Local runners nearly steal the show at Palmer Invitational

Tuesday, September 19, 2017 - 12:21
  • Chugiak’s Max Hartke placed second with a time of 16:10.36 at the Palmer Invitational Saturday, Sept 2, 2017. (Photo for the Star by Michael Dinneen)
  • Eagle River’s Mary Goodwin (207) placed 36th with a time of 21:18.94 at the Palmer Invitational Saturday, Sept 2, 2017. (Photo for the Star by Michael Dinneen)
  • Eagle River’s Emily Walsh (226) placed fourth with a time of 19:15.98 at the Palmer Invitational Saturday, Sept 2, 2017. (Photo for the Star by Michael Dinneen)
  • Chugiak’s Adrianna Proffitt, who placed ninth with a time of 19:37.19 leads teammate Brooklyn Gould, who placed 19th with a time of 20:26.20 at the Palmer Invitational Saturday, Sept 2, 2017. (Photo for the Star by Michael Dinneen)
  • Eagle River’s Nick Carl placed third with a time of 16:28.83 at the Palmer Invitational Saturday, Sept 2, 2017. (Photo for the Star by Michael Dinneen)
  • Eagle River’s Claire Neson placed 20th with a time of 20:31.86 at the Palmer Invitational Saturday, Sept 2, 2017. (Photo for the Star by Michael Dinneen)
  • Miles Dennis of Chugiak placed 20th with at time of 17:09.97 at the Palmer Invitational Saturday, Sept 2, 2017. (Photo for the Star by Michael Dinneen)
  • Chugiak’s Kalylee Manwaring (81) finished 31st with a time of 21:02.12 at the Palmer Invitational Saturday, Sept 2, 2017. (Photo for the Star by Michael Dinneen)

A pair of local runners nearly stole the show Saturday with an impressive 2-3 finish at the Palmer Invitational at Palmer High.

Chugiak’s Max Hartke completed the 5-kilometer course in 16 minutes, 10.36 seconds, finishing less than five seconds behind winner Luke Jager of West Anchorage. Crossing the line in third was Eagle River’s Nick Carl, who won a sprint against some of the state’s top distance runners.

Chugiak put a pair of teams on the podium. The Mustangs took third in both the boys and girls Division I races, with West Valley winning the girls race and West taking the boys title. The West Valley boys and Kenai Central girls took second.

Michael Earnhart was 13th for Chugiak, followed by Miles Dennis in 20th, Max Beiergrohslein in 25th, Hurum Nelson in 26th, Liam Baez-Terry in 31st and Jacob Lestina in 38th.

Adrianna Proffitt was ninth to lead the Chugiak girls, followed by Brooklynn Gould in 19th, Breanna Day (25th), KayLee Manwaring (31st), Lindsey Gerlach (32nd) and Samantha Cole (44th). Claire Nelson finished 20th for the Wolves, foloowed by Kiara Sherman (29th), Mary Goodwin (36th), Ashley Walsh (37th), Skye Brabson (50th) and Tamara Brabson (57th).

Eagle River freshman Emily Walsh was the top Chugiak-Eagle River girl, taking fourth place in 19 minutes, 15.98 seconds. Juneau’s Sadie Tuckwood won in 18:09.95, followed by West Valley’s Kendall Kramer and South’s Ava Earl. Walsh’s performance helped the Wolves take fourth in the girls team standings, just 10 points behind the rival Mustangs.

For the Eagle River boys, Jacob Bradley was 12th, Carter Gladwell was 48th, Alex Carl was 66th, Gavin Cullings was 76th, Camden Ensign was 79th and Jacob Herr finished 88th.

