Cross country runners save their best for last

Friday, October 20, 2017 - 12:50
  • Eagle River freshman Emily Walsh races to a fourth-place finish in the Division I girls race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River cross country team members Dylan Garbe, Joshua Estes, Marie Miller and Joshua Agron cheer during the Division I girls race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak freshman Michael Earnhart races to a 16th place finish in the Division I boys race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River junior Nick Carl races toward a seventh-place finish in the Division I boys race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak sophomore Adrianna Proffitt races to a ninth-place finish in the Division I girls race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River freshman Kiara Sherman looks up toward the top of a hill during the Division I girls race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. Sherman finished 33rd. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak sophomore Breanna Day smiles after crossing the finish line in 28th place in the girls Division I race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak senior Liam Baez-Terry (458) and sophomore Max Beiergrohslein (459) run together near the start of the Division I boys race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. Baez-Terry finished 27th and Beiergrohslein was 29th for the Mustangs, who placed fourth overall. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak junior Miles Dennis races with a pack of runners during the Division I boys race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. Dennis finished 24th. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River cross country coach Jacob Bera runs out onto the trails before the start of the Division I girls race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak senior Brynn Kruchoski leads several runners up a hill during the Division I girls race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. Kruchoski finished 66th. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River sophomore Jacob Bradley runs with a pack of competitors during the Division I boys race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. Bradley finished 21st. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak junior Max Hartke races with a pack of runners near the start of the Division I boys race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. Hartke finished 25th. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River freshmen Emily Walsh, left, and Claire Nelson, right, cheer on their teammates in the boys Division I race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak sophomore Lindsey Gerlach races toward a 52nd place finish in the Division I girls race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River senior Ashley Walsh (528) races up a hill en route to a 62nd place finish in the Division I girls race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Remington Fiskeaux laughs as he gets tossed into the air by his dad, Michael, during the Alaska state championship cross country races on Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage, Alaska. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

Nick Carl has been chasing Jacob Walsh his entire high school career. In the final race of the season, he finally caught him.

Carl broke the 2016 Eagle River grad’s two-year-old school record by two seconds Saturday, posting a time of 16 minutes, 24 seconds over five sun-splashed kilometers to place seventh in the Division I boys race at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska State Cross Country Running Championships at Bartlett High.

“It’s awesome,” said Wolves head coach Jacob Bera. “He’s had his eye on that all season.”

At last week’s Region IV meet, Carl missed out on the record by just one second. At state, Carl said he knew he could go just a bit faster.

“I needed one second anywhere on the course, and I think I pushed it a bit harder coming in,” he said.

Carl steadily lowered his times this season, dropping 30 seconds over the past two months. After working all season toward his goal, Carl said he was looking forward to drinking a soda.

“Which I haven’t had in about two months,” he said.

Carl’s big day was one of two record-setting efforts by the Wolves, who got a fourth-place finish from freshman Emily Walsh in the Division I girls race. Walsh’s time of 19:01 lowered her existing Eagle River freshman record and was just a second off the school record.

West Valley sophomore Kendall Kramer ran away from the field to win the race in 18:07, cruising across the line 33 seconds ahead of South freshman Ava Earl. Juneau-Douglas sophomore Sadie Tuckwood edged Walsh for third in 18:58. West Valley senior Ti Donaldson won the Division I boys race in 16:07, holding off Dimond sophomore Santiago Prosser by seven seconds. The West boys and West Valley girls both repeated as Division I team champions, with the West Valley boys and Kenai Central girls taking second.

Emotional run

Walsh said she tried to stick with her Region IV rival Earl for as long as she could, but unlike in last week’s region meet, Walsh wasn’t able to keep her fellow freshman in sight.

“I tried to hold Ava, but she found something and just took off,” Walsh said.

Still, Walsh acknowledged the fourth-place finish was quite an accomplishment.

“I’m pretty proud of it,” she said. “When I finish my races, I thank God for giving me this gift, for giving me this opportunity.”

Walsh said she wasn’t worried with where she finished. She said she approaches each race with the mentality that running is a gift.

“I go into races thinking, ‘If I don’t do well, praise goes to God, if I do well, praise goes to God,’” she said. “He gave you this gift, he can take it away at any time.”

