Fierce competition meets family fun at the Eagle River Triathlon

Wednesday, June 28, 2017 - 00:04
  • Chugiak’s Jon Nauman, 77, heads out on the 5-kilometer running course on the bike path alongside the Glenn Highway during the Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Emily Wood nears the finish line in the 2017 Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High School. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Britta Anderson rolls her bicycle into the running transition zone during the 2017 Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Judy Krier smiles as she crosses the finish line in the 2017 Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High School. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Hannah Farr reaches toward the wall during the 500-yard swim portion of the Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High School. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Anchorage’s Amanda Moser makes a sign for her friend, racer Meghan Cavanaugh, during the Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High School in Eagle River, Alaska. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Jordyn Caldwell nears the finish of the 2017 Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Alana Davis races toward the finish line during the 2017 Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Kensey Timberlake enters the transition zone between cycling and running during the 2017 Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s James Peacock runs down the bike path alongside the Glenn Highway during the 5-kilometer running portion of the 2017 Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 near Chugiak High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth0
  • Chugiak’s Will Taygan rounds a corner heading out onto the cycling portion of the course during the 2017 Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Ryan Hawk begins the 20-kilometer bicycle portion of the 2017 Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Snacks await racers near the finish line of the 2017 Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High School. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Justin Farr begins the cycling portion of the 2017 Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Participants in the 2017 Eagle River Triathlon check their times at computers set up near the finish line Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High School. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Madisen Dusenbury-Shannon, left, and Melissa Holder cheer on racer Alyssa Sweet, of Anchorage, as she nears the finish line at the Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High School. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Spectators watch participants in the 2017 Eagle River Triathlon complete the swimming portion of the competition on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High School. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • A cyclist rolls past Chugiak High School during the 2017 Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Jared Sarten heads toward the finish line during the 2017 Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High School. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Samantha Cole smiles as she heads out onto the 5-kilometer running portion of the Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017, alongside the Glenn Highway near Chugiak High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Anchorage’s Kerry Marcaurele rounds a corner during the 2017 Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 near Chugiak High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Bicycles sit in the transition zone at the Eagle River Triathlon on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at Chugiak High School. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

What do you call a 500-yard swim, followed by a 20-kilometer bike ride capped by a 5-kilometer run?

If you answered fun, congratulations: You’re insane.

“The most important thing is finding that balance between work and life and training,” said Eagle River Triathlon participant Alyssa Sweet Sunday after completing the race, which is held each year at and around the Chugiak High School campus.

Training for a triathlon requires serious physical and mental effort, and just keeping a clear head can be difficult. Sweet credited her husband, Ryan, with helping her complete her “best race ever” Sunday.

“He’s a great coach,” she said.

Ryan Sweet said his main role in the training process was helping his wife keep from overtraining — and overthinking.

“It’s my job to make sure she stays sane,” he said.

After finishing 97th out of 206 women in this year’s field — and cutting more than 14 minutes off her time from last year — Alyssa Sweet said she thinks she’s finally found the right balance in training for the event this year.

“I concur,” said her coach.

The Sweets were among numerous families who turned out for the event, which for a high-pressure sport manages to maintain a low-key atmosphere.

“It’s super competitive, but it’s also a really family fun, relaxed environment,” said race co-director Kristin Folmar.

This year’s race again included a field of athletes ranging from first-time triathletes to some of the state’s best athletes. Jason Lamoreaux won the overall and men’s titles in 58 minutes, 8 seconds, finishing more than two minutes ahead of Mick Bakker. Daniel Folmar was third in 1:00:37. The top five men’s finishers were from Anchorage, followed by the top local finisher — Eagle River’s J.T. Lindholm — in sixth.

Amber Stull was the women’s winner, clocking in at 1:07:44 to place eighth overall. Abby Jahn was second in 1:10:23 and Kendal Williams was third in 1:12:28.

Eagle River’s Kinsey Loan finished 11th to lead locals in the race, which saw Anchorage runners claim the top 10 women’s positions. Loan’s mom, Sheryl, was two spots back in 13th.

Chugiak’s Judy Krier finished more than an hour behind the leaders, but nobody beat the Birchwood local in width of smile.

“It really is fun,” said Krier, trying to explain why she trotted across the finish line flashing a broad grin that nearly covered the distance between the blonde pigtails bobbing on either side of her head.

