Chugiak football dominates all-conference awards

Wednesday, November 8, 2017 - 12:21
  • Chugiak linebacker Derryk Snell runs through the East defensive line during the Mustangs’ 20-7 nonconference win over East on Friday, Aug. 11, 2017 at East High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Peter Giannulis leaps for a ball thrown by East quarterback Jasun Duston during the Mustangs’ 20-7 nonconference win over East on Friday, Aug. 11, 2017 at East High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Ramal Maad tries to break free of Kenai Central’s Rykker Riddall during Chugiak’s 48-0 nonconference high school football win over Kenai on Friday, Sept. 15, 2017 at Tom Huffer Sr. Stadium in Chugiak. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Ace Chapple celebrates teammate Derryk Snell’s fumble recovery during the Mustangs’ 20-7 nonconference win over East on Friday, Aug. 11, 2017 at East High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak head coach Roger Spackman speaks to the team following the Mustangs’ 75-62 loss to the Golden Bears in the semifinals of the ASAA/First National Bowl Alaska Division I football playoffs on Friday, Oct. 13, 2017 at Anchorage Football Stadium. (Photo for the Star by Michael Dinneen)
  • Chugiak quarterback Hunter Harr looks for running room during the Mustangs’ 20-7 nonconference win over East on Friday, Aug. 11, 2017 at East High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak coach Keaton Homer, left, congratulates Derryk Snell after Snell scored a touchdown during the Mustangs’ 20-7 nonconference win over East on Friday, Aug. 11, 2017 at East High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Kenai Central’s Ryker Riddall is tackled by Chugiak’s Ty Carlos during Chugiak’s 48-0 nonconference high school football win over Kenai on Friday, Sept. 15, 2017 at Tom Huffer Sr. Stadium in Chugiak. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Matt Davis, left, and Judah Kesler, right, take down East quarterback Jasun Duston during the Mustangs’ 20-7 nonconference win over East on Friday, Aug. 11, 2017 at East High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Ryan Adkins hits Dimond receiver Kris Caldejon during the Wolves’ 13-12 nonconference high school football win over the Lynx on Saturday, Aug. 26, 2017 at Eagle River High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Josh Tripp (40) and Orazio Ramos (63) pressure Palmer quarterback Luke Guggenmos during Palmer’s 35-8 Northern Lights Conference football win over the Wolves on Saturday, Sept. 16, 2017 at Eagle River High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Mason Piper fails to get a hand on a pass to Ketchikan’s Christopher Carlson during Eagle River’s 55-13 nonconfrence high school football win on Saturday, Aug. 12, 2017 at Eagle River High. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

Chugiak rolled undefeated through the Railbelt Conference, so it’s no surprise the Mustangs came out with plenty of postseason football honors.

Leading the way for the Mustangs — who went 9-1 and lost in the state Division I semifinals earlier this month — was senior Derryk Snell, who earned his second consecutive RBC Offensive Player of the Year award. Snell was named a first-team running back and linebacker for the Mustangs, who earned eight spots on the first team.

Snell wasn’t exactly alone in the spotlight: Mustangs defensive lineman Peter Giannulis was named the conference’s Defensive Player of the Year, head coach Roger Spackman won Coach of the Year and defensive coordinator Keaton Homer won Assistant Coach of the Year.

Also making the first-team for Chugiak were quarterback Hunter Harr, tight end Ty Carlos, linebacker Judah Kesler, safety Ramal Maad and cornerback Ace Chapple.

The Northern Lights Conference also announced its all-conference awards. Eagle River — which went 3-5 overall and 1-3 in the NLC — was shut out of the first team, but several Wolves were named to the second team, including Ryan Adkins (defensive back and punter), Mason Piper (wide receiver), Bryson Rollman (tight end), Makiah Stafford (tackle) Ben Hamilton (guard), JT Adams (defensive back) and Orazio Ramos (defensive line).

2017 Railbelt All-Conference Awards

Offensive Player of the Year — Derryk Snell, Chugiak; Defensive Player of the Year — Peter Giannulis, Chugiak; Lineman of the Year — Jarrett Villastrigo, Colony; Utility Player of the Year — Zach Kosