Eagle River girls have breakout run at Bartlett

Monday, September 11, 2017 - 14:59
  • Eagle River’s Kiara Sherman races West’s Ryann Dorris during the girls varsity race at the Bartlett Invitational cross country meet on Saturday, Aug. 26, 2017. Sherman finished 29th for the Wolves, who placed third in the girls’ team standings. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Max Hartke races to an eighth-place finish in the boys varsity race at the Bartlett Invitational cross country meet on Saturday, Aug. 26, 2017 at Bartlett High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Alex Carl races to the finish line in the boys varsity race at the Bartlett Invitational on Saturday, Aug. 26, 2017 at Bartlett High. Carl finished 94th. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiaks Kaylee Manwaring (100) battles Palmer’s Sophie Nowers during the girls varsity race at the Bartlett Invitational cross country meet on Saturday, Aug. 26, 2017 at Bartlett High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Emily Walsh races to a fifth-place finish in the girls varsity race at the Bartlett Invitational cross country meet on Saturday, Aug. 26, 2017 at Bartlett High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Adrianna Proffitt, right, runs alongside a West runner during the girls varsity race at the Bartlett Invitaional on Saturday, Aug. 26, 2017 at Bartlett High. Proffitt was the top Chugiak girls’ finisher in 17th place. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Fans line the course at the Bartlett Invitational cross country meet on Saturday, Aug. 26, 2017 at Bartlett High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Nick Carl races up a hill en route to a 12th place finish in the boys varsity race at the Bartlett Invitational on Saturday, Aug. 26, 2017 at Bartlett High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Runners in the girls open class race hit the trail during the Bartlett Invitational cross country meet on Saturday, Aug. 26, 2017 at Bartlett High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Michael Earnhart, far left, races alongside Service’s Jacob Belanger (575) and Homer’s Jordan Beachy (391) during the boys varisty race at the Bartlett Invitaional cross country meet on Saturday, Aug. 26, 2017 at Bartlett High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Skye Brabson runs to a 31st place finish in the girls varsity race at the Bartlett Invitational cross country meet on Saturday, Aug. 26, 2017 at Bartlett. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • West Valley’s Kendall Kramer races to victory in the girls varsity race at the Bartlett Invitational cross country meet on Saturday, Aug. 26, 2017 at Bartlett High in Anchorage. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Racers head onto the course in the girls’ varsity race at the Bartlett Invitational cross country meet on Saturday, Aug. 26, 2017 at Bartlett High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

Eagle River’s girls cross country running team may have arrived under the radar Saturday, but there’s no way the Wolves got off the trails near Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson without someone taking notice.

Led by a fifth-place finish by freshman Emily Walsh, the Wolves took third in the girls’ team standings behind a pair of powers in dominant West Valley and runner-up Kenai Central.

“They did great,” said Wolves head coach Jacob Bera. “Overall it was just an amazing team effort.”

Bera had a hard time containing his grin as he talked about his young, talented team, whose top four finishers included three freshmen and a sophomore. But although thrilled at his girls team’s podium finish, Bera was even more excited about the overall attitude amongst his entire squad.

“It’s fun to be at practice because they’re just all positive,” he said of his team, whose members went out of their way to cheer on runners from other teams during the open class races.

“I talk about them supporting each other, but in terms of them cheering on other runners I think it’s just a reflection of the kids,” Bera said. “They’re good kids.”

And good runners. Walsh continued her phenomenal freshman season by finishing the 5-kilometer “state preview” course in 19 minutes, 39 seconds to break Nikki Boggs’s ERHS freshman girls record by one second.

“She’s progressing really well,” Bera said.

Walsh was the top local finisher. She was followed by freshman classmates Kiara Sherman (29th in 21:15) and Claire Nelson (33rd in 21:25), sophomore Mary Goodwin (35th, 21:27) and senior Ashley Walsh (60th, 22:16).

Bera said he plans to push his team in training for at least the next couple weeks before backing off in advance of regions and state. Right now, he thinks the squad is right where they need to be.

“They’re there, they just need to stay healthy,” he said.

West Valley’s Kendall Kramer won the race in 18:36, beating teammate Faith Widman to the line by 42 seconds. With most of the state’s top teams in attendance, the Wolfpack showed they’re the team to beat on the girls’ side, placing their top five runners in the first 13 spots and getting six in the top 15.

In a show of local strength, the Chugiak girls finished fourth despite fighting injuries to several top runners. Sophomore Adrianna Proffitt was the top Chugiak girl in 17th place, finishing the course in 20:33. Proffitt was followed across the line by sophomores Brooklynn Gould (28th, 21:10) and Breanna Day (37th, 21:33), senior KayLee Manwaring (40th, 21:34), and sophomore Lindsey Gerlach (50th, 21:56).

Chugiak coach Cody Priest said his team has been battling both injuries and the annual stress that comes with getting back into the school-year routine.

“We had spots of success,” he said. “I can’t say it was across the board what everybody wanted, but that’s racing.”

Priest said he hopes to have his team back to full strength soon.

“There’s not a lot you can do other than rest ‘em,” he said.

Priest said coaches have to find a balance between training their teams hard enough to improve but not so hard as to burn athletes out. It’s a tough balancing act.

“This would be a really good time to push ‘em, but they’re waking up early and have all those stresses coming from other places,” he said. “That amount of stress coming from other sources has to be balanced out by relaxing a little bit at practice.”

Priest was missing one top runner on the boys’ varsity team, but the Mustangs still managed to finish sixth overall. Junior Max Hartke led all local boys in eighth place, clocking a time of 16:45. Anchorage Christian’s Blake Bennett won the race in 15:59, beating Dimond’s Santiago Prosser by 15 seconds. The Lynx narrowly won the boys’ team title over West Valley.

Michael Earnhart was 24th for the Mustangs in 17:27, followed by Liam Baez-Terry (39th, 17:47), Hyrum Nelson (49th, 18:00) and Jacob Lestina (62nd, 18:17).

The Eagle River boys finished 12th overall but had two racers inside the top 16 finishers as junior Nick Carl finished 12th in 16:52 and sophomore Jacob Bradley was 16th in 17:03. Freshman Alex Carl was 94th for the Wolves in 19:14, followed by sophomore Jacob Herr (114th, 19:46) and junior Josh Estes (118th, 19:57).