“My daughter and I did the Ski for Women five years ago,” said Krier, who recently retired after 29 years as the cafeteria manager at Chugiak High. “We found out if you did three out of four of the women’s events you get a patch, and if you do all four you get a patch and a pin.”

She and her daughter decided to go for it, competing in the Gold Nugget Triathlon, the Bike For Women and the Alaska Run For Women. Doing the Eagle River Triathlon along the way seemed like a natural fit.

“We just did it and we’ve been doing it ever since,” she said.

Krier — who lives just up Birchwood Loop from the school — also doubles as a race volunteer. After a quick trip home, she said she planned to return to help in any way needed.

“She’s everywhere,” said daughter Jaylee Brendel, who was preparing to head out onto the course as her mom finished.

“It’s not really work,” countered Krier, who also volunteers her time as the official scorer at local high school hockey games. “It’s fun.”

It’s also a lot of work. Folmar said she and co-director Missy Roberts slept at Chugiak Saturday night in preparation for the early Sunday morning start.

“We have about 200 volunteers who help,” Folmar said.

That includes everything from people helping count down laps in the Chugiak pool to crossing guards on area roads. After completing their swims, racers Sunday had to hop on bicycles and complete a tricky course that went out Birchwood Loop, back to the Eagle River Access Road and back to Chugiak; followed by a 2.5-kilometer run down the Glenn Highwaya bike path and back.

Helping at crossings and turnarounds again this year were volunteers from Alaska Bikers Advocating Training & Education (ABATE). Folmar said the group’s help at road crossings is “invaluable.”

“That’s where the rubber meets the road,” she said.

Along with an Anchorage Police Department officer and a medic, volunteer Robin Tunkel — president of the Tooth and Claw Riding Club — helped direct traffic at the Eagle River Access turnaround. Tunkel said bicycle riders sometimes are so focused on riding they nearly miss the turnaround.

“People get tunnel vision,” he said.

Tunkel said it’s the volunteers’ job to make sure riders don’t go off the course.

“We help them get in the right direction,” he said.

Volunteers are also there for moral support.

“You’re doing great!” the burly, bearded biker yelled as he waved a svelte, clean-shaven cyclist around a balloon-topped turnaround cone. “It’s all downhill from here!”

Though that wasn’t technically true, the rider seemed to appreciate the sentiment.

ABATE’s support of the triathlon goes both ways — when the motorcycle group does its annual Christmas in July Toy Run for kids’ toys, the triathlon donates to the event.

Sunday’s conditions made for good running and riding, with overcast skies and almost no wind. Clad in an orange vest, black “World’s Greatest Dad” t-shirt, black leather boots and jeans, Tunkel said the job does test volunteers’ endurance.

“Usually by about noon my legs go numb,” joked Tunkel, who like many volunteers rode his motorcycle to the event.

Tunkel said spending a day on his feet directing traffic was well worth supporting another community event.

“It’s worth it, it really is,” he said.

The race also got a kick-start from Eagle River Grace, a nearby church on Birchwood Loop that helped set things up before the race.

“We partner with several great organizations,” Folmar said.

This year’s field included 206 women, 145 men and 23 teams, with racers ranging in age from preteens to three competitors in the 75+ age division. The majority of the field came from Anchorage, with Chugiak-Eagle River’s 76 competitors making up about 20 percent of the field.

There was also an untimed kids’ race for children to get their first taste of triathlon competition. In addition to the racers, plenty of fans and well-wishers were on hand to watch, wave signs and yell encouragement. Anchorage’s Amanda Moser has participated in the race in the past and was at this year’s event to support some friends. She said the laid-back feel of the race makes for a fun day.

“It’s fun to watch and super fun to participate in,” she said, completing a Sharpie-on-poster sign for her friend, Meghan Cavanaugh.

Moser said the triathlon includes a great mix of participants yet maintains its small-town feel.

“The size isn’t too overwhelming,” she said.

Folmar said the mix of volunteer support, community involvement and a strong, competitive field makes the race one of her favorites of the year.

“It’s really cool,” she said. “That’s what we like about this event.”

For more about the race, visit eaglerivertri.com.