Walsh and her teammates were all smiles after placing fifth in the team standings. The team posed for numerous pictures after the race, including one with LaVonne Bennett, aunt to Walsh and her sister, Wolves senior Ashley. Each of Eagle River’s runners ran with an orange-and-yellow sun drawn on their upper arms, their way of honoring Bennett’s 8-year-old daughter, Audrey, who died of cancer four years ago Saturday.

Audrey drew the sun picture on her first day of chemotherapy, Bennett said, and the tribute by her nieces and their teammates was a touching way to show her daughter was still remembered.

“Your worst fear is your kid will be forgotten,” Bennett said. “It was really sweet.”

Personal bests abound

Chugiak’s boys team turned in the most consistent finish of the day, with the Mustangs getting all five scoring runners in the top 29 spots to earn fourth place behind West, West Valley and third-place Dimond.

“As a team we were really strong,” said Chugiak coach Cody Priest.

Freshman Michael Earnhart turned in his best race of the season, placing 16th in a personal-best 16:48 to lead the Mustangs. Earnhart was one of four Mustangs to either lower or tie their personal best times.

Midway through the race, the top three runners broke away from a large chase pack that included both Carl and Chugiak’s Max Hartke. Carl was able to maintain his position, but Hartke faded to 25th in his slowest race of the season.

“We didn’t have anybody that was in the top 10, but overall we ran really well,” Priest said.

Junior Miles Dennis was 24th for Chugiak, senior Liam Baez-Terry was 27th, sophomore Max Beiergrohslein was 29th, sophomore Hyrum Nelson was 35th and freshman Jacob Lestina was 77th. Dennis and Baez-Terry set personal records, while Beiergrohslein tied his best career time.

Eagle River sophomore Jacob Bradley was 21st in his state meet debut, coming up just four seconds short of the personal best he set last week at regions.

Seniors say goodbye

The Eagle River girls narrowly edged Chugiak to take a program-best fifth place in the girls team standings, with the Wolves getting another solid day from freshmen Kiara Sherman (33rd) and Claire Nelson (34th), as well as 46th-place Bonnie Perkins, who — like Chugiak’s Baez-Terry — set a personal record in her final last high school race.

“What an awesome way to go out,” Bera said.

Sophomore Mary Goodwin was 56th for the Wolves, with Ashley Walsh finishing 62nd and junior Myah Smith 70th.

Sophomores Adrianna Proffitt and Breanna Day set personal bests for the sixth-place Chugiak girls, with Proffitt improving on her finish from last season by six spots to finish ninth in the Division I girls race.

Through most of the race, Proffitt said she didn’t think Saturday would be her day.

“I was hitting the wall on the back part of the course,” Proffitt said.

After running the first kilometer in seventh place, she steadily faded, eventually dropping to 11th place. But rather than giving more ground, Proffitt said she found new life in the closing kilometer.

“I felt so bad until Separation Hill and I just pulled it all together,” she said.

Proffitt passed two runners in the final stretch and finished at a dead sprint to lower her personal best by two seconds.

Sophomore Brooklynn Gould overcame an injury to finish 43rd for Chugiak, sophomore Lindsey Gerlach was 52nd, followed by seniors Emma Nelson (56th), KayLee Manwaring (59th) and Brynn Kruchoski (66th).

Priest said his team will miss the leadership of its graduating seniors — each of whom placed in the top 15 at state during their careers, with Kruchoski 10th last year and Nelson edging Manwaring for 13th in 2015.

“They’ll definitely be missed,” Priest said.

Division II races don’t disappoint

Anchorage Christian won the Division II girls team championship, with the Grace Christian Boys taking the Division II boys title. Homer’s boys and girls finished second.

Galena’s Jacob Moos won the Division II boys title in 15:33, one of two Division II runners to post faster times than Donaldson. Anchorage’s Blake Bennett also trumped the large-schools winner, finishing in 15:47 — a full 20 seconds ahead of the winning time in the Division I race.

Homer sophomore Autumn Daigle won the Division II title, besting Seward senior Ruby Lindquist in a surprise finish. Daigle — who had never beaten Lindquist — fell into the arms of friends and family after winning the race. Daigle’s brother, Ben, said his sister got a late start on the cross country running season because she was busy commercial fishing.

“But she’s competitive,” said her older brother. “She’s as competitive as a it gets.”

For complete results, visit asaa.org.