Chugiak and Eagle River will travel to the Mat-Su next weekend for the Palmer Invitational, which begins at 10 a.m. on Saturday, Sept. 2 at the Palmer High trails.

2017 Bartlett Invitational

5-kilometer

Saturday, Aug. 26, 2017

Bartlett High School

Varsity Boys

Team scores: 1) Dimond, 77; 2) West Valley, 87; 3) West Anchorage, 102; 4) Service, 165; 5) Anchorage Christian, 176; 6) Chugiak, 177; 7) Grace Christian, 189; 8) Soldotna, 221; 9) Homer, 226; 10) Wasilla, 229; 11) (tie) Colony and South, 268; 13) Kodiak, 286; 14) Eagle River, 343; 15) Seward, 378; 16) Bethel, 439; 17) East Anchorage, 477; 18) Palmer, 496; 19) Glennallen, 506; 20) Unalaska, 554

Individual results: 1. Blake Bennett, Anchorage Christian 15:59 2. Santiago Prosser, Dimond 16:14 3. Ti Donaldson, West Valley 16:15 4. Ethan Davis, West Anchorage 16:24 5. Everett Cason, West Anchorage 16:33 6. Daniel Bausch, West Anchorage 16:34 7. Niko Latva-Kiskol, Dimond 16:43 8. Max Hartke, Chugiak 16:45 9. Tristian Merchant, Anchorage Christian 16:46 10. Maison Dunham, Kenai Central 16:47 11. Gavin Block, Colony 16:47 12. Nick Carl, Eagle River 16:52 13. Jacob Davis, Homer 16:57 14. Joey Van Horn, West Valley 17:01 15. Luke Fritzel, Grace Christian 17:02 16. Jacob Bradley, Eagle River 17:03 17. Alexander Maurer, Service 17:04 18. Hunter Hayes, Wasilla 17:07 19. Jack Cater, West Valley 17:07 20. Gabe Martin, Grace Christian 17:15 21. Cameron Sheldon, Dimond 17:21 22. Luciano Fasulo, Homer 17:24 23. Dallin Gardiner, Dimond 17:24 24. Michael Earnhart, Chugiak 17:27 25. Kaleb Beloy, South Anchorage 17:28 26. Jack Winford, West Valley 17:32 27. George Cvancara, Dimond 17:34 28. Jacob Belanger, Service 17:38 29. Ari Endestad, West Valley 17:39 30. Jordan Beachy, Homer 17:39 31. Bradley Walters, Soldotna 17:41 32. Zen Petrosius, Seward 17:41 33. Lane Meier, Colony 17:42 34. Dakota Rygh, Service 17:44 35. David Spencer, Service 17:45 36. Alex Olson, West Valley 17:46 37. Sean Verg-in, Soldotna 17:46 38. Brenden Thompson, Kodiak 17:47 39. Liam Baez-Terry, Chugiak 17:47 40. Erik Jones, Grace Christian 17:48 41. William Parks, Anchorage Christian 17:49 42. Josh Taylor, Colony 17:50 43. Koby Vinson, Soldotna 17:51 44. Eli Seaver, West Anchorage 17:54 45. Sebastian Reed, West Anchorage 17:55 46. Paul Kopp, Grace Christian 17:59 47. Isaak Bell, Wasilla 17:59 48. Eli Mckenzie, West Anchorage 17:59 49. Hyrum Nelson, Chugiak 18:00 50. Karl Danielson, Kenai Central 18:01 51. Josh Shuler, Soldotna 18:02 52. Braxton Gruner, Kodiak 18:06 53. Paul Winegeart, Kodiak 18:06 54. Kaleb Smith, Anchorage Christian 18:06 55. Taft Steiner, Wasilla 18:07 56. Seth Chamberlain, South Anchorage 18:08 57. Mitchell Guyer, Service 18:13 58. McKinley Larson, Wasilla 18:13 59. Kaleb Greathouse, Wasilla 18:15 60. Spencer Putnam, South Anchorage 18:15 61. Jason Hlasny, Service 18:16 62. Jacob Lestina, Chugiak 18:17 63. Jaylon Miller, East Anchorage 18:19 64. Brock Stanley, South Anchorage 18:19 65. Max Pfeiffenberg, Seward 18:21 66. Bechler Metcalf, Soldotna 18:22 67. Connor Owens, Palmer 18:23 68. Beck Haywood, East Anchorage 18:23 69. Owen Lewis, Chugiak 18:25 70. Nolan Earnest, West Valley 18:26 71. Kaden Denton, Dimond 18:27 72. Simon Keffalos, South Anchorage 18:28 73. Gabe Nummer, Kodiak 18:29 74. Kevin Leach, Grace Christian 18:31 75. Bryston Monrean, South Anchorage 18:33 76. Joshua Davis, Anchorage Christian 18:34 77. Dastzeni Tibbits, Dimond 18:35 78. Caden Gerlach, Glennallen 18:35 79. Youji Seto, Kodiak 18:40 80. Thomas Phelan, Bethel 18:40 81. Bill Rich, Homer 18:42 82. Vincent Coverdell, Grace Christian 18:44 83. Kael Gerlach, Glennallen 18:48 84. Lawrence Poe, Bethel 18:49 85. Trevor Wilson, Unalaska 18:54 86. Amiqaq Maclean, Palmer 18:55 87. Clayton Beachy, Homer 18:55 88. Hunter Desoto-Finn, Anchorage Christian 18:57 89. Evan Stockton, Kenai Central 19:10 90. Jamin Crow, Bethel 19:12 91. Kris Simmons, South Anchorage 19:13 92. Riley Birbilas, Kodiak 19:13 93. Garrett Streit, Colony 19:14 94. Alex Carl, Eagle River 19:14 95. Steven Osborn, Seward 19:15 96. Gary Poe, Bethel 19:16 97. Trey Ingalls, Seward 19:17 98. Norse Iverson, Colony 19:20 99. Sean Dorsey, Glennallen 19:21 100. Alexander Logsdon, Wasilla 19:21 101. Brendan McMurray, Seward 19:22 102. Hunter Crace, Bethel 19:23 103. Mose Hayes, Homer 19:23 104. Henry Simmonds, Unalaska 19:23 105. Luke Howe, East Anchorage 19:26 106. Ryan Dearborn, Chugiak 19:27 107. Tobias Robinson, Anchorage Christian 19:27 108. Jack Harris, Soldotna 19:29 109. Hudson Horwath, Wasilla 19:30 110. Jacob Wojtacha, Colony 19:31 111. Cole Fritzel, Grace Christian 19:32 112. Levi Miller, Palmer 19:37 113. Simeon Ramirez, Colony 19:43 114. Jacob Herr, Eagle River 19:46 115. Samuel Koster, Seward 19:51 116. Josh Villanueva, Palmer 19:52 117. Ray Daniel, Bethel 19:54 118. Josh Estes, Eagle River 19:57 119. Rafael Bitanga, Kodiak 19:57 120. Curtis Bay, Eagle River 20:07 121. Camden Ensign, Eagle River 20:07 122. Raul Garcia, Unalaska 20:16 123. Lain Guim, Houston 20:22 124. Rafael Alfaro, Valdez 20:24 125. Kalin Woods, Valdez 20:28 126. Dominik Efta, Kenai Central 20:32 127. Shane Phelan, Bethel 20:36 128. Bruce Tan, Unalaska 20:41 129. Iain Roach, East Anchorage 20:43 130. Aaron McCollum, Nikiski 20:46 131. Cole Norcross, Seward 20:46 132. Jonathan Dorsey, Glennallen 20:46 133. Bryan McCollum, Nikiski 20:57 134. Gavin Wallis, Nikiski 20:57 135. Joseph Yourkoski, Nikiski 20:58 136. Cole Dull, Dillingham 21:01 137. Ethan Copp, Palmer 21:02 138. Lachlan Gerrety, East Anchorage 21:40 139. Andy Super, Homer 21:51 140. Josiah Gilila, East Anchorage 22:16 141. Keegan St. Amand, Glennallen 22:55 142. Shane O’Quinn, Houston 22:56 143. Macrae Brotzman, Houston 22:58 144. Carey Boston, Unalaska 23:57 145. Zach Tilden, Dillingham 25:00 146. Aiden McAtee, Valdez 25:35 147. Nicholas Wilkinson, Houston 26:22

