Dimond; Chase Saviers, Thunder Mountain

Third team:

Kobe Brown, Wasilla ; Augie Cauging, Kodiak; Eric Kelly, Juneau; Ryan Trailer, Bartlett; Jaden Whiteside, West Valley.

3A Girls

Player of the Year: Rose Mongoyak, Barrow

Coach of the Year: Scott Anderson, Nikiski

First team:

Rose Mongoyak, Barrow; Bethany Carstens, Nikiski; Zoe Krupa, Sitka; Bobbi Mott, Valdez; Annie VanderWeide, Grace Christian.

Second team:

Julie Amaktoolik, Mt. Edgecumbe; Kuutuuq Danner, Barrow; Destiny Reimers, Anchorage Christian ; Jordan Todd, Anchorage Christian; Courtney Williams, Bethel.

Third team:

Alanna Conwell, Kotzebue; Pearl Green, Galena; Maija Hajdukovich, Monroe Catholic; Sarah Laker, Grace Christian; Ashley Ramoth, Kotzebue.

3A Boys

Player of the Year: Tobin Karlberg, Grace Christian

Coach of the Year: Frank Ostanik, Monroe Catholic

First team:

Tobin Karlberg, Grace; Travis Adams, Barrow; Ryan Brantley, Monroe; Devon Davis, Monroe; Micah Helkenn, Delta

Second team:

Seth Auble, Valdez; Paul Bioff, Mt Edgecumbe; Clevon Constantine, Bethel; Anthony Fruean, Barrow; Jayvin Williams, Bethel

Third team:

Ben Bitler, Houston; Bish Gallahorn, Kotzebue; Kade Taylor, Houston; Xavier Ughutevbe, Hutchison; Marjo Vidad, Sitka

2A Girls

Player of the Year: Rylie Lyon, Bristol Bay

Coach of the Year: Heath Lyon, Bristol Bay

First team:

Rylie Lyon, Bristol Bay; Anna Hansen, Bristol Bay; Sharon Hansen, Bristol Bay ; Sierra Virgin, Glennallen; Raquel Salas, Nenana.

Second team:

Tamara Jones, Glennallen; Drena Hayward, Metlakatla; Jordyn Lane, Point Hope; Emma Chase, Petersburg ; Ellie Bietsch, Susitna Valley .

Third team:

Aspen Hansen, Craig; Kylie Sisof, Dillingham; Chandler Strickland, Petersburg ; Alexis Russell, Metlakatla; Anna Allen, Wrangell.

2A Boys

Player of the Year: Stewart Conn, Petersburg

Coach of the Year: Rick Brock, Petersburg

First team:

Stewart Conn, Petersburg; Danny Marsden, Metlekatla; Taylor Harvey, Unalakleet; Arctic Ivanoff, Unalaklet; Trevor Wilson, Unalaska

Second team:

Caden Smeaton, Dillingham; Aiden Fields, Glennallen; Wolf Brooks, Petersburg; Carter Price, Unalaska; Trent Stokes, Wrangell

Third team:

Andrew Muma, Cordova; D’Andre Thomas, Effie Kokrine; Bradley Lake, Hooper Bay; Carsen Winter, Metlekatla; Alan McCoy, Petersburg

1A Girls

Player of the Year: Kiah Charlie, Scammon Bay

Coach of the Year: Hershel Sundown, Scammon Bay

First team:

Kiah Charlie, Scammon Bay; Danielle Apassingok, Gambell; Anikan Paniptchuk, Shaktoolik; Sara Stenek, Shishmiref; Lindsey Weyanna, Teller

Second team:

Shauna Koonuk, Aniak; Mariam Kulowiyi, Savoonga; Chiamaka Lebechi, Lumen Christi; Elaina Mack, King Cove; Deeann White, Ninilchik

Third team:

Miranda Demientieff, Akiak; Emily Henry, Golovin; Taya Marvin, Klawock; Vera Fefelov, Nikolaevski; Beverly Tom, Stebbins

Fourth team:

Alison Homekingkeo, Koyuk; Shea Matthias, Stebbins; Rhiannon Nanolook, Newhalen; Olivia Delgado, Ninilchik; Halley Ambrose, St. Michael

1A Boys

Player of the Year: Austin White, Ninilchik

Coach of the Year: Nick Finley, Ninilchik

First team:

Austin White, Ninilchik; Shane Bruns, Brevig Mission; Everson Paniptchuk, Shaktoolik; Ian Samuelson, King Cove ; Wilson Ungwiluk, Gambell

Second team:

Noah Leaf, Cook Inlet Academy; Nathan Yockey, Klawock; Nikit Fefelov, Nikolaevsk; Colten Mack, Sand Point; Jared Topkok, Teller

Third team:

Eric Daniels, Elim; Devin Woods, Minto; Ethan Evan, Shaktoolik; Elijah Kulowiyi, Savoonga; Jeremiah Iyantunguk, Shishmaref

Fourth team:

Jerome Takak, Elim; Oswoldo Moses, Golovin; Ian Dewey, Koyuk; Theodore Sundown, Scammon Bay; Benny Atchak, Stebbins

Facebook comments