2017 Eagle Rive Triathlon

Individual Results

Women

1. Amber Stull-1:07:44; 2. Abby Jahn-1:10:23; 3. Kendal Williams-1:12:28; 4. Jenny Kimball-1:12:41; 5. Sara Miller-1:13:49; 6. Jenifer Kohout-1:14:09; 7. Shannon Titzel-1:15:44; 8. Teresa Ulrich-1:16:00; 9. Jodi Mclaughlin-1:16:32; 10. Nancy Meade-1:17:17; 11. Kinsey Loan-1:17:20; 12. Mazzy Jackson-1:17:33; 13. Sheryl Loan-1:17:53; 14. Kelly Pasch-1:18:28; 15. Linda Barnack-1:19:26; 16. Justin Calvin-1:19:26; 17. Kaila Hawley-1:20:15; 18. Jennifer Slaughter-1:20:17; 19. Kelsey Tranel-1:20:26; 20. Kristy Estrada-1:20:29; 21. Dianne Prince-1:21:00; 22. Victoria Oxentenko-1:21:16; 23. Margot Ferguson-1:21:16; 24. Janet Mamikunian-1:21:20; 25. Theo Hunt-1:22:00; 26. Naomi Torrance-1:22:02; 27. Katie Seybert-1:22:09; 28. Liane Nagata-1:22:30; 29. Jordyn Caldwell-1:22:35; 30. Claire Coppel-1:22:36; 31. Britta Anderson-1:22:46; 32. Samantha Cole-1:23:20; 33. Elizabeth Calabro-1:23:24; 34. Jill Mcleod-1:23:37; 35. Nadia Dworian-1:24:18; 36. Tammy Weaver-1:24:40; 37. Katy Nicholas-1:24:57; 38. Taylor Ferguson-1:25:24; 39. Jessica Nangle-1:25:31; 40. Carmen Thomas-1:25:34; 41. Lauren Schritter-1:25:36; 42. Krista Schnell-1:26:03; 43. Cadence Stull-1:26:13; 44. Joey Eski-1:26:58; 45. Andrea Tesch-1:27:10; 46. Heather Schoff-1:27:28; 47. Ashley Hicks-1:27:29; 48. Meghan Cavanaugh-1:27:41; 49. Lucca Duke-1:27:42; 50. Marguerite Humm-1:28:04; 51. Madeline Ramuglia-1:28:22; 52. Leah Kenney-1:28:30; 53. Bronwyn Haynes-1:28:41; 54. Ashley Lang-1:29:24; 55. Lauren Grippo-1:29:38; 56. Kerry Marcaurele-1:29:51; 57. Mona Bremont-1:29:58; 58. Megan Arseneau-1:29:59; 59. Kelley Jansen-1:30:28; 60. Cyndi Addington-1:30:48; 61. Kara Johnson-1:30:50; 62. Debbie Paine-1:31:26; 63. Carol Halvorson-1:31:34; 64. Veronica Bunch-1:31:38; 65. Barbara Anderson-1:31:42; 66. Heather Sia-1:31:45; 67. Tina Mcmaster-Goering-1:31:52; 68. Adrienne Chambers-1:32:22; 69. Hannah Farr-1:32:34; 70. Emma Haddix-1:32:46; 71. Susie Dietz-1:32:51; 72. Jennifer Weber-1:32:51; 73. Lori Kaltenbach-1:32:53; 74. Jennifer Deason-1:32:56; 75. Michelle Moore-1:33:00; 76. Mikayla Savikko-1:33:07; 77. Robin Cope-1:33:24; 78. Meghan Mackey-1:33:38; 79. Natasha Graham-1:33:46; 80. Kristen Hansen-1:33:48; 81. Heather Caldwell-1:34:03; 82. Maggie Dworian-1:34:11; 83. Cheryl Duda-1:34:30; 84. Laurel Safranek-1:34:39; 85. Jeanette Legenza-1:34:47; 86. Paula Taylor-1:35:12; 87. Alexa Milbradt-1:35:42; 88. Mary Cox-1:35:51; 89. Karen Sallee-1:36:04; 90. Summer Cutting-1:36:07; 91. Lena Schultze-1:36:20; 92. Stacy Dayley-1:36:23; 93. Sheila Swanson-1:36:23; 94. Isabella Dammeyer-1:36:36; 95. Tami Vania-1:36:37; 96. Melanie Briggs-1:36:52; 97. Alyssa Sweet-1:37:23; 98. Shawna Arend-1:37:37; 99. Emily Austin-1:37:57; 100. Jessica Croffut-1:38:09; 101. Kathy Seybert-1:38:27; 102. Alexa Lawson-1:38:37; 103. Jennifer Doherty-1:38:53; 104. Jaylee Brendel-1:38:56; 