Email Star editor Matt Tunseth at editor@alaskastar.com

ASAA/First National Bank

Alaska High School Cross Country Running Championships

Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017, Bartlett High

5 kilometers

Division I boys

Team scores

1) West 39; 2) West Valley 71; 3) Dimond 79; 4) Chugiak 94; 5) Service 127; 6) Wasilla 179; 7) Soldotna 190; 8) Lathrop 191; 9) Colony 215; 10) Juneau 220.

Individual 5K

1) Ti Donaldson, West Valley 16:07; 2) Santiago Prosser, Dimond 16:14; 3) Sebastian Sweda Mitttelstadt, Service 16:18; 4) Declan Dammeyer, West 16:18; 5) Everett Cason, West 16:22; 6) Daniel Bausch, West 16:24; 7) Nick Carl, Eagle River 16:24; 8) Joey Van Horn, West Valley 16:34; 9) Zephan Ozturgut, East 16:36; 10) Niko Latva-Kiskola, Dimond 16:38; 11) Maison Dunham, Kenai Central 16:38; 12) Arne Ellefson-Carnes, Juneau 16:38; 13) Ethan Davis, West 16:38; 14) Hunter Hayes, Wasilla 16:42; 15) Alexander Maurer, Service 16:44; 16) Michael Earnhart, Chugiak 16:48; 17) Luke Jager, West 16:52; 18) Isaac Hendrickson, Lathrop 16:52; 19) Kaleb Beloy, South 16:53; 20) Cameron Sheldon, Dimond 16:54; 21) Jacob Bradley, Eagle River 16:55; 22) Brenden Thompson, Kodiak 16:56; 23) Jack Cater, West Valley 16:59; 24) Miles Dennis, Chugiak 17:01; 25) Max Hartke, Chugiak 17:02; 26) Ari Endestad, West Valley 17:04; 27) Liam Baez-Terry, Chugiak 17:07; 28) Dallin Gardiner, Dimond 17:09; 29) Max Beiergrohslein, Chugiak 17:12; 30) Gavin Block, Colony 17:12; 31) Isaak Bell, Wasilla 17:13; 32) Camron Herron, West Valley 17:17; 33) Lane Meier, Colony 17:18; 34) Koby Vinson, Soldotna 17:22; 35) Hyrum Nelson, Chugiak 17:22; 36) Eli McKenzie, West 17:23; 37) George Cvancara, Dimond 17:25; 38) Josh Shuler, Soldotna 17:26; 39) Dayan Mitchell, West Valley 17:27; 40) Jack Winford, West Valley 17:29; 41) Jason Hlasny, Service 17:30; 42) Dakota Rygh, Service 17:31; 43) Nathan Sanches, Lathrop 17:32; 44) Sean Verg-In, Soldotna 17:33; 45) Clem Taylor-Roth, Juneau 17:35; 46) Braxton Gruner, Kodiak 17:35; 47) Paul Winegeart, Kodiak 17:37; 48) Jonathan Burrell, Lathrop 17:38; 49) John Coss, Ketchikan 17:38; 50) Davin Turney, Service 17:39; 51) Paul Allmendinger, Ketchikan 17:40; 52) McKinley Larson, Wasilla 17:41; 53) John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna 17:43; 54) Kaleb Greathouse, Wasilla 17:52; 55) Josh Taylor, Colony 17:53; 56) Jacob Belanger, Service 17:56; 57) Mitchell Guyer, Service 17:59; 58) David Ebel, Lathrop 17:59; 59) Bechler Metcalf, Soldotna 18:00; 60) Bryce Pintner, Dimond 18:00; 61) Baird Reynolds, Lathrop 18:04; 62) Tim McKenna, Juneau 18:05; 63) Sebastian Reed, West 18:07; 64) Phillip Smith, Ketchikan 18:08; 65) Chandler Wappett, Lathrop 18:08; 66) Kolby Torres, Colony 18:14; 67) Leif Stephen, Ketchikan 18:18; 68) Lazarus Porter, Lathrop 18:22; 69) Taft Steiner, Wasilla 18:25; 70) Bradley Walters, Soldotna 18:29; 71) Tim Degener, Juneau 18:32; 72) Fred Rygh, Dimond 18:34; 73) Ronan Davies, Juneau 18:37; 74) Samuel Logsdon, Wasilla 18:40; 75) Lance Chilton, Soldotna 18:41; 76) Landis Ewrin, Colony 18:43; 77) Jacob Lestina, Chugiak 18:51; 78) Shafer Suzuki, Thunder Mountain 18:51; 79) Norse Iverson, Colony 18:52; 80) Wesley Fraker, Wasilla 19:04; 81) Jacob Wojtacha, Colony 19:22; 82) Max Dapcevich, Juneau 20:29; 83) Shadrach Stitz, Juneau 2:10:15.

