Runners flip for unique cross country event

Sunday, September 24, 2017 - 00:14
  • Chugiak’s Justin Nevells does a flip during the boys junior varsity race at the Skinny Raven New Balance XC Classic cross country races on Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017 at the Russian Jack Golf Course in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak and Eagle River runners at the Skinny Raven New Balance XC Classic cross country races on Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017 at the Russian Jack Golf Course in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Elissa Gruszynski, left, and Eagle River’s Emily Prior race during the Skinny Raven New Balance XC Classic cross country races on Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017 at the Russian Jack Golf Course in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Owen Lewis leads racers take to the course during the junior varsity race at the Skinny Raven New Balance XC Classic cross country races on Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017 at the Russian Jack Golf Course in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Analisa Cederberg powers her way up a hill during the Skinny Raven New Balance XC Classic cross country races on Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017 at the Russian Jack Golf Course in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Garrett Nevells points to spectators during the Skinny Raven New Balance XC Classic cross country races on Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017 at the Russian Jack Golf Course in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Hannah Sitz, foreground, leads Eagle River’s Brooklynn Carver and Chugiak’s Briana Paxson during the girls junior varstiy race at the Skinny Raven New Balance XC Classic cross country races on Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017 at the Russian Jack Golf Course in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Jared Johansen goes over the hay bale jump at the Skinny Raven New Balance XC Classic cross country races on Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017 at the Russian Jack Golf Course in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak runners watch the boys junior varsity race at the Skinny Raven New Balance XC Classic cross country races on Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017 at the Russian Jack Golf Course in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • From right, Chugiak’s Garrett Nevells (177), Michael Belmear (74) and Jacob Kosinski compete in the boys junior varsity race at the Skinny Raven New Balance XC Classic cross country races on Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017 at the Russian Jack Golf Course in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Josh Robles competes in the Skinny Raven New Balance XC Classic cross country races on Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017 at the Russian Jack Golf Course in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Runners at the start of the middle school races at the Skinny Raven New Balance XC Classic cross countrty races on Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017 at the Russian Jack Golf Course in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

Runners went head-over-heels Saturday, Sept. 9 for what were likely the most festive cross country races of the high school season.

From post-race interviews with race winners to blaring rock music to a hay bale jump, the annual Skinny Raven New Balance 3K at Russian Jack Golf Course in Anchorage was a marked change of pace from the traditional 5-kilometer trail races that are the staple of the sport.

“I think it’s really good for the kids,” said Chugiak coach Cody Priest during the event, which featured a serpentine, spectator-friendly course which kept racers in view nearly the entire race.

The event featured a series of class races for junior varsity and varsity competitors, as well as a middle school race that attracted the largest middle school field in event history, according to race organizers.

Skinny Raven’s Mark Iverson said the idea behind the fun-filled event is to have a cross country race that gets kids excited about the sport.

“We try to blow it up,” he said of the event, which gave free backpacks to race winners and had each victor do a post-race interview broadcast to fans over the sound system.

Speakers were set up at multiple points on the course, giving athletes plenty of pep along the short, 3,000-meter layout.

Priest praised organizers for making the races both athlete- and fan-friendly.

“Skinny Raven does a great boy of creating a great atmosphere,” he said. “It’s a fun vibe.”

As the races went on, athletes hung out in hammocks strung from trees in the park, while others tossed Frisbees, cheered on other racers or snacked on free cookies. Coaches said they like to use the annual event as a way to take a mental break as the most important races of the year — regions and state — approach in the coming weeks.

“It’s nice to take a step back from the 5K grind,” Priest said.

With a short course, it was also a chance for runners to get in some speed work.

“We tried to give them some different goals this week,” said Eagle River coach Jacob Bera. “This race is about seeing if they could hold that pace.”

Eagle River’s Emily Walsh finished second behind South’s Ava Earl in the girls varsity race, with Earl clocking a time of 10 minutes, 56 second and Walsh finishing in 11:11. West’s Aubrey LeClair was third in 11:22, followed by Chugiak’s Adrianna Proffitt (11:27) in fourth.

West’s Luke Jager had the day’s fastest time, covering the grassy, tree-lined course in 9 minutes, 24 seconds to beat out Dimond’s Niko Latva-Kiskol by eight seconds. Dimond’s Santiago Prosser was third in 9:35, with Chugiak’s Max Hartke finishing seventh in 9:46 to claim the top spot among local runners. Eagle River’s Nick Carl finish ninth in 9:48 to lead the Wolves.