Varsity Girls

Team scores: 1) West Valley, 35; 2) Kenai Central, 126; 3) Eagle River, 158; 4) Chugiak, 168; 5) West Anchorage, 178; 6) (tie) Dimond and Homer, 187; 8) South, 194; 9) Service, 197; 10) Grace Christian, 205; 11) Palmer, 212; 12) Colony, 270; 13) Seward, 306; 14) Kodiak, 328; 15) Soldotna, 355; 16) Bethel, 457; 17) East Anchorage, 462

Individual results: 1. Kendall Kramer, West Valley 18:36 2. Faith Widman, West Valley 19:18 3. Ava Earl, South Anchorage 19:20 4. Ruby Lindquist, Seward 19:34 5. Emily Walsh, Eagle River 19:39 6. Addison Gibson, Kenai Central 19:44 7. Bailey Roe, West Valley 19:45 8. Aubrey LeClair, West Anchorage 19:55 9. Jaycie Calvert, Kenai Central 20:01 10. Maggie Meeds, South Anchorage 20:06 11. Kylie Judd, Dimond 20:08 12. Maggie Druckenmille, West Valley 20:08 13. Emma Axelsson, West Valley 20:18 14. Autumn Daigle, Homer 20:28 15. Sam Starks, West Valley 20:28 16. Alex Moseley, Homer 20:32 17. Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak 20:33 18. Sophie Wright, Palmer 20:36 19. Caitlin Gohr, Service 20:40 20. Garvey Tobin, Service 20:44 21. Brooke Miller, Homer 20:47 22. Clare Howard, Service 20:48 23. Leola Atkinson, Bartlett 20:53 24. Brooke Satathite, Kenai Central 21:00 25. Emma Moore, Seward 21:05 26. Ivy Eski, West Anchorage 21:08 27. Emma Jerome, West Valley 21:10 28. Brooklynn Gould, Chugiak 21:10 29. Kiara Sherman, Eagle River 21:15 30. Ryann Dorris, West Anchorage 21:16 31. Ithaca Bergholtz, Kenai Central 21:23 32. Grace Annett, Grace Christian 21:24 33. Claire Nelson, Eagle River 21:25 34. Charlee Demientieff, Grace Christian 21:26 35. Mary Goodwin, Eagle River 21:27 36. Carly Glover, Kodiak 21:32 37. Breanna Day, Chugiak 21:33 38. Maria Cvancara, Dimond 21:33 39. Mazzy Jackson, Grace Christian 21:33 40. KayLee Manwaring, Chugiak 21:34 41. Sophia Nowers, Palmer 21:34 42. Nina Kalytiak, Palmer 21:38 43. Sofija Spaic, Colony 21:39 44. Mary Reinbold, Dimond 21:45 45. Sophia Cvancara, Dimond 21:45 46. Jill Bowker, Colony 21:48 47. Lydia Ortiz, Palmer 21:49 48. Nicole Bell, Colony 21:49 49. Kiah Widener, Grace Christian 21:51 50. Lindsey Gerlach, Chugiak 21:56 51. Erika Arthur, Soldotna 21:59 52. Maddie Christiansen, Kodiak 22:03 53. Kaley Fleming, Dimond 22:08 54. Kellie Arthur, Soldotna 22:10 55. Lucy Young, South Anchorage 22:11 56. Anna McLaughlin, Grace Christian 22:12 57. Kelsey Johannes, West Anchorage 22:13 58. Roxanna Reynolds, South Anchorage 22:15 59. Sarah Drury, Kenai Central 22:16 60. Ashley Walsh, Eagle River 22:16 61. Lily Slatonbarker, West Anchorage 22:18 62. Cameron Blackwell, Soldotna 22:22 63. Kylee Deering, Colony 22:28 64. Sienna Carey, Homer 22:30 65. Quincy Smith, Dimond 22:36 66. Nadia Dworian, Service 22:37 67. Trophe Brandt, Dimond 22:44 68. Zoe Copp, Palmer 22:47 69. Amy Hatter, Grace Christian 22:48 70. Mary Kate Parks, Anchorage Christian 22:58 71. Skye Brabson, Eagle River 23:00 72. Lindsey Western, South Anchorage 23:01 73. Quyanna Whittaker, Service 23:10 74. Malina Fagan, Kodiak 23:11 75. Shine Carey, Homer 23:12 76. Claire Smith, Colony 23:14 77. Margeaux Bailey, East Anchorage 23:15 78. Izabella Block, Colony 23:17 79. Lindsey Beans-Polk, Bethel 23:17 80. Beatrice Brudie, West Anchorage 23:35 81. Emma Ulrich, South Anchorage 23:36 82. Maddy Morgan, Grace Christian 23:50 83. Dareena Doyle, Kenai Central 23:51 84. Dorothy Bukowski, Bethel 24:05 85. Carissa Vasquez, Wasilla 24:06 86. Brooklynn Carver, Eagle River 24:11 87. Katie Parnell, Kodiak 24:14 88. Julia Johnson, West Anchorage 24:15 89. Hailey Wilson, Unalaska 24:17 90. Chandra Christiansen, Kodiak 24:20 91. Emily Tedrick, Anchorage Christian 24:40 92. Ella Raisley, Kodiak 24:45 93. Katelyn Wadsworth, Valdez 24:45 94. Brynn Steiner, Wasilla 24:46 95. Sophia Dow, Seward 24:48 96. Shalom Neff, Kodiak 24:53 97. Riana Boonstra, Kenai Central 24:54 98. Alasandra Bavilla, Dillingham 25:03 99. Kalista Rodriguez, Seward 25:04 100. Mamie Johnson, East Anchorage 25:08 101. Brynn Morse, East Anchorage 25:23 102. Bridget Nalam, Unalaska 25:38 103. Dellarae Charlie, Bethel 25:48 104. Isabella Dammeyer, Soldotna 25:52 105. Sophie Thomas, Soldotna 26:19 106. Harmony Davidson, Homer 26:21 107. Sarah Hemstreet, East Anchorage 26:22 108. Sophia Palomar, Valdez 26:25 109. Ally Chryss, Seward 26:30 110. Mykenna Foster, Soldotna 26:32 111. Sydney Gray, Bethel 27:00 112. Ree’Lynn Lisenby, Soldotna 27:37 113. Fiola Dema, Bethel 27:46 114. Jean Krause, Dillingham 27:48 115. Julieanne Berikoff, Unalaska 27:54 116. Mercedez Caudillo, Unalaska 28:34 117. Qaiana Fishel, East Anchorage 28:35 118. Lorraine Gregory, East Anchorage 29:15 119. Anahi Ochoa, Homer 31:30 120. Gloria Jacobsen, Glennallen