Division I girls

Team scores

1) West Valley 47; 2) Kenai Central 79; 3) Service 94; 4) West 113; 5) Eagle River 146; 6) Chugiak 161; 7) Juneau 161; 8) Palmer 189; 9) Colony 198; 10) Lathrop 241.

Individual 5K

1) Kendall Kramer, West Valley 18:07; 2) Ava Earl, South 18:40; 3) Sadie Tuckwood, Juneau 18:58; 4) Emily Walsh, Eagle River 19:01; 5) Grace Fahrney, Service 19:04; 6) Bailey Roe, West Valley 19:17; 7) Aubrey LeClair, West 19:18; 8) Jaycie Calvert, Kenai Central 19:23; 9) Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak 19:35; 10) Maggie Druckenmiller, West Valley 19:37; 11) Riana Boonstra, Kenai Central 19:38; 12) Anne Iverson, Juneau 19:42; 13) Addison Gibson, Kenai Central 19:42; 14) Faith Widman, West Valley 19:42; 15) Brooke Satathite, Kenai Central 19:45; 16) Leola Atkinson, Bartlett 19:50; 17) Tatum Witter, Service 20:00; 18) Quincy Donley, West 20:07; 19) Caitlin Gohr, Service 20:15; 20) Rehab Porter, Lathrop 20:15; 21) Grace Marks, West Valley 20:23; 22) Emma Axelsson, West Valley 20:26; 23) Hannah Deer, Thunder Mountain 20:27; 24) Sam Starks, West Valley 20:28; 25) Sophia Nowers, Palmer 20:29; 26) Jill Bowker, Colony 20:36; 27) Maggie Meeds, South 20:36; 28) Kylie Judd, Dimond 20:40; 29) Breanna Day, Chugiak 20:40; 30) Garvey Tobin, Service 20:43; 31) Lydia Ortiz, Palmer 20:44; 32) Ivy Eski, West 20:53; 33) Kiara Sherman, Eagle River 20:54; 34) Claire Nelson, Eagle River 20:55; 35) Ryann Dorris, West 20:57; 36) Sofija Spaic, Colony 21:01; 37) Sophie Wright, Palmer 21:03; 38) Clare Howard, Service 21:06; 39) Lily Slatonbarker, West 21:06; 40) Lucca Duke, West 21:13; 41) Ithaca Bergholtz, Kenai Central 21:15; 42) Carly Glover, Kodiak 21:15; 43) Brooklynn Gould, Chugiak 21:16; 44) Maddie Christiansen, Kodiak 21:21; 45) Cinnamon Monterrosa, West 21:21; 46) Bonnie Perkins, Eagle River 21:23; 47) Erika Arthur, Soldotna 21:24; 48) Nicole Bell, Colony 21:24; 49) Maddy Maurer, Service 21:29; 50) Jasmin Holst, Juneau 21:29; 51) Randi Von Wichman, Service 21:29; 52) Lindsey Gerlach, Chugiak 21:31; 53) Clare Hanneman, Lathrop 21:32; 54) Nina Kalytiak, Palmer 21:35; 55) Mary Goodwin, Eagle River 21:38; 56) Emma Nelson, Chugiak 21:40; 57) Jazlynn Novelli, Colony 21:44; 58) Miriam Stitz, Juneau 21:44; 59) KayLee Manwaring, Chugiak 21:45; 60) Reece Bleakley, Thunder Mountain 21:49; 61) Erin Wallace, Thunder Mountain 21:50; 62) Ashley Walsh, Eagle River 21:51; 63) Elizabeth Knight, Ketchikan 21:53; 64) Morgan Elerding, Ketchikan 21:55; 65) Tjarn Bross, Lathrop 21:57; 66) Brynn Kruchoski, Chugiak 22:00; 67) Kylee Deering, Colony 22:08; 68) Sosan Monsef, Juneau 22:15; 69) Claire Smith, Colony 22:46; 70) Myah Smith, Eagle River 22:50; 71) Sarah Drury, Kenai Central 22:52; 72) River Wiseman, Lathrop 22:52; 73) Dareena Doyle, Kenai Central 22:57; 74) Izabella Block, Colony 22:57; 75) Zoe Copp, Palmer 23:01; 76) Vanessa Madruga, Palmer 23:04; 77) Carmen Sonnek, Lathrop 23:06; 78) Braydee Zweifel, Lathrop 23:20; 79) Aila Berrigan, Palmer 24:02; 80) Gwenneth Poe, Lathrop 24:17.