While the race featured some serious competition, it also had plenty of good-natured fun. Some of the more spry runners opted to flip over the short hay bale barrier, including Chugiak’s Justin Nevells, who landed his flip and continued on to finish the JV boys race in 11:49.

“It’s just fun to do — especially in a race like this,” Nevells said shortly after crossing the finish line.

Nevells said the race is something runners look forward to all season.

“You’re running your hardest, but you’re also running with your friends and having fun,” he said.

In the middle school race, Mirror Lake’s Porter Blei turned in the top local performance, completing the course in 11:04 to finish eight seconds behind winner Perston Wethington of Grace Christian. Gruening’s Owen Farr finished in 12:37 to place 11th for the Colts. In the girls race, Gruening’s Riley Wilson finished in 12:39 to claim fourth place, with Mirror Lake’s Addison Cabozzi finishing eighth to lead the Coyotes. Romig’s Payton Smith won in 11:52.

Both Priest and Bera pointed out the positive aspect of having a high profile race for middle schoolers to participate in, saying it helps younger athletes get excited about running.

“We just want them to get excited about high school and cross country,” Bera said.

For younger runners, that’s far more important than talent, he said.

“The last kid out here for Gruening could be my top runner by their senior year,” he said. “Just getting them excited is the main thing.”

2017 New Balance XC Classic Results

Open Boys

1. Bryce Pintner, Dimond 10:29 2. Michael Maddox, Eagle River 10:39 3. Matthew Ross, Service 10:43 4. Bennett Pearce, West Anchorage 10:44 5. Kelemen Legate, West Anchorage 10:46 6. Karsten Senden, Eagle River 10:51 7. Dashiell Robertson, Service 10:53 8. Job Thomas, South Anchorage 10:53 9. Sebastian Gridley, Service 10:54 10. Ayden Denmon, Service 10:54 11. Brandon Mendez, Service 10:55 12. Tucker Lien, Eagle River 10:59 13. Ian Gillespie, Service 11:00 14. William Bittner, West Anchorage 11:02 15. Carl Malagod, West Anchorage 11:04 16. Richard Gordon-Rein, West Anchorage 11:05 17. Jack Bent, West Anchorage 11:05 18. Cole Corkran, West Anchorage 11:07 19. Leland Wilson, West Anchorage 11:08 20. Ian Beals, West Anchorage 11:08 21. Aaron Maves, West Anchorage 11:08 22. Hayden Ulbrich, Service 11:10 23. Tasman Duenow, Service 11:13 24. Evan Rand, Service 11:13 25. Luke Comer, Service 11:13 26. Maximus Addington, Dimond 11:13 27. Morgen Crow, Dimond 11:14 28. Jaime Rush, South Anchorage 11:15 29. Mat Yut, Service 11:16 30. Nolan Rand, Service 11:16 31. Matt Terry, Service 11:17 32. Camden Benter, South Anchorage 11:18 33. Logan Platz, Eagle River 11:24 34. Lorenzo Del Rosario, Service 11:27 35. Tyler Rennard, Service 11:28 36. Jared Johansen, Chugiak 11:29 37. Caleb Gladwill, Eagle River 11:29 38. Talis Colberg, West Anchorage 11:33 39. Luke Bredar, South Anchorage 11:33 40. Justice Rushford, Chugiak 11:35 41. Jack Hoggard, Service 11:36 42. Aedan Andreasen, South Anchorage 11:37 43. Shawn Padilla, Eagle River 11:37 44. Aiden Schubert, South Anchorage 11:37 45. Ian Mcleod, South Anchorage 11:39 46. Mason Schrage, West Anchorage 11:39 47. Mathias Brown, Service 11:41 48. Gordon Piltz, Service 11:41 49. Solomon Shepherd, West Anchorage 11:45 50. Chase Hodges, Service 11:45