Open/JV Boys

1. Camron Herron, West Valley 17:45 2. Neil Lindquist, Seward 17:56 3. Davin Turney, Service 18:01 4. Kai Meyer, South Anchorage 18:03 5. Kelly Martin, West Anchorage 18:11 6. Harrison Sturm, West Anchorage 18:13 7. Mathew Hunter, Bethel 18:16 8. Joel Power, Service 18:19 9. Fred Rygh, Dimond 18:23 10. Alek Heil, Dimond 18:26 11. Skyler Parks, West Anchorage 18:28 12. Logan Fletcher, Dimond 18:30 13. Joe Divelbiss, Dimond 18:31 14. Nels Alexie-Leona, Bethel 18:33 15. Tobin Karlberg, Grace Christian 18:38 16. Noah Rygh, Dimond 18:38 17. Ryan White, Service 18:40 18. Thomas Bueler, West Valley 18:40 19. Sean Swalling, Dimond 18:41 20. Sasha Johnson, Service 18:41 21. Dale Baurick, West Valley 18:44 22. Lars O’Hara, West Valley 18:45 23. Peter Hinds, Dimond 18:45 24. Eric Difolco, West Valley 18:45 25. Ben Post, West Anchorage 18:47 26. Dylan Kearns, Service 18:48 27. Kurtis Brumbaugh, Dimond 18:48 28. Ian Gillespie, Service 18:50 29. Isaac Dammeyer, West Anchorage 18:52 30. Ben Durhsen, West Anchorage 18:52 31. Diesel Geerdts, Bethel 18:53 32. Max Keller, Dimond 18:55 33. Sawyer Barta, West Anchorage 18:57 34. William Bittner, West Anchorage 18:59 35. Sebastian Gridley, Service 19:02 36. Carl Malagod, West Anchorage 19:03 37. Bennett Pearce, West Anchorage 19:03 38. Alton Denton, West Valley 19:08 39. Cole Corkran, West Anchorage 19:08 40. Hayden Ulbrich, Service 19:10 41. Richard Rei Gordon, West Anchorage 19:10 42. Jack Bent, West Anchorage 19:13 43. Wesley Fraker, Wasilla 19:14 44. Cameron Brosnahan, West Anchorage 19:17 45. Marty Rygh, Dimond 19:18 46. Tucker Lien, Eagle River 19:18 47. William Lemmons, Dimond 19:20 48. Samuel Logsdon, Wasilla 19:21 49. Brandon Mendez, Service 19:23 50. Cole Jones, West Anchorage 19:23 51. Mat Yut, Service 19:25 52. Jack Debrecht-mow, South Anchorage 19:27 53. Jack Nelson, West Anchorage 19:27 54. Levi Gionet, Grace Christian 19:28 55. Leland Wilson, West Anchorage 19:31 56. Joseph Curry, East Anchorage 19:32 57. Warren Metzger, Grace Christian 19:33 58. Nolan Rand, Service 19:35 59. Ian Mcleod, South Anchorage 19:36 60. Ayden Denmon, Service 19:39 61. Job Thomas, South Anchorage 19:41 62. Calvin Meier, Colony 19:42 63. Nolan Quigley, South Anchorage 19:43 64. Gavin Cullings, Eagle River 19:43 65. Evan Rand, Service 19:44 66. Matt Terry, Service 19:44 67. Daniel Desaulniers, South Anchorage 19:46 68. Jacob Kosinski, Chugiak 19:48 69. Ronnie Fiscus, Dimond 19:49 70. Micah Barber, Dimond 19:52 71. Jaime Rush, South Anchorage 19:53 72. Matthew Bohlman, Anchorage Christian 19:56 73. Dashiell Robertson, Service 19:56 74. Tasman Duenow, Service 19:58 75. Chance Reynolds, Soldotna 19:59 76. Lorenzo Del Rosario, Service 20:00 77. Aiden Schubert, South Anchorage 20:02 78. Lars Hanson, Kodiak 20:03 79. Zachary Trail, Nikolaevsk 20:06 80. Seth Kniegge, Grace Christian 20:07 81. Matthew Ross, Service 20:07 82. Alexandre Ferland, Colony 20:08 83. Jared Johansen, Chugiak 20:08 84. Jaden Van Dyke, Seward 20:09 85. Talis Colberg, West Anchorage 20:09 86. Caleb Robles, Eagle River 20:10 87. Austin Edwards, Colony 20:13 88. Morgen Crow, Dimond 20:13 89. Billy Mueller, Bartlett 20:15 90. Zachary Campbell, Wasilla 20:16 91. Alexander Cadieux, Colony 20:16 92. Tyler Rennard, Service 20:17 93. Daniel Kling, West Anchorage 20:17 94. Liam Fick, West Anchorage 20:18 95. Calum Colver, Colony 20:18 96. Justice Rushford, Chugiak 20:18 97. Ryan Kirn, Redington 20:19 98. Michael Kuentzel, Grace Christian 20:19 99. Seth Inama, Homer 20:20 100. Kyle Wright, Dimond 20:20 101. Jack Hoggard, Service 20:21 102. Luke Comer, Service 20:24 103. Ian Kenaston, West Valley 20:25 104. Aksiin Storer, West Anchorage 20:27 105. Hayden Hartman, Palmer 20:28 106. Gabe Zayon, West Valley 20:28 107. Josh Robles, Eagle River 20:29 108. Dylan West, Eagle River 20:30 109. Ian Beals, West Anchorage 20:30 110. Aiden Gannon, Grace Christian 20:31 111. Logan Platz, Eagle River 20:31 112. Luke Schaezlein, Grace Christian 20:32 113. Josh McGovern, Grace Christian 20:35 114. Ian Aist, Service 20:35 115. Jacob Begich, West Anchorage 20:36 116. Max Embree, West Anchorage 20:36 117. Noah Blackmon, Kodiak 