105. Jackie Leadbetter-1:39:05; 106. Debra Kinn-1:39:07; 107. Kensey Timberlake-1:39:15; 108. Teresa O’Connor-1:39:36; 109. Kristin Taylor-1:39:39; 110. Sarah Apsens-1:39:40; 111. Siri Parker-1:39:54; 112. Eileen Floyd-1:40:09; 113. Claire Torbensen-Armstrong-1:40:51; 114. Mari Rueter-1:41:32; 115. Donna Pierce-1:41:34; 116. Kris Kile-1:41:43; 117. Sydney Kieckbusch-1:41:47; 118. Debbie Slater-1:42:23; 119. Kate Heath-1:42:30; 120. Rennea Goff-1:42:53; 121. Lucy Teaford-1:42:59; 122. Jenna Gruenstein-1:43:38; 123. Carolyn Spencer-1:43:39; 124. Lara Wayt-1:44:11; 125. Heather Bottrell-1:44:43; 126. Linda Remaley-1:45:04; 127. Melanie Clark-1:45:27; 128. April Rabuck-1:45:46; 129. Emily Fehrenbacher-1:45:58; 130. Sonia Henrick-1:46:21; 131. Andrea Everett-1:46:27; 132. Dayle Kodama-1:46:42; 133. Marika Athens-1:46:50; 134. Joan Nelson-1:46:54; 135. Jamie Woodall-1:47:10; 136. Monica Milbradt-1:47:35; 137. Amanda Harber-1:47:36; 138. Camryn Williams-1:47:37; 139. Lorelei Hass-1:47:41; 140. Brenda Bowles-1:47:45; 141. Jessy Hilliard-1:48:41; 142. Brittani Ward-1:48:56; 143. Celia Rozen-1:49:11; 144. Veronica Varela-1:49:11; 145. Lanara Forgit-1:49:33; 146. Chelsea Sternicki-1:50:11; 147. Deborah Folk-1:50:27; 148. Megan Marie-1:50:31; 149. Barbara Dunham-1:50:41; 150. Lesli Ellis-Wouters-1:50:41; 151. Elena Hartford-1:50:58; 152. Alana Davis-1:51:03; 153. Deborah Warner-1:51:08; 154. Lisa Moreno-1:51:21; 155. Sydney Tarzwell-1:51:21; 156. Natalee Kline-1:51:39; 157. Carmen Wenger-1:51:53; 158. Gayle Martin-1:52:17; 159. Tarryn Zerbinos-1:52:29; 160. Emily Wood-1:53:22; 161. Elizabeth Seidl-1:53:30; 162. Molly Brenner-1:53:48; 163. Hannah Laird-1:54:04; 164. Julia Todd-1:54:21; 165. Tania Dennis-1:54:22; 166. Laurie Montano-1:54:43; 167. Meagan Dutton-1:54:51; 168. Lisa Murrell-1:54:59; 169. Stephanie Galbraith-1:55:12; 170. Kiley Dennis-1:57:25; 171. Kathryn Duder-1:57:31; 172. Terry Slaven-1:57:53; 173. Lian Myers-1:58:05; 174. Madison Vania-1:58:18; 175. Carla Erickson-1:58:21; 176. Julie Mcdonald-1:58:42; 177. Audrey Preston-1:58:43; 178. Miranda Dordan-1:59:45; 179. Jessica Maves-2:00:24; 180. Alissa Wardwell-2:00:38; 181. Charla Lee-2:01:19; 182. Deborah Wilmoth-2:01:28; 183. Kylie Hendren-2:01:35; 184. Erika Prieksat-2:03:12; 185. Cait Ward-2:03:25; 186. Meagan Nelson-2:03:30; 187. Charli Saxton-2:05:38; 188. Melanie Armstrong-2:06:31; 189. Helen Holmes-2:07:03; 190. Karen Hubbard-2:09:37; 191. Miranda Buckmaster-2:09:56; 192. Monica Lettner-2:11:24; 193. Michelle Yatchyshyn-2:11:36; 194. Jeanne Glaister Dewberry-2:12:43; 195. Robin Lutz-2:13:53; 196. Judy Krier-2:14:39; 197. Holly White-2:17:33; 198. Sheri Lisenbee-2:18:50; 199. Danicia Shiryayev-2:23:28; 200. Jaimie Bliss-2:27:18; 201. Amanda Todd-2:30:53; 202. Stephanie Adams-2:41:23; 203. Marcy Richards-2:41:46; 204. Amanda Mahany-2:43:09; 205. Kim Neill-2:43:21; 206. Tami Gibson-2:52:44