Open Girls

1. Cinnamon Monterrosa, West Anchorage 12:42 2. Kelsey Johannes, West Anchorage 12:47 3. Lauren Corkran, West Anchorage 13:02 4. Jenny Marie Mannsverk, Dimond 13:36 5. Sadie Oswald, South Anchorage 13:39 6. Kiara Melendez, West Anchorage 13:42 7. Julia Alfano, Dimond 13:44 8. Alexxa Schubert, South Anchorage 13:45 9. Sarah Lohse, Dimond 13:46 10. Lydia Santos, West Anchorage 13:46 11. Imee Gilbert, Dimond 13:49 12. Kaitlyn Backman, West Anchorage 13:51 13. Ann Gebauer, Service 13:52 14. Courtney Jones-Brunne, Eagle River 13:55 15. Mamie Johnson, East Anchorage 13:57 16. Carli Walch, Dimond 14:09 17. Maria Paez, Service 14:14 18. Analisa Cederberg, Eagle River 14:14 19. Aleah Williams, South Anchorage 14:15 20. Isabella Kaczorowski, Dimond 14:16 21. Brianna Levy, East Anchorage 14:19 22. Tanah Swinford, South Anchorage 14:20 23. Marina Witherall, South Anchorage 14:25 24. Ciara Hellmann, South Anchorage 14:26 25. Katy Struempler, Dimond 14:28 26. Shelby Kelliher, Dimond 14:29 27. Andrea Storer, West Anchorage 14:31 28. Sarah Lowry, Dimond 14:39 29. Charity McClellan, Bartlett 14:42 30. Sarah Hemstreet, East Anchorage 14:49 31. Ainsley Burch, South Anchorage 14:50 32. Margaret Dworian, Service 14:50 33. Tiernan McGrath, South Anchorage 14:52 34. Zoe Ruby, Eagle River 14:55 35. Madeline Troxell, Dimond 14:55 36. Becca Aist, Service 14:56 37. Abigail Luiken, Dimond 14:56 38. Anna Schmidt, South Anchorage 15:04 39. Katie Demarzo, South Anchorage 15:05 40. Emma Wrigley, Service 15:05 41. Kaylee Mann, Eagle River 15:06 42. Lillian Weimann, South Anchorage 15:09 43. Shelby Bates, West Anchorage 15:10 44. Sabrina Schimschieme, South Anchorage 15:12 45. Sarah Tucker, Bartlett 15:13 46. Esther Shore, Chugiak 15:17 47. Kavya Riedman, South Anchorage 15:21 48. Mina Hancock, Service 15:28 49. Sophia McAllister, Eagle River 15:32 50. Elizabeth Crowther, Eagle River 15:42

Junior Varsity Boys

1. Brycen Lynch, West Anchorage 10:16 2. Dastzeni Tibbits, Dimond 10:32 3. Cole Jones, West Anchorage 10:35 4. Owen Lewis, Chugiak 10:35 5. Mitchell Guyer, Service 10:35 6. Marty Rygh, Dimond 10:36 7. Harrison Sturm, West Anchorage 10:37 8. Kris Simmons, South Anchorage 10:39 9. Noah Rygh, Dimond 10:40 10. Joel Power, Service 10:44 11. Isaac Dammeyer, West Anchorage 10:45 12. Ben Post, West Anchorage 10:46 13. Sasha Johnson, Service 10:52 14. Dylan Kearns, Service 10:52 15. Max Keller, Dimond 10:55 16. Josh Bierma, Service 10:56 17. Jack Debrecht-mow, South Anchorage 10:56 18. Sawyer Barta, West Anchorage 10:57 19. Peter Hinds, Dimond 10:58 20. Ryan White, Service 11:05 21. Josh Estes, Eagle River 11:08 22. Camden Ensign, Eagle River 11:12 23. Jacob Kosinski, Chugiak 11:13 24. Orion Roach, East Anchorage 11:15 25. Billy Mueller, Bartlett 11:16 26. Garrett Nevells, Chugiak 11:21 27. Michael Belmear, Chugiak 11:23 28. Ben Fischer, South Anchorage 11:23 29. Merrich Schwingendor, Bartlett 11:24 30. Marco Ghisalbert, South Anchorage 11:32 31. Ronnie Fiscus, Dimond 11:33 32. Jacob Herr, Eagle River 11:37 33. Mateo Medina, Eagle River 11:38 34. Matt Tompkins, South Anchorage 11:39 35. Josh Robles, Eagle River 11:42 36. Brandon Lewis-Clark, Eagle River 11:42 37. Justin Nevells, Chugiak 11:49 38. Daryl Bushnell, East Anchorage 11:50 39. Andrew Hamm, East Anchorage 12:10 40. Iain Roach, East Anchorage 12:13 41. Tommy King, East Anchorage 12:34 42. Will Sanchez, East Anchorage 12:40