20:38 118. Gordon Piltz, Service 20:40 119. Solomon Shepherd, West Anchorage 20:41 120. Grant Goodman, South Anchorage 20:42 121. Ardian Selimi, Wasilla 20:43 122. Sebastian Driver, South Anchorage 20:43 123. Henry Mujica, Wasilla 20:47 124. Mateo Medina, Eagle River 20:48 125. Jonathan Whitt, Grace Christian 20:50 126. Jack Kendall, West Valley 20:50 127. Zackery Sharp, Anchorage Christian 20:52 128. Chase Hodges, Service 20:54 129. Simon Estes, Seward 20:56 130. William Twenhafel, South Anchorage 20:57 131. Maximus Addington, Dimond 20:57 132. Mike Reem, Palmer 20:58 133. Marco Ghisalbert, South Anchorage 20:58 134. Joey Herr, Eagle River 20:59 135. Andrew Bashor, Wasilla 21:01 136. Brandon Lewis-Clark, Eagle River 21:04 137. Sean Olmeda, Dimond 21:04 138. Tag Wayt, South Anchorage 21:07 139. Mason Schrage, West Anchorage 21:10 140. Damian Parrott, Bartlett 21:10 141. Clayton Peterson, Seward 21:12 142. Tayfun Ertekin, West Anchorage 21:14 143. Alex Prayner, Wasilla 21:15 144. Zachary Rinder, Eagle River 21:15 145. Jaxon Plass, West Valley 21:15 146. Tyler Reierson, Bartlett 21:17 147. Nolan Johnson, Colony 21:17 148. Iain Sims, Eagle River 21:17 149. Michael Trail, Nikolaevsk 21:18 150. Jarod Reem, Service 21:19 151. Jeremiah Eneix, Dimond 21:19 152. Justin McMurray, Seward 21:20 153. Miro Garcia, West Valley 21:21 154. Will Wallace, Grace Christian 21:21 155. Pierce McManus, Eagle River 21:22 156. Ethan Kuzina, Colony 21:25 157. Hayden Galloway, West Anchorage 21:28 158. Trapper Allen, Seward 21:28 159. Tobias Goodson, Chugiak 21:30 160. Andrew Hamm, East Anchorage 21:30 161. Avery Bell, Wasilla 21:31 162. Hartig William, South Anchorage 21:32 163. Lincoln Oldham, Chugiak 21:33 164. Cade Holland, Palmer 21:34 165. Tyler Neill, Soldotna 21:34 166. Kale Rude, West Anchorage 21:36 167. Shawn Padilla, Eagle River 21:37 168. James Salter, Eagle River 21:39 169. William Bull, Colony 21:40 170. Josh Foster, Kenai Central 21:40 171. Callahan Fedulo, South Anchorage 21:41 172. Matt Tompkins, South Anchorage 21:41 173. Nick Alvord, Service 21:44 174. Jack Demmert, South Anchorage 21:45 175. Nick Jablonski, Dimond 21:45 176. Jacob Heavener, Eagle River 21:46 177. Lars Vinlove, West Valley 21:47 178. Matthew Kelliher, Dimond 21:48 179. Zachary Teaford, West Anchorage 21:50 180. Andrew Bezdecny, Kenai Central 21:51 181. Allen Hanson, West Valley 21:51 182. Peter Sythe, Homer 21:53 183. Tim Lyall, Grace Christian 21:54 184. Elias Darrell, Dimond 21:54 185. Alex Westervelt, West Anchorage 21:55 186. Alex Bryan, South Anchorage 21:56 187. Alex Wuerth, Grace Christian 21:57 188. Trevor Bailly, South Anchorage 21:57 189. Luke Barnes, Colony 21:58 190. Joseph Rzeszut, South Anchorage 21:58 191. Will Shumway, Service 21:59 192. Rylan Mananquil, Service 21:59 193. Nicholas Von Imhof, Dimond 21:59 194. Corbin Smith, Service 21:59 195. Joshua Agron, Eagle River 22:00 196. Abiel Marquez, Service 22:01 197. Devon Keene, West Anchorage 22:02 198. Rylon Jones, Service 22:04 199. Jack Sackerson, Eagle River 22:07 200. Gabe LeBlanc, Homer 22:09 201. Alex Clayton, West Anchorage 22:09 202. Brad Burns, Anchorage Christian 22:10 203. Lucas Gallen, Colony 22:11 204. Tristan Pease, Wasilla 22:12 205. Eliot Merriner, Grace Christian 22:18 206. Tommy King, East Anchorage 22:18 207. Marcus Macias, Eagle River 22:19 208. Dustin Kelly, Colony 22:22 209. Elic Cowan, Colony 22:24 210. Nathan Kristich, Colony 22:25 211. Thomas Schubauer, South Anchorage 22:28 212. Roger Gebauer, Service 22:28 213. Jonathan Tangog, Eagle River 22:32 214. Braden Way, South Anchorage 22:34 215. Nicholas Prayner, Wasilla 22:34 216. Kaden Wolf, Colony 22:36 217. Bryant Manwaring, Chugiak 22:37 218. Carter Christophers, Service 22:38 219. Jared Hopkins, Colony 22:38 220. Ethan Robles, Eagle River 22:38 221. Billy Howell, Bethel 22:39 222. Egor Sturdy, Seward 22:42 223. Ben Swiderski, Dimond 22:45 224. Isaac San Juan, Dimond 22:47 225. Max Fink, West Anchorage 22:51 226. Dale Spann, Anchorage Christian 22:52 227. Calvin Daugherty, Chugiak 22:52 228. Dallin Holt, Chugiak 22:56 229. Justus Augustin, South Anchorage 22:57 230. Canyon Crow, Service 