Division II girls

Team scores

1. Grace Christian 57; 2. Homer 58; 3. Seward 58; 4. Petersburg 91; 5. Galena 146; 6. Anchorage Christian 180; 7. Sitka 205; 8. Mt Edgecumbe 218; 9. Unalaska 259; 10. Nome 265; 11. Nikolaevsk 277; 12. Cordova 289; 13. Delta Junction 325.

Individual 5K

1. Autumn Daigle, Homer 19:30; 2. Ruby Lindquist, Seward 19:35; 3. Tessa O’Hara, ACS 19:59; 4. Brooke Miller, Homer 20:09; 5. Emma Moore, Seward 20:17; 6. Mazzy Jackson, Grace Christian 20:20; 7. Lauren White, Monroe Catholic 20:29; 8. Maia Cowan, Petersburg 20:30; 9. Alex Moseley, Homer 20:37; 10. Kendra Coonrad, Petersburg 20:53; 11. Grace Annett, Grace Christian 20:59; 12. Hana Cooney, Seward 21:03; 13. Maddy Morgan, Grace Christian 21:09; 14. Laura Ellis, Grace Christian 21:13; 15. Erin Pfundt, Petersburg 21:14; 16. Sadie Lindquist, Seward 21:30; 17. Kiah Widener, Grace Christian 21:37; 18. Sienna Carey, Homer 21:45; 19. Malea Voran, Tanalian 22:05; 20. Elain Mack, King Cove 22:07; 21. Charlee Demientieff, Grace Christian 22:10; 22. Anna McLaughlin, Grace Christian 22:14; 23. Carlee Merriner, Galena 22:17; 24. Brystel Charlie, Mt Edgecumbe 22:21; 25. Ayla McNeilley, Sitka 22:30; 26. Ella Lubin, Sitka 22:33; 27. Acacia Chingliak, Akiachak 22:34; 28. Pearle Green, Galena 22:38; 29. Gloria Jacobson, Glennallen 22:43; 30. Kalista Rodriguez, Seward 22:47; 31. Vivian Condello, Galena 22:48; 32. Carolyn Hailstone, Aqqaluk 22:49; 33. Anika Witsoe, Cordova 22:51; 34. Katie Davis, Homer 22:55; 35. Ashley Fuller, ACS 23:01; 36. Lillian Borromeo, Hydaburg 23:03; 37. Julia Murph, Petersburg 23:05; 38. Melanie Chase, Petersburg 23:11; 39. Shine Carey, Homer 23:12; 40. Elizabeth Fefelov, Nikolaevsk 23:14; 41. Celeste Kriska, Galena 23:15; 42. Hailey Wilson, Unalaska 23:16; 43. Sable Zehluber, Sitka 23:17; 44. Faith Clark, Newhalen 23:18; 45. Mary Kate Parks, ACS 23:19; 46. Maura Grahek, Monroe Catholic 23:19; 47. Adrianna Charlie, Minto 23:20; 48. Dorothy Bukowski, Bethel 23:21; 49. Grace Hodges, Monroe Catholic 23:23; 50. Abigail Ruse, Delta Junction 23:33; 51. Sophia Dow, Seward 23:38; 52. Leah Amukon, Scammon Bay 23:39; 53. Laura Ekada, Mt Edgecumbe 23:40; 54. Linda Rexford, Mt Edgecumbe 23:47; 55. Elizabeth Green, Galena 23:47; 56. Starr Erikson, Nome 23:50; 57. Ria Smyke, Cordova 23:50; 58. Marirose Evenden, Haines 23:50; 59. Eva Lenhard, Petersburg 23:54; 60. Kiana Korta, Galena 23:54; 61. Areli Stringfellow, Nenana 23:57; 62. Mary Fiskeaux, Nome 24:00; 63. Sara Wolgemuth, Barrow 24:03; 64. Hannah Boron, Haines 24:06; 65. Bridget Nalam, Unalaska 24:10; 66. Harmony Davidson, Homer 24:12; 