Junior Varsity Girls

1. Anne Gonzales, West Anchorage 12:42 2. Genevieve Grenier, South Anchorage 12:54 3. Valerie Brudie, West Anchorage 12:57 4. Randi Von Wichman, Service 13:00 5. Nowelle Spencer, Service 13:00 6. Alexis Black, Dimond 13:04 7. Milai Gilbert, Dimond 13:04 8. Laura Ripp, Eagle River 13:05 9. Jordan Hales, Chugiak 13:11 10. Emma Ulrich, South Anchorage 13:15 11. Alea Winkler, South Anchorage 13:21 12. Calee Stark, Dimond 13:21 13. Trophe Brandt, Dimond 13:23 14. Jocelyn Reese, Service 13:26 15. Brooklynn Carver, Eagle River 13:26 16. Adeline Wright, Service 13:28 17. Julia Johnson, West Anchorage 13:31 18. Hannah Sitz, Chugiak 13:33 19. Anna Ripp, Eagle River 13:36 20. Briana Paxson, Chugiak 13:39 21. Ingrid Flora, Service 13:42 22. Isabelle Hlasny, Service 13:44 23. Madison Riley, Eagle River 13:48 24. Grace Dunn, Chugiak 13:49 25. Emily Prior, Eagle River 13:51 26. Madeleine Taylor, Eagle River 13:56 27. Amber Draayer, West Anchorage 13:59 28. Ally Carney, Dimond 14:11 29. Victoria Devine, Chugiak 14:14 30. Elissa Gruszynski, Chugiak 14:21 31. Alys Korosei, South Anchorage 14:28 32. Isabel Lukes, South Anchorage 14:29 33. Lauren Madden, Dimond 15:03

Middle School Boys

1. Preston Wethington, Grace Christian Scho 10:56 2. Porter Blei, Mirror Lake 11:04 3. Quinn Smith, Romig 11:09 4. Owen Denmon, Hanshew 11:13 5. Obed Vargas, Romig 11:15 6. Ethan Howe, Central 11:29 7. Aaron Power, Hanshew 11:42 8. Paul Hlasny, Anchorage 12:31 9. Jasten Burlingame, Mears 12:34 10. Seth Robles, Romig 12:37 11. Owen Farr, Gruening 12:37 12. Nikos Pennino, Romig 12:40 13. Augustus Kaczorowski, 12:47 14. Noah Rehberg, Winterberry 12:49 15. David Schweizer, Wendler 12:50 16. Liam Albertson, Wendler 12:52 17. Nico Prosser, Mears 12:53 18. James Reinbold, Mears 13:00 19. Gareth Lacrone, Begich 13:02 20. Brady Rufner, Hanshew 13:18 21. Colin Scharfenstin, Gruening 13:24 22. Owen Young, Goldenview 13:49 23. Dante Rebisch, Mears 14:07 24. Jared Gardiner, Mears 14:08 25. Everest Whitehouse, Winterberry 14:14 26. Eli Lipinski, Mears 14:26 27. Grant Driver, Goldenview 14:29 28. Sung Jang, Begich 14:36 29. Ruben Rhodes, Winterberry 15:03 30. Ethan Retzinger, Central 15:04 31. Jonah Wymer, Grace Christian Scho 15:05 32. Gabriel Gruszynski, Mirror Lake 15:07 33. Dylan Haley, Wendler 15:07 34. Holton Reid, Begich 15:16 35. Andrew Gruszynski, Mirror Lake 15:33 36. Gabriel Clingingsmit, Mirror Lake 15:37 37. Timothy Nichols, Mears 15:50 38. Caleb Gooden, Mears 16:02 39. Spencer Skaling, Mears 16:27 40. Logan Lukas, Mears 16:50 41. Adam Wilson, Begich 16:51 42. James Peot-Bader, Anchorage 17:05 43. Isaiah Harris, Gruening 17:27 44. Andrew Jones, Begich 17:33 45. Jesse Ames, Begich 17:45 46. Mohaimen Khudar, Begich 17:46 47. Nathan Santiaguel, Begich 17:49 48. Scott Lowry, Mears 17:55 49. Jackson Church, Wendler 18:01 50. Isaac Kingsley, Begich 18:11