22:58 231. Elias Lindemuth, West Anchorage 22:59 232. Logan Bloechl, West Anchorage 23:00 233. Wesley Eastman, West Anchorage 23:01 234. Nathan Ashworth, Redington 23:04 235. James Rogers, Palmer 23:12 236. Ethan Jennings, Eagle River 23:12 237. Nathan Shields, Grace Christian 23:13 238. Wyatte Ricks, Grace Christian 23:13 239. Sean Gentile, Eagle River 23:13 240. Isaac Lawton, Colony 23:15 241. Enrique Rodriguez, Dimond 23:15 242. William Wrigley, Service 23:16 243. Rory Nelson, Soldotna 23:17 244. Jaesper Nannestad, South Anchorage 23:22 245. Gabriel Gullett, Chugiak 23:22 246. Calvin Kern, South Anchorage 23:26 247. Triston Summers, Kenai Central 23:27 248. Dallas Dietrich, South Anchorage 23:28 249. Luke Lyall, Grace Christian 23:30 250. Maximus Nannestad, South Anchorage 23:30 251. Ethan Darrell, Dimond 23:31 252. Ardasher Sharipov, South Anchorage 23:33 253. Braden Ward, Colony 23:33 254. Glenn Steer, Colony 23:34 255. Randy Turner, Bethel 23:37 256. Landon Shults, South Anchorage 23:39 257. Hunter Patton, Homer 23:42 258. Porter Jones, Redington 23:43 259. Joseph Dammeyer, Soldotna 23:45 260. Tristan Emerick, South Anchorage 23:48 261. Noah Berkowitz, West Anchorage 23:51 262. Andrew Stonerook, Chugiak 23:52 263. Rhett Gallagher, Colony 23:53 264. Jasper Rygh, South Anchorage 23:54 265. James Mathes, Chugiak 23:57 266. Jace Robertiello, Dimond 23:58 267. Jasper Bowers, Service 24:02 268. Perry Lundgren, Eagle River 24:03 269. Fred Stingley, South Anchorage 24:04 270. Henry Heft, Nikiski 24:07 271. Ethan White, Colony 24:08 272. Josh Lillo, South Anchorage 24:08 273. Sean Mcgelligott, South Anchorage 24:11 274. Ben Wilson, Soldotna 24:13 275. Michael Belmear, Chugiak 24:16 276. Ethan Smith, East Anchorage 24:17 277. Brandon Joseph, Colony 24:20 278. Noah Daldrup, Bartlett 24:22 279. Austin Johnston, Colony 24:22 280. Trevor Eckmann, Grace Christian 24:23 281. Luke Hofacker, Anchorage Christian 24:25 282. Brooks Minor, South Anchorage 24:25 283. Niko Noga, East Anchorage 24:26 284. Tavis Russo, Colony 24:27 285. Cody Bryden, Seward 24:27 286. Mychael Brown, Colony 24:33 287. Nick Cole, Chugiak 24:35 288. Collin Duchess, Eagle River 24:36 289. Dylan Brown, West Anchorage 24:39 290. Hayden Brinkman, South Anchorage 24:41 291. Brock Kant, Soldotna 24:42 292. Austin Corbit, East Anchorage 24:43 293. Luke Lilly, Bartlett 24:43 294. Luis Sanchez-Ullo, South Anchorage 24:43 295. Aaron Joslin, Chugiak 24:48 296. Rawland Crumley, Service 24:53 297. Langland Erik, South Anchorage 24:55 298. Ayden Smith, West Anchorage 24:59 299. Jacob Jones, Service 25:01 300. OJ Onsai, West Anchorage 25:03 301. Carlos Keppers, East Anchorage 25:04 302. Haydn Johnson, South Anchorage 25:06 303. Justin McKitrick, Service 25:11 304. Michael Fraczek, Service 25:17 305. Jacob Lowell, West Anchorage 25:19 306. Kai Miner, South Anchorage 25:26 307. Dylan Eck, West Anchorage 25:28 308. Matthew Green, Chugiak 25:29 309. Cody Aaron, Chugiak 25:31 310. Elias McGhee, Grace Christian 25:39 311. Tyler Stonerook, Chugiak 25:49 312. Jonathan Gates, East Anchorage 25:51 313. Jeffrey Kniefel, South Anchorage 26:08 314. Cody Lee, South Anchorage 26:11 315. Jacob Nabholz, Kenai Central 26:28 316. Ammon Oldham, Chugiak 26:28 317. Benjamin Nichols, Dimond 26:30 318. Andrei Bautista, South Anchorage 26:50 319. Dane Robinson, South Anchorage 26:56 320. Ben Brennan, South Anchorage 26:59 321. Jude Merriner, Grace Christian 26:59 322. Josh Smoldon, Houston 27:23 323. Aaron Hippler, Service 27:26 324. Adisak Prasannet, West Anchorage 27:28 325. Gavin Brennan, Soldotna 27:28 326. John Laurance, South Anchorage 27:42 327. Edward Hazelton, East Anchorage 27:44 328. Toren Lawley, Service 28:09 329. Sam Snively, Wasilla 28:48 330. Mark Lemaire, Eagle River 29:07 331. Quinn Porter, South Anchorage 29:24 332. Eli Knapp, Houston 29:34 333. Korey Hayner, Anchorage Christian 29:39 334. Garrett Renfro, Lumen Christi 29:54 335. Jeffrey Barnes, Wasilla 29:57 336. Seth Aasland, South Anchorage 30:05 337. Miles Kenaston, West Valley 31:30 338. Ancil Chandlier, Homer 31:54 339. Brenner Wilson, Valdez 1:54:34 340. Kade Descutner, South Anchorage 1:57:48