67. Haley Bartolaba, Sitka 24:24; 68. Mallory Conger, Nome 24:37; 69. Isabelle Hickman, Nikolaevsk 24:38; 70. Adam Kaganak, Scammon Bay 24:39; 71. Danielle Pasitnak, Akiachak 24:40; 72. Lindsey Beans-Polk, Bethel 24:41; 73. Reann Lincoln, Paul T Albert 24:41; 74. Alessandra Bavilla, Dillingham 24:45; 75. Emily Tedrick, ACS 24:57; 76. Wolf Star Duran, Mt Edgecumbe 24:59; 77. Justina Fefelov, Nikolaevsk 25:09; 78. Julieanne Berikoff, Unalaska 25:11; 79. Amanda Kanrilak, Paul T Albert 25:12; 80. Abigail Go, Unalaska 25:13; 81. Claire Fry, Nunamiut 25:14; 82. Carlisa Wood, ACS 25:15; 83. Amanda Titano, Cordova 25:16; 84. Ava Earthman, Nome-Beltz 25:18; 85. Alexia Bankston, Barrow 25:20; 86. Jean Krause, Dillingham 25:22; 87. Kristin Klaich, Nikolaevsk 25:25; 88. Nelliann Smith, Lewis Angapak 25:26; 89. Jaylyn Martinez, Mt Edgecumbe 25:26; 90. Kathryn Difuntorum, Unalaska 25:27; 91. Akicyn Bahnke, Nome 25:29; 92. Sophia Dupras, Lumen Christi 25:34; 93. Allanna Conwell, Kotzebue 25:36; 94. Makenzie Hofacker, ACS 25:37; 95. Caitlin Conwell, Kotzebue 25:38; 96. Rebecca Hollander, Mt Edgecumbe 25:39; 97. Alyssa Klein, Delta Junction 25:41; 98. Shiphrah Brueckner, Seward 25:43; 99. Laura Ramoth, Davis-Ramoth 25:51; 100. Laney Sheldon, Aqqaluk 25:56; 101. Roxanne Marchuk, Delta Junction 25:57; 102. Kaeli Amik, Kwigillingok 25:58; 103. Jasmine Woods, Mt Edgecumbe 26:02; 104. Kayla Booth, Kotzebue 26:05; 105. Kaitlyn Tocktoo, Nome 26:07; 106. Sadie Newton, King Cove 26:18; 107. Barbara Acovak, Chief Ivan Blunka 26:26; 108. Katelyn Johnson, Tanalian 26:29; 109. Felicia Ione, White Mountain 26:32; 110. Sydney Gray, Bethel 26:38; 111. Calia Sieh, Kotzebue 26:38; 112. Anjoli Agloinga, White Mountain 26:43; 113. Saralee Egoak, Joann Alexie 26:47; 114. Marissa Tunutmoak, Scammon Bay 26:55; 115. Kiara Kapotak, Chief Ivan Blunka 26:57; 116. Keely Harris, Delta Junction 26:58; 117. Lewanne Brower, Barrow 27:04; 118. Ji In Choi, ACS 27:08; 119. Rachel Soloman, Barrow 27:13; 120. Zofia Danielson, Sitka 27:26; 121. Bethany Grant, Galena 27:33; 122. Rita Unin, Scammon Bay 27:34; 123. Abi Fry, Nunamiut 27:37; 124. Lindsey Dushkin, Sand Point 27:40; 125. Schenia Wassilie, Akiachak 27:56; 126. Patricia Washington, St Michael 28:25; 127. Dellarae Charlie, Bethel 28:31; 128. Mary Long, Hooper Bay 28:36; 129. Sophia Klaich, Nikolaevsk 28:39; 130. Casey Stern, Sheldon Point 29:14; 131. Keesha Paul, Manokotak 29:21; 132. Daynon Medlin, Nome 29:56; 133. Zya Taylor, Cordova 30:20; 134. Megan Webb, Delta Junction 31:44; 135. Elin Hicks, Delta Junction 32:03; 136. Olivia Carroll, Cordova 33:48.