Middle School Girls

1. Payton Smith, Romig 11:52 2. Sadie Benter, Goldenview 12:25 3. Maggie Keffalos, Goldenview 12:25 4. Riley Wilson, Gruening 12:39 5. Natalie Hood, Romig 12:40 6. Frida Vargas, Romig 12:44 7. Aviana Sorich, Hanshew 13:03 8. Addison Cabozzi, Mirror Lake 13:25 9. Maria Nedom, Winterberry 13:37 10. Lucy Atkinson, Begich 13:40 11. Milan Eisenmayer, Gruening 13:45 12. Leia Hoggard, Hanshew 13:50 13. Riley Maves, Hanshew 13:53 14. Sydney Tusten, Mirror Lake 14:02 15. Hannah Farr, Mirror Lake 14:17 16. Thaliarose Montes, Wendler 14:24 17. Paige Nelson, Gruening 14:33 18. Fern LeClair, Winterberry 14:36 19. Hayden Inman, Mirror Lake 14:36 20. Kiley Dennis, Mirror Lake 14:39 21. Annah Poole, Gruening 14:49 22. Abby Chiacchia, Anchorage 14:53 23. Emily Erickson, Mears 14:54 24. Maire Hartman, Anchorage 15:01 25. Erika Baker, Gruening 15:06 26. Grace Rennard, Anchorage 15:07 27. Gwen McKay, Hanshew 15:09 28. Samantha Legate, Mears 15:13 29. Leeani Sandoval, Romig 15:14 30. Claire Mackin, Begich 15:15 31. Jenna Gardiner, Mears 15:22 32. Elaina Alfano, Mears 15:52 33. Marley Irelnad, Wendler 15:56 34. Alexa Blakey, Romig 16:19 35. Alale Alexander, Northern Lights ABC 16:20 36. Sumiko Ramos, Northern Lights ABC 16:21 37. Makaila Amundson, Mears 16:22 38. Isabelle Fradley, Goldenview 16:32 39. Haley Chadwick, Wendler 16:43 40. Emma Calvert, Hanshew 16:48 41. Gabriella Wood, Begich 16:50 42. Anita Walsh, Gruening 17:14 43. Sayauna Bukowski, Begich 17:31 44. Genika-Mari Valdehueza, Begich 17:51 45. Amelia Harris, Begich 17:53 46. Lauren Leigh, 18:12 47. Thea Offrink, Begich 18:12 48. Kaela Wilkie, Begich 19:22 49. Roey Armsrong, Winterberry 19:35 50. Julie Senior, Begich 20:59

Varsity Boys

1. Luke Jager, West Anchorage 9:24 2. Niko Latva-Kiskol, Dimond 9:32 3. Santiago Prosser, Dimond 9:35 4. Ethan Davis, West Anchorage 9:40 5. Declan Dammeyer, West Anchorage 9:43 6. Sebastian Szweda Mitte, Service 9:46 7. Max Hartke, Chugiak 9:46 8. Everett Cason, West Anchorage 9:47 9. Nick Carl, Eagle River 9:48 10. Cameron Sheldon, Dimond 9:50 11. Michael Earnhart, Chugiak 9:50 12. Alexander Maurer, Service 9:52 13. Zephan Ozturgut, East Anchorage 9:54 14. Hyrum Nelson, Chugiak 10:00 15. George Cvancara, Dimond 10:01 16. Jacob Bradley, Eagle River 10:03 17. Max Beiergrohsle, Chugiak 10:05 18. Dallin Gardiner, Dimond 10:06 19. Dakota Rygh, Service 10:08 20. Zanden Mcmullen, South Anchorage 10:09 21. Fred Rygh, Dimond 10:10 22. Davin Turney, Service 10:11 23. Jacob Belanger, Service 10:11 24. Mason Keffalos, South Anchorage 10:12 25. Sebastian Reed, West Anchorage 10:14 26. Carter Gladwill, Eagle River 10:15 27. Seth Chamberlain, South Anchorage 10:15 28. Liam Baez-Terry, Chugiak 10:20 29. Bryston Monrean, South Anchorage 10:21 30. Jacob Lestina, Chugiak 10:25 31. Eli Seaver, West Anchorage 10:26 32. Skyler Parks, West Anchorage 10:30 33. Jaylon Miller, East Anchorage 10:31 34. Logan Fletcher, Dimond 10:35 35. Jason Hlasny, Service 10:36 36. Luke Howe, East Anchorage 10:39 37. Brock Stanley, South Anchorage 10:40 38. Kai Meyers, South Anchorage 10:43 39. Spencer Putnam, South Anchorage 10:46 40. Simon Keffalos, South Anchorage 10:47 41. Torsten Renner, Chugiak 10:49 42. Alek Heil, Dimond 10:50 43. Joseph Curry, East Anchorage 10:51 44. Ahmed Salih, East Anchorage 10:55 45. Beck Haywood, East Anchorage 10:57 46. Alex Carl, Eagle River 10:59 47. Gavin Cullings, Eagle River 11:07 48. Dylan West, Eagle River 11:14 49. Caleb Robles, Eagle River 11:15 50. Curtis Bay, Eagle River 11:23