Open/JV Girls

1. Allison VanPelt, Wasilla 19:31 2. Quincey Donley, West Anchorage 21:07 3. Morgan Congilio, West Anchorage 21:56 4. Sophie Prichard, West Valley 22:05 5. Jazlynn Novelli, Colony 22:05 6. Tibra Egger, West Valley 22:06 7. Laura Ellis, Grace Christian 22:17 8. Randi Von Wichman, Service 22:22 9. Hana Cooney, Seward 22:25 10. Kate Baring, West Valley 22:26 11. Samantha Cole, Chugiak 22:29 12. Haille Rogers, Dimond 22:31 13. Anne Gonzales, West Anchorage 22:39 14. Gwen Macander, West Valley 22:39 15. Savannah Maxon, Dimond 22:42 16. Lucca Duke, West Anchorage 22:45 17. Tessa Binder, Grace Christian 22:52 18. Michaella Schaffer, Grace Christian 22:58 19. Valerie Brudie, West Anchorage 23:02 20. Kristen Abramowicz, West Valley 23:02 21. Calee Stark, Dimond 23:11 22. Jordon McCready, West Anchorage 23:17 23. Anna Stephan, Redington 23:23 24. Abigail Beveridge, Grace Christian 23:26 25. Brianna McKeel, Colony 23:30 26. Tabea Shepler, Palmer 23:32 27. Alyssa Miles, Colony 23:34 28. Victoria Mayer, West Anchorage 23:37 29. Lily Sessom, Colony 23:42 30. Adela Rueter, West Valley 23:43 31. Tamara Brabson, Eagle River 23:47 32. Aila Berrigan, Palmer 23:54 33. Theresa French, Colony 23:56 34. Mallori Allen, Colony 23:56 35. Alexis Black, Dimond 23:58 36. Milai Gilbert, Dimond 24:00 37. Alea Winkler, South Anchorage 24:02 38. Lauren Madden, Dimond 24:11 39. Ann Gebauer, Service 24:14 40. Cora Delaca, West Valley 24:15 41. Briana Paxson, Chugiak 24:16 42. Jordan Hales, Chugiak 24:20 43. Kaitlyn Backman, West Anchorage 24:22 44. Vanessa Madruga, Palmer 24:23 45. Hannah Sitz, Chugiak 24:24 46. Laura Ripp, Eagle River 24:26 47. Maria Salzetti, Kenai Central 24:27 48. Amber Draayer, West Anchorage 24:30 49. Madeleine Taylor, Eagle River 24:31 50. Anna Ripp, Eagle River 24:32 51. Taylor Lorenz, Service 24:32 52. Hope Walker, Redington 24:34 53. Ingrid Flora, Service 24:34 54. Sena Lund, Colony 24:38 55. Genevieve Grenier, South Anchorage 24:39 56. Myah Smith, Eagle River 24:42 57. Elizabeth Fefelov, Nikolaevsk 24:48 58. Julia Alfano, Dimond 24:50 59. Amelia Wagner-Jones, West Valley 24:52 60. Olive Heatwole, South Anchorage 24:56 61. Lydia Santos, West Anchorage 24:56 62. Maria Paez, Service 24:59 63. Carli Walch, Dimond 25:01 64. Lauren Hall, Kenai Central 25:03 65. Anya Danielson, Kenai Central 25:05 66. Shelby Kelliher, Dimond 25:07 67. Esme Santos, West Anchorage 25:08 68. Emily Prior, Eagle River 25:08 69. Emma Beeler, Service 25:15 70. Devanie Plass, West Valley 25:15 71. Madison Riley, Eagle River 25:15 72. Sarah Lowry, Dimond 25:15 73. Imee Gilbert, Dimond 25:16 74. Genevieve Weiss, Palmer 25:20 75. Marie Miller, Eagle River 25:22 76. Grace Trimborn, Service 25:24 77. Anne O’Hara, West Valley 25:31 78. Jasmine Mueller, Colony 25:32 79. Raquelle Melchert, West Anchorage 25:33 80. Kaya Cox, Kenai Central 25:36 81. Julia Colver, Colony 25:37 82. Alys Korosei, South Anchorage 25:37 83. Andrea Storer, West Anchorage 25:37 84. Miaja Coombs, Colony 25:52 85. Jamila Mastny, Colony 25:53 86. Kavya Riedman, South Anchorage 25:54 87. Isabel Lukes, South Anchorage 25:56 88. Mariah Cumplido, Kodiak 25:57 89. Aleah Williams, South Anchorage 25:57 90. Ainsley Burch, South Anchorage 26:01 91. Mallory Presler, West Valley 26:02 92. Isabelle Hickman, Nikolaevsk 26:03 93. Becca Aist, Service 26:03 94. Sophia Dupras, Lumen Christi 26:04 95. Sonora Martin, Soldotna 26:05 96. Abigail Luiken, Dimond 26:06 97. Chloe Mastny, Colony 26:07 98. Sydney Teslow, West Valley 26:08 99. Sarah Teuber, Kodiak 26:10 100. Lillian Weimann, South Anchorage 26:14 101. Hannah Cryder, Chugiak 26:19 102. Pearl Wyatt, West Valley 26:19 103. Anna Schmidt, South Anchorage 26:24 104. Katie Delker, Soldotna 26:25 105. Justina Fefelov, Nikolaevsk 26:28 106. Tashia Ulman, Colony 26:31 107. Libbey Gionet, Grace Christian 26:32 108. Madeline Troxell, Dimond 26:35 109. Tanah Swinford, South Anchorage 26:41 110. Libby Scott, Palmer 26:48 111. Kimberly Sliwa, Colony 26:48 112. Makenzie