Division II boys

Team scores

1. Anchorage Christian 60; 2. Homer 67; 3. Grace Christian 75 ;4. Sitka 84; 5. Seward 96; 6. Bethel 195; 7. Unalaska 229; 8. Glennallen 230; 9. Petersburg 236; 10. Haines 244; 11. Nome 270; 12. Galena 296; 13. Hutchison 341; 14. Cordova 410.

Individual 5K

1. Jacob Moos, Galena 15:33; 2. Blake Bennett, ACS 15:47; 3. Tristian Merchant, ACS 16:30; 4. Jacob Davis, Homer 16:42; 5. Callen Davis, Tanalian 16:46; 6. Luciano Fasulo, Homer 16:46; 7. Luke Fritzel, Grace Christian 16:46; 8. Neil Lindquist, Seward 16:55; 9. Dominic Baciocco, Sitka 17:03; 10. William Parks, ACS 17:12; 11. Gabe Martin, Grace Christian 17:18; 12. Joe Pate, Sitka 17:20; 13. Skyler McIntyre, SItka 17:20; 14. Jordan Beachy, Homer 17:22; 15. Taylor Davis, Tanalian 17:30; 16. Max Pfeiffenberger, Seward 17:33; 17. Tabor Buxton, SItka 17:37; 18. Zen Petrosius, Seward 17:38; 19. Vincent Coverdell, Grace Christian 17:39; 20. Denver Waclawski, Homer 17:43; 21. Erik Jones, Grace Christian 17:45; 22. Danny Brady, Skagway 17:49; 23. Siyel Galindo-George, Haines 17:50; 24. Joshua Davis, ACS 17:53; 25. Jaden Van Dyke, Seward 17:54; 26. Paul Kopp, Grace Christian 17:55; 27. Mathew Hunter, Bethel 17:55; 28. Kaleb Smith, ACS 17:56; 29. Caden Gerlach, Glennallen 17:59; 30. Bill Rich, Homer 18:02; 31. Amos Sage, Napaaqtugmiut 18:02; 32. Blaine Henning, Unalaska 18:02; 33. Cole Dull, Dillingham 18:05; 34. Kael Gerlach, Glennallen 18:07; 35. Trevor Wilson, Unalaska 18:08; 36. Tobin Karlberg, Grace Christian 18:09; 37. Andrew Stringfellow, Nenana 18:10; 38. Tolin Eddy, Petersburg 18:11; 39. Coleson Voran, Tanalian 18:12; 40. Diesel Geerdts, Bethel 18:14; 41. Thomas Phelan, Bethel 18:17; 42. Gabriel Silas, Monroe Catholic 18:19; 43. Harrison Moore, Nome 18:20; 44. Jamie Yi, Nome 18:21; 45. Trey Ingalls, Seward 18:21; 46. Derek Bartlett, SItka 18:21; 47. Andrew Marker, Craig 18:23; 48. Clayton Beachy, Homer 18:26; 49. Eugene Alexie, Kuskokwin LA 18:31; 50. Brennan Skeek, Petersburg 18:32; 51. Kormac Kesey, Hutchison 18:32; 52. Levi Gionet, Grace Christian 18:32; 53. Henry Simmonds, Unalaska 18:39; 54. Kole Sperl, Petersburg 18:39; 55. David Kokrine, Effie Kokrine 18:39; 56. Sean Dorsey, Glennallen 18:40; 57. Kirby Faverty, Haines 18:40; 58. Kincaid Parsons, SItka 18:44; 59. Zachary Trail, Nikolaevsk 18:45; 60. Hunter Desoto-Finn, ACS 18:45; 61. Lawrence Poe, Bethel 18:49; 62. Robert Sheldon, Napaaqtugmiut 18:52; 63. Brendan McMurray, Seward 18:54; 64. Samuel Calvert, Dillingham 18:55; 65. Dexyer Lowe, Homer 18:56; 66. Mark Davis, Haines 18:57; 67. Samuel Koster, Seward 18:57; 68. Al Lane, Nenana 19:00; 69. Chris Williams, Dillingham 19:01; 70. Aengus Bancroft, Glennallen 19:02; 71. Jamin Crow, Bethel 19:04; 72. Ethan Tukrook, Kali 19:04; 73. Michael Pereat, Unalaska 19:05; 74. Koren Sperl, Petersburg 19:05; 75. Michael Hopson, Barrow 19:07; 76. Balin Parton, Kake 19:10; 77. Tobias Robinson, ACS 19:10; 78. Aaron Rose, Nome 19:12; 79. Joe Uttereyuk, Scammon Bay 19:13; 80. Hahlen Behnken-Barkhau, SItka 19:15; 81. Nathaniel Walsh, Monroe Catholic 19:18; 82. Edward Atcherian, Chevak 19:20; 83. Tobin Hobbs, Nome 19:21; 84. Carver Culbeck, Haines 19:22; 85. Thomas Durkin, Petersburg 19:25; 86. Bryce Knudsen, Kake 19:26; 87. Joachim Gumlickpuk, Chief Ivan Blunka 19:26; 88. Patrick Cunningham, Haines 19:28; 89. Gage Frohnapfel, Cordova 19:28; 90. Odin Jacobson, Haines 19:29; 91. Esua Weyiouanna, Barrow 19:30; 92. Jacob Edgerley, Hutchison 19:39; 93. Joshua Boyscout, Chevak 19:40; 94. Daniel Kopp, Galena 19:40; 95. Mathias Capp, Hutchison 19:41; 96. Carson Crager, Haines 19:41; 97. Thomas Dyment, Bethel 19:46; 98. Talon Shaishnikoff, Unalaska 19:46; 99. Joey Kniseley, Unalakleet 19:49; 100. Eric Tinker, Akula Elitnaurvik 19:55; 101. Brandon Milne, Galena 19:56; 102. Samual Lazurus, Kotzebue 19:56; 103. Eli Atkins, Kotzebue 19:58; 104. Braden Dallmann, Aniak 20:00; 105. CJ Leonguerrero, Ben Eielson 20:03; 106. John Riddle, Galena 20:04; 107. Chris Garcia, Unalaska 20:09; 108. Casey Konukpeok, Chief Ivan Blunka 20:09; 109. Thomas Warren, Delta Junction 20:11; 110. Edward Kokeok, Shishmaref 20:12; 111. Nicholas Charles, Akiachak 20:13; 112. Tom Tunutmoak, Scammon Bay 20:21; 113. Austin Lane, Kali 20:24; 114. Jonathan Dorsey, Glennallen 20:24; 115. Ray Daniel, Bethel 20:26; 116. Peter Nelson, Kotzebue 20:30; 117. Luke Alexie, Ignatius Beans 20:32; 118. Seth Wain, Hutchison 20:33; 119. Mikal Nelson, Barrow 20:36; 120. harvey Levi, George Morgan 20:36; 121. Aaron Motis, Nome 20:38; 122. Paul Huntington, Galena 20:39; 123. Seth Grant, Ben Eielson 20:44; 124. Tommy Bast, Monroe Catholic 20:47; 125. Joshuah Wolfe, Napaaqtugmiut 20:47; 126. Preston Alexie, Kuinerrarmiut Elitna 20:48; 127. Noah Sullivan, Petersburg 20:49; 128. Zeb Khan, Ben Eielson 20:50; 129. William Evon, Kwigillingok 20:56; 130. Ben Wray, Cordova 20:58; 131. Brian Aichele, King Cove 20:59; 132. Justin Custer, Shungnak 21:05; 133. Isiah Mongoyak, Barrow 21:06; 134. Virgil Sam, Galena 21:12; 135. Chase Nay, Nunamiut 21:15; 136. Ryder Gunderson, Sand Point 21:26; 137. Jacob Brouillette, Aniguiin 21:39; 138. Keegan St. Amand, Glennallen 21:55; 139. William Deaton, Cordova 21:57; 140. Alexander Greene, Hutchison 22:11; 141. Julian Cumps, Petersburg 22:13; 142. Ethan Beckett, Cordova 22:13; 143. Koby Wightman, Galena 22:16; 144. Braydyn Brandell, King Cove 22:26; 145. Gage Crawford, Cordova 23:05; 146. Eoghan Hernandez, Cordova 23:08; 147. Hayden Williams, Cordova 25:00.

Facebook comments