Varsity Girls

1. Ava Earl, South Anchorage 10:56 2. Emily Walsh, Eagle River 11:11 3. Aubrey LeClair, West Anchorage 11:22 4. Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak 11:27 5. Kylie Judd, Dimond 11:30 6. Grace Fahrney, Service 11:31 7. Brooklynn Gould, Chugiak 11:45 8. Leola Atkinson, Bartlett 11:50 9. Maggie Meeds, South Anchorage 11:52 10. Tatum Witter, Service 11:54 11. Quincey Donley, West Anchorage 11:55 12. Ryann Dorris, West Anchorage 11:59 13. Caitlin Gohr, Service 12:07 14. Claire Nelson, Eagle River 12:12 15. Garvey Tobin, Service 12:16 16. Kiara Sherman, Eagle River 12:17 17. Lucca Duke, West Anchorage 12:21 18. Morgan Congilio, West Anchorage 12:22 19. Brynn Kruchoski, Chugiak 12:22 20. Ivy Eski, West Anchorage 12:22 21. Sophia Cvancara, Dimond 12:28 22. Lily Slatonbarker, West Anchorage 12:29 23. Maria Cvancara, Dimond 12:31 24. Haille Rogers, Dimond 12:31 25. Breanna Day, Chugiak 12:32 26. Maddy Maurer, Service 12:32 27. Ashley Walsh, Eagle River 12:32 28. Mary Reinbold, Dimond 12:33 29. Maya Syren, South Anchorage 12:38 30. Bonnie Perkins, Eagle River 12:40 31. Myah Smith, Eagle River 12:42 32. Roxanna Reynolds, South Anchorage 12:50 33. Lucy Young, South Anchorage 12:51 34. Samantha Cole, Chugiak 12:52 35. Quyanna Whittaker, Service 12:56 36. Lindsey Western, South Anchorage 12:57 37. Madison Smith, South Anchorage 12:57 38. Skye Brabson, Eagle River 12:57 39. Kaley Fleming, Dimond 12:57 40. Savannah Maxon, Dimond 13:01 41. Quincy Smith, Dimond 13:02 42. Tamara Brabson, Eagle River 13:10 43. Beatrice Brudie, West Anchorage 13:23 44. Nadia Dworian, Service 13:32 45. Olive Heatwole, South Anchorage 13:35

Community Boys

1. Erik Bjornsen, Anchorage 9:11 2. Chad Trammell, Anchorage 9:45 3. Reese Hanneman, Anchorage 10:20 4. Nathaniel Grabman, Anchorage 10:40 5. Thomas Bailey, Bethel Park 11:21 6. Chris Lawrence, Anchorage 11:54 7. Jared Kern, Anchorage 12:23 8. Michael Minchaca, Anchorage 12:33 9. Stephen Rosser, Anchorage 13:06 10. Logan Cuddy, Anchorage 13:52 11. Kevin Cuddy, Anchorage 13:57 12. Timothy Johnson, Anchorage 13:59 13. Paul Cvancara, 14:19 14. Creed Cvancara, 14:42 15. Edward Frank, Anchorage 15:31 16. Taylor Turney, Anchorage 17:18

Community Girls

1. Kysa Barber, Dimond 15:20 2. Vickie Kern, Anchorage 16:43 3. Kristyn Turney, Anchorage 17:18

Facebook comments