Hofacker, Anchorage Christian 26:50 113. Kiera Chase, South Anchorage 26:59 114. Carlisa Wood, Anchorage Christian 27:05 115. Sierra Harriman, Grace Christian 27:06 116. Emily Campbell, Dimond 27:12 117. Lubana Wessels, West Anchorage 27:17 118. Camryn Maxon, South Anchorage 27:17 119. Shelby Bates, West Anchorage 27:30 120. Mina Hancock, Service 27:32 121. Charity McClellan, Bartlett 27:32 122. Esther Shore, Chugiak 27:33 123. Elise Marks, West Valley 27:33 124. Sarah Tucker, Bartlett 27:42 125. Alyssa Tachick, Redington 27:43 126. Ava Straub, Colony 27:50 127. Olivia Jones, Wasilla 27:51 128. Katelynn Swaim, South Anchorage 28:01 129. Zoe Ruby, Eagle River 28:02 130. Addie Nobles, Seward 28:07 131. Margaret Dworian, Service 28:09 132. Janah Gatpandan, Anchorage Christian 28:13 133. Annie Snow, Grace Christian 28:13 134. Tovia Bremond-Hilt, Soldotna 28:22 135. Elizabeth Lisenby, Soldotna 28:37 136. Madeline Giles, Bartlett 28:40 137. Shiphrah Brueckner, Seward 28:42 138. Nina Decoeur, Service 28:48 139. Elise Abuan, West Anchorage 28:52 140. Kristie Patterson, Palmer 28:54 141. Hannah Thomas, Service 28:57 142. Ji In Choi, Anchorage Christian 28:57 143. Riley Lofland, Wasilla 28:58 144. Rebekah Christenson, Seward 28:59 145. Kaylee Mann, Eagle River 29:02 146. Sophia McAllister, Eagle River 29:06 147. Marie Mackin, Bartlett 29:10 148. Sofia Parada-Ferna, Dimond 29:10 149. Kirsten Delozier, Eagle River 29:25 150. Emily Hickox, South Anchorage 29:29 151. Elle Alderman, West Anchorage 29:35 152. Abby Radeck, Soldotna 29:38 153. Kyaran Matturo, Kenai Central 29:41 154. Michal Keyes, Kenai Central 29:55 155. Sophia Klaich, Nikolaevsk 29:56 156. Autumn Stedingh, Service 29:59 157. Elise Driver, South Anchorage 30:04 158. Kyla Potter, Eagle River 30:06 159. Danielle Barnes, Wasilla 30:09 160. Savannah Curtis, South Anchorage 30:20 161. Ada Lawrence, West Anchorage 30:37 162. Reanna Brewi, Seward 30:48 163. Shaylyn Stroman, Nikiski 30:56 164. Aislinn Akin, Dimond 31:03 165. Alysa Smith, Nikiski 31:07 166. McKenzie Green, South Anchorage 31:18 167. Madilyn Moore, Seward 31:20 168. Elena Kamal, South Anchorage 31:33 169. Ashley Smith, South Anchorage 31:42 170. Elizabeth Crowther, Eagle River 31:43 171. Noelle Mattingly, South Anchorage 31:44 172. Crystle Tapia, Soldotna 31:46 173. Megan Griffith, South Anchorage 31:47 174. Isabelle Malvick, South Anchorage 31:48 175. Hannah Juliussen, Grace Christian 31:56 176. Lillian Mitton, South Anchorage 32:04 177. Jasmine Nove, South Anchorage 32:05 178. Abigail Hales, Wasilla 32:08 179. Ellie Syth, Homer 32:18 180. Abby Malouf, Service 32:20 181. Molly Estes, Eagle River 32:37 182. Aria Farris, East Anchorage 33:05 183. Taylor Malone, Colony 33:31 184. Madison Abolafia, Colony 33:39 185. Eden Rosie Johnson, Chugiak 34:19 186. Hazel Burch, South Anchorage 34:40 187. Karis Short, South Anchorage 34:49 188. Aurora Keefe, South Anchorage 34:57 189. Alison Royce, South Anchorage 35:00 190. Madeline Goolie, South Anchorage 35:17 191. Audrey Lawrence, West Anchorage 35:53 192. Madeleine O’connor, South Anchorage 36:08 193. Cadence Watson, Eagle River 36:45 194. Annika Enkvist, Dimond 38:03 195. Emily Hufford, Nikiski 38:11 196. Halley Katzenberger, Soldotna 39:27

2017 Bartlett Invitational Team Results

Open/JV Boys Team Results

1. Dimond = 60

2. Service = 74

3. West Anchorage = 75

4. West Valley = 86

5. South Anchorage = 168

6. Grace Christian = 206

7. Bethel = 242

8. Eagle River = 266

9. Wasilla = 269

10. Colony = 270

11. Seward = 288

12. Chugiak = 331

13. Anchorage Christian = 411

14. East Anchorage = 422

15. Bartlett = 423

16. Soldotna = 435

17. Homer = 451

Open/JV Girls Team Results

1. West Anchorage = 53

2. West Valley = 54

3. Colony = 115

4. Dimond = 117

5. Grace Christian = 136

6. Service = 198

7. Chugiak = 204

8. Eagle River = 219

9. Palmer = 231

10. South Anchorage = 270

11. Kenai Central = 306

12. Wasilla = 336

12. Seward = 336

14. Soldotna = 379

Facebook comments