Chugiak, Eagle River flag football players earn All-CIC honors

Sunday, November 5, 2017 - 14:52
  • Chugiak’s Eva Palmer gets a block from teammate Malena Nevins during the Mustangs’ 12-7 loss to West on Thursday, Aug. 31, 2017 at Tom Huffer Sr. Stadium in Chugiak. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Chasity Horn splits Eagle River defenders Sierra Love, left, and Abigale Thompson, right, during one of her three touchdown runs in Chugiak’s 46-0 win over Eagle River on Tuesday, Aug. 22, 2017. Horn, a sophomore quarterback, ran for three touchdowns, threw for two and returned an interception for a score. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Carson Head runs upfield during Chugiak’s 20-0 loss to Dimond in the Cook Inlet Conference tournament semifinals on Thursday, Oct. 12, 2017 at Dimond Alumni Field in Anchorage. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Corey Frazier is taken down by Chugiak’s Summer Gillette, left, and Jenny Labonte, right, during Chugiak’s 46-0 high school flag football win over Eagle River on Tuesday, Aug. 22, 2017 at Eagle River High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak linebacker Briana Panter breaks up a pass intended for a West receiver during the Mustangs’ 12-7 loss to the Eagles on Aug. 31, 2017 at Chugiak High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

Chugiak earned four spots on the first-team All Cook Inlet Conference team, which was released following the conclusion of the regular season.

The third-place Mustangs — who lost in the CIC semifinals to eventual champion Dimond — landed quarterback Eva Palmer, wide receiver Chasity Horn, cornerback Briana Panter and cornerback Carson Head on the first team. Running back Corey Frazier and linebacker Sierra Love made the first team for Eagle River, which finished eighth and lost in the first round of the playoffs to CIC runner-up West.

Chugiak’s Taylor Rukes, Goldnu Vu, Leilani Fugere and Madelyn Madsen made the second team, as did Eagle River’s Nicole Bedwell and Camryn Hudson.

West’s Rebecca Syrup and Isabella Roberts shared the Offensive Player of the Year ward, while the Eagles’ Maya Baquiran was the Defensive Player of the Year. South’s Bob Kirn won Coach of the Year.

Cook Inlet Conference

Flag football all-conference team

Offensive co-players of the Year — Rebecca Syrup, West; Isabella Roberts , West; Defensive player of the year — Maya Baquiran, West; Punter/Kicker — Leila Bond, South; Coach of the year – Bob Kirn, South; Assistant coach of the year – Frank Carney II, Service.

First team

Bartlett — Aiyanna Lauofo, quarterback; Sunny Bowlin-Stacy, running back.

Chugiak — Briana Panter, cornerback; Carson Head, safety; Chasity Horn, wide receiver; Eva Palmer, quarterback.

Dimond — Megan Luther, quarterback; Victoria Johansen, running back; Makenna Boring, rusher; Desjorey Tanuvasa, rusher; Angelline Nageak, outside linebacker.

Eagle River — Corey Frazier, running back; Sierra Love, linebacker.

East — Tatum Epperson, rusher; Kimora Nicdao, running back/wide receiver; Kalina Cross, linebacker.

Service — Katie Pearce, quarterback; Stephanie Fontaine, receiver; Jocelyn Chanonto, cornerback.

South — Kaylee Heck, lnebacker; Leila Bond, safety; Maris Soland, rusher ; Haley White, cornerback.

West — Maya Baquiran, linebacker; Gillian Wurts, cornerback; Rebecca Syrup, quarterback; Isabella Roberts, running back; Raymi Ross, receiver; Nyeniea John, receiver.

Second team

Bartlett — Kianna McWhite, receiver; Taiyah Marshall, defensive back.

Chugiak — Taylor Rukes, cornerback; Goldnu Vue, rusher; Leilani Fugere, center; Madelyn Madsen, center.

Dimond — Savanna Wallace, receiver; Seanne Bialo, outside linebacker; Larissa Parker, center; D’Shanna Schuster, middle linebacker; Kristine Cristobal, running back.

Eagle River — Nicole Bedwell, running back; Camryn Hudson, rusher.

East — Fua Filoialii, quarterback; Emma Butcher, cornerback; Amari Brown, safety.

Service — Lauren Hepler, linebacker; Autumn Blair, running back; Ashlynn Noethlich, cornerback.

South — Paige Phillips, rusher; Carmen Carlson, receiver; Shelby Ottum, quarterback; Allison Green, blocker.

West — Sylvia Xaivong, receiver; Denice Saetern, linebacker; Kaylie Stone, defensive end; Hannah Garman, safety; Elizabeth Jonson, fullback; Isabella Roberts, defensive end.

Facebook comments