Men

1. Jason Lamoreaux-58:08; 2. Mick Bakker-1:00:26; 3. Daniel Folmar-1:00:37; 4. Corbyn Jahn-1:00:48; 5. Andrew Duenow-1:05:49; 6. J.T. Lindholm-1:05:52; 7. Conor Deal-1:07:11; 8. Maximus Addington-1:07:49; 9. Chip Schoff-1:07:56; 10. Jason Everard-1:08:27; 11. Trevor Storrs-1:10:01; 12. David Cadogan-1:10:02; 13. Cole Abarr-1:11:20; 14. Taylor Turney-1:12:07; 15. Jack Ginter-1:12:27; 16. Douglas Miller-1:12:45; 17. Wyatt Schmiege-1:13:23; 18. Walton Crowell-1:13:28; 19. Scott Clemetson-1:13:36; 20. Brian Pinkston-1:13:43; 21. Christopher Davis-1:14:08; 22. Nick Carl-1:14:24; 23. John Ferguson-1:14:32; 24. Daniel Safranek-1:14:34; 25. Brian Mullen-1:15:55; 26. Nathan Elerick-1:16:39; 27. Douglas Gabler-1:16:51; 28. Justin Jetton-1:17:09; 29. Kameron Perez-Verdia-1:17:26; 30. Joshua Helgerson-1:17:41; 31. Jason Shugak-1:17:48; 32. Todd Jackson-1:18:02; 33. Scott Mayfield-1:18:23; 34. Ed Milbradt-1:18:32; 35. Adam Wood-1:18:32; 36. Shawn Koch-1:18:50; 37. Jeremy Weaver-1:18:52; 38. Michael Cooper-1:19:28; 39. Max Salazar-1:19:40; 40. Rick Rogers-1:19:43; 41. Chris Barnett-1:19:46; 42. Kevin Lauver-1:19:46; 43. Peter Malecha-1:19:55; 44. Will Taygan-1:20:03; 45. Adam Farrell-1:20:06; 46. Michael Russell-1:20:23; 47. Lee Weikert-1:20:26; 48. Seth Nicholas-1:20:49; 49. Eric Rodgers-1:20:56; 50. Patrick Machacek-1:21:09; 51. Nicholas Masolini-1:21:33; 52. Dan Mccarthy-1:22:22; 53. Michael Eldridge-1:22:32; 54. Terry Kelly-1:22:47; 55. Brad Hillwig-1:23:00; 56. John Brewer-1:23:08; 57. Garrett Prokosch-1:23:34; 58. Lawrence Sauer-1:23:35; 59. Charles Boyle-1:23:38; 60. Mike Laughlin-1:23:45; 61. Alex Carl-1:23:53; 62. James Briggs-1:23:56; 63. Paul Nangle-1:24:02; 64. Chris Cavanaugh-1:24:11; 65. Owen Farr-1:24:58; 66. Jackson Sandstrom-1:25:05; 67. Robert Renuart-1:25:29; 68. Richard Hansen-1:25:39; 69. Jon Schultz-1:26:25; 70. Mark Bohrer-1:27:20; 71. Alko Noordwijk-1:28:00; 72. Randy Taylor-1:28:12; 73. Loy Donaldson-1:28:17; 74. Mark Davis-1:28:44; 75. James Peacock-1:29:09; 76. Larry Hodges-1:29:19; 77. Lucas Horn-1:30:00; 78. Nicholas Zerbinos-1:30:02; 79. Dylan Garbe-1:31:16; 80. Justin Harris-1:31:39; 81. Jeff Herzog-1:31:40; 82. Jared Sarten-1:32:05; 83. David Ramseur-1:32:08; 84. James Brewer-1:32:28; 85. Matthew Lisenbee-1:33:40; 86. Justin