PALMER INVITATIONAL

Saturday, Sept. 2, 2017

Palmer High School

5 kilometers

Boys team standings — 1) West, 60; 2) West Valley, 79; 3) Chugiak, 82; 4) Wasilla, 163; 5) Juneau-Douglas, 178; 6) Lathrop, 199; 7) East, 199; 8) Eagle River, 201; 9) Colony, 209; 10) South, 222; 11) Soldotna, 237; 12) Palmer, 268; 13) Kenai Central, 272; 14) North Pole, 427

Individual results — 1. Jager, Luke, West Anchora, 16:05.56; 2. Hartke, Max, Chugiak, 16:10.36; 3. Carl, Nick, Eagle River, 16:28.83; 4. Cason, Everett, West Anchora, 16:30.23; 5. Garboden, Gabe, Oregon, 16:30.64; 6. Ellefson-Carnes, Arne, Juneau Dougl, 16:35.73; 7. Dunham, Maison, Kenai Centra, 16:37.84; 8. Bausch, Daniel, West Anchora, 16:38.21; 9. Hayes, Hunter, Wasilla, 16:43.01; 10. Block, Gavin, Colony, 16:44.42; 11. Davis, Ethan, West Anchora, 16:53.68; 12. Bradley, Jacob, Eagle River, 16:54.39; 13. Earnhart, Michael, Chugiak, 16:57.33; 14. Mitchell, Dayan, West Valley, 16:59.16; 15. Endestad, Ari, West Valley, 16:59.94; 16. Van Horn, Joey, West Valley, 17:00.66; 17. Ozturgut, Zephan, East Anchora, 17:03.67; 18. Winford, Jack, West Valley, 17:05.60; 19. Mcmullen, Zanden, South Anchor, 17:08.72; 20. Dennis, Miles, Chugiak, 17:09.97; 21. Herron, Camron, West Valley, 17:12.38; 22. Owens, Connor, Palmer, 17:17.12; 23. Meier, Lane, Colony, 17:17.58; 24. Schuerch, Alex, East Anchora, 17:18.68; 25. Beiergrohslein, Max, Chugiak, 17:19.14; 26. Nelson, Hyrum, Chugiak, 17:19.71; 27. Hendrickson, Isaac, Lathrop, 17:20.53; 28. Chilton, Lance, Soldotna, 17:21.45; 29. Taylor-Roth, Clem, Juneau Dougl, 17:27.65; 30. Stitz, Shadrach, Juneau Dougl, 17:27.96; 31. Baez-Terry, Liam, Chugiak, 17:28.41; 32. Reynolds, Baird, Lathrop, 17:28.68; 33. Sanches, Nathan, Lathrop, 17:29.63; 34. Greathouse, Kaleb, Wasilla, 17:33.04; 35. Olson, Alex, West Valley, 17:34.94; 36. Taylor, Josh, Colony, 17:35.48; 37. Walters, Bradley, Soldotna, 17:38.56; 38. Lestina, Jacob, Chugiak, 17:40.04; 39. Reed, Sebastian, West Anchora, 17:40.29; 40. Bell, Isaak, Wasilla, 17:40.94; 41. Larson, McKinley, Wasilla, 17:41.35; 42. Miller, Jaylon, East Anchora, 17:41.70; 43. Mckenzie, Eli, West Anchora, 17:43.40; 