Farr-1:34:03; 87. Michael Riley-1:34:04; 88. Hans Klodt-1:34:52; 89. Ross Amundson-1:34:54; 90. Jeremiah Eldridge-1:34:55; 91. Max Folk-1:35:08; 92. Adam Shaw-1:35:15; 93. Jason Young-1:35:28; 94. Zachary Ricketts-1:35:54; 95. Ashley Schultze-1:36:15; 96. Zach Stone-1:36:39; 97. Matthew Dougherty-1:36:52; 98. Chris Haddix-1:37:04; 99. Erik Amundson-1:37:09; 100. Robert Mcclung-1:37:12; 101. Ryan Toney-1:37:21; 102. Alex Slivka-1:37:25; 103. Craig Mollerstuen-1:37:42; 104. Jonathan Woodman-1:38:19; 105. Andrei Bautista-1:38:29; 106. Troy Wouters-1:38:47; 107. Robert Nave-1:38:56; 108. Ryan Hawk-1:39:02; 109. Ryan Kofoid-1:39:10; 110. Mark Moorhead-1:39:13; 111. Mark Armstrong-1:39:19; 112. Zachary Teaford-1:39:56; 113. Randell Jones-1:39:56; 114. Matthew Tompkins-1:40:18; 115. Mark Rowley-1:40:30; 116. Mark Miller-1:41:05; 117. Stuart Goering-1:41:51; 118. Ronald Stokes-1:42:05; 119. Marty Sanchez-1:42:44; 120. Kevin Chambers-1:43:20; 121. Doug Berry-1:44:19; 122. Aaron Finney-1:45:22; 123. Justin Mosso-1:46:20; 124. Will West-1:47:28; 125. Sean Kelliher-1:47:35; 126. Tyler Best-1:48:38; 127. Bud Sexton-1:49:24; 128. Josh Preston-1:50:04; 129. Reuben Seidl-1:50:15; 130. Aaron Hopkins-1:52:06; 131. Jeremy Lemke-1:52:16; 132. George Moore-1:53:23; 133. Michael Hilliard-1:54:25; 134. Timothy Mcdonald-1:56:43; 135. Gregory Coombs-1:57:22; 136. Joel Lawrence-1:58:57; 137. Robert Schnell-2:01:07; 138. Daniel Moore-2:04:36; 139. Isaac Hopkins-2:05:49; 140. Aaron Mcphee-2:18:00; 141. Jon Nauman-2:23:24; 142. Robert Forgit-2:27:27; 143. Gregory Todd-2:32:24; 144. Michael Oblath-2:41:25; 145. William Todd-7:23:20

Team Relay Results

Female

1. The Beer Is Back!-1:23:02; 2. Bammin’-1:25:02; 3. Love Me Some Tri-1:27:06; 4. Three Chicks Tri Again-1:30:18; 5. Everybody Counts-1:30:26; 6. Bam 1.0-1:31:07; 7. 3 Ak Girls-1:32:43; 8. Rad-1:36:17; 9. Team Shazam-1:44:46; 10. Die Tri-Ing-1:47:23

Male

1. Jopeal-1:36:30; 2. The Timelords-1:44:27

Mixed

1. Dope Swag Mcfastness-1:05:43; 2. Tri Till You Cry…-1:13:13; 3. Seward’S Folly-1:17:43; 4. Dogs Of War With Fangs-1:18:24; 5. Scrambled Legs-1:19:50; 6. 12% Of A Plan-1:20:24; 7. Tri Hard-1:22:35; 8. Tri Crazy Run Wild-1:27:17; 9. Team V-1:31:03; 10. Dj&R-1:41:14; 11. Slow And Steady-2:01:33

Facebook comments