44. Steiner, Taft, Wasilla, 17:45.03; 45. Robertson, Lev, Palmer, 17:46.19; 46. Chamberlain, Seth, South Anchor, 17:46.66; 47. Danielson, Karl, Kenai Centra, 17:47.13; 48. Gladwill, Carter, Eagle River, 17:49.17; 49. Verg-in, Sean, Soldotna, 17:52.56; 50. Earnest, Nolan, West Valley, 17:55.43; 51. Putnam, Spencer, South Anchor, 17:56.67; 52. Seaver, Eli, West Anchora, 17:57.35; 53. Ebel, David, Lathrop, 18:01.25; 54. Keffalos, Simon, South Anchor, 18:04.20; 55. McKenna, Tim, Juneau Dougl, 18:08.16; 56. Haywood, Beck, East Anchora, 18:09.78; 57. Michaelson, Ben, South Anchor, 18:12.03; 58. Metcalf, Bechler, Soldotna, 18:15.88; 59. Wappett, Chandler, Lathrop, 18:16.15; 60. Meyers, Kai, South Anchor, 18:20.65; 61. Maclean, Amiqaq, Palmer, 18:21.13; 62. Burrell, Jonathan, Lathrop, 18:32.61; 63. Morley, Finn, Juneau Dougl, 18:35.97; 64. Stockton, Evan, Kenai Centra, 18:42.11; 65. Howe, Luke, East Anchora, 18:42.71; 66. Carl, Alex, Eagle River, 18:43.11; 67. Curry, Joseph, East Anchora, 18:43.53; 68. Fraker, Wesley, Wasilla, 18:43.98; 69. Efta, Dominik, Kenai Centra, 18:47.98; 70. Pothast, John-Mark, Soldotna, 18:51.46; 71. Miller, Levi, Palmer, 18:51.88; 72. Streit, Garrett, Colony, 18:55.90; 73. Ferland, Alexandre, Colony, 19:02.34; 74. Villanueva, Josh, Palmer, 19:02.74; 75. Harris, Jack, Soldotna, 19:10.17; 76. Cullings, Gavin, Eagle River, 19:10.83; 77. Logsdon, Alexander, Wasilla, 19:11.94; 78. Scott, Jeremiah, North Pole, 19:18.10; 79. Ensign, Camden, Eagle River, 19:18.63; 80. Copp, Ethan, Palmer, 19:21.87; 81. Robertson, Cameron, North Pole, 19:28.62; 82. McNab, Andrew, East Anchora, 19:37.76; 83. Kegley, Camden, Lathrop, 19:38.52; 84. Wojtacha, Jacob, Colony, 19:42.02; 85. Hartman, Hayden, Palmer, 19:45.90; 86. Wade, Jake, North Pole, 19:48.09; 87. Blust, Aaron, Juneau Dougl, 19:50.39; 88. Herr, Jacob, Eagle River, 19:50.81; 89. Ramirez, Simeon, Colony, 19:51.09; 90. Mueller, Tucker, Kenai Centra, 19:51.36; 91. Hopson, Aiden, Juneau Dougl, 19:59.78; 92. Strende, Preben, Kenai Centra, 20:04.62; 93. Williams, Matthew, North Pole, 20:31.34; 94. Bradshaw, Casey, North Pole, 21:27.64; 95. Davison, Martin, North Pole, 22:02.01.

Girls team standings — 1) West Valley, 43; 2) Kenai Central, 65; 3) Chugiak, 116; 4) Eagle River, 126; 5) West, 133; 6) South, 145; 7) Palmer, 154; 8) Juneau-Douglas, 159; 9) Colony, 190; 10) Lathrop, 242; 11) Soldotna, 277

Individual results — 1. Tuckwood, Sadie, Juneau Douglas, 18:09.95; 2. Kramer, Kendall, West Valley, 18:10.27; 3. Earl, Ava, South Anchor, 18:51.95; 4. Walsh, Emily, Eagle River, 19:15.98; 5. Gibson, Addison, Kenai Centra, 19:21.20; 6. Boonstra, Riana, Kenai Centra, 19:21.73; 7. LeClair, Aubrey, West Anchora, 19:22.69; 8. Widman, Faith, West Valley, 19:26.53; 9. Proffitt, Adrianna, Chugiak, 19:37.19; 10. Roe, Bailey, West Valley, 19:43.43; 11. Axelsson, Emma, West Valley, 19:44.33; 12. Starks, Sam, West Valley, 19:45.09; 13. Meeds, Maggie, South Anchor, 19:49.08; 14. Calvert, Jaycie, Kenai Centra, 19:50.11; 15. Marks, Grace, West Valley, 19:51.16; 16. Iverson, Anna, Juneau Dougl, 19:53.24; 17. Satathite, Brooke, Kenai Centra, 19:59.84; 18. Bowker, Jill, Colony, 20:00.36; 19. Gould, Brooklynn, Chugiak, 20:26.20; 20. Nelson, Claire, Eagle River, 20:31.86; 21. Wright, Sophie, Palmer, 20:33.03; 22. Porter, Rahab, Lathrop, 20:37.51; 23. Bergholtz, Ithaca, Kenai Centra, 20:39.39; 24. Donley, Quincey, West Anchora, 20:41.65; 25. Day, Breanna, Chugiak, 20:43.83; 26. Nowers, Sophia, Palmer, 20:44.34; 27. Ortiz, Lydia, Palmer, 20:51.56; 28. Kalytiak, Nina, Palmer, 20:58.45; 29. Sherman, Kiara, Eagle River, 20:59.57; 30. Dorris, Ryann, West Anchora, 21:01.52; 31. Manwaring, KayLee, Chugiak, 21:02.12; 32. Gerlach, Lindsey, Chugiak, 21:02.43; 33. Holst, Jasmin, Juneau Dougl, 21:16.45; 34. Congilio, Morgan, West Anchora, 21:17.90; 35. Reynolds, Roxanna, South Anchor, 21:18.41; 36. Goodwin, Mary, Eagle River, 21:18.94; 37. Walsh, Ashley, Eagle River, 21:20.52; 38. Slatonbarker, Lily, West Anchora, 21:25.71; 39. Spaic, Sofija, Colony, 21:28.75; 40. Bell, Nicole, Colony, 21:37.56; 41. Hanneman, Clare, Lathrop, 21:38.36; 42. Novelli, Jazlynn, Colony, 21:42.02; 43. Eski, Ivy, West Anchora, 21:43.66; 44. Cole, Samantha, Chugiak, 21:44.83; 45. Young, Lucy, South Anchor, 21:47.22; 46. Arthur, Kellie, Soldotna, 21:50.25; 47. Arthur, Erika, Soldotna, 21:57.98; 48. Blackwell, Cameron, Soldotna, 22:02.63; 49. Western, Lindsey, South Anchor, 22:03.23; 50. Brabson, Skye, Eagle River, 22:04.94; 51. Smith, Claire, Colony, 22:11.73; 52. Copp, Zoe, Palmer, 22:12.66; 53. Stitz, Miriam, Juneau Dougl, 22:15.99; 54. Drury, Sarah, Kenai Centra, 22:16.63; 55. Deering, Kylee, Colony, 22:17.08; 56. Monsef, Sosan, Juneau Dougl, 22:33.16; 57. Brabson, Tamara, Eagle River, 22:35.04; 58. Bailey, Margeaux, East Anchora, 22:37.26; 59. Sonnek, Carmen, Lathrop, 22:41.40; 60. Mayer, Amanda, Colony, 22:54.16; 61. Wiseman, River, Lathrop, 22:54.90; 62. Bross, Tjarn, Lathrop, 22:56.35; 63. McKenna, Katie, Juneau Dougl, 22:59.27; 64. Doyle, Dareena, Kenai Centra, 23:07.14; 65. Ulrich, Emma, South Anchor, 23:12.54; 66. Zweifel, Braydee, Lathrop, 23:21.01; 67. Johannes, Kelsey, West Anchora, 23:29.78; 68. Vasquez, Carissa, Wasilla, 23:34.37; 69. Lorring, Tanis, Soldotna, 24:05.46; 70. Poe, Gwenneth, Lathrop, 24:30.61; 71. Green, Anna, North Pole, 24:41.23; 72. Martin, Sonora, Soldotna, 24:43.71; 73. Thomas, Sophie, Soldotna, 24:51.28; 74. Dammeyer, Isabella, Soldotna, 25:36.59; 75. Hickman, Cindy, North Pole, 27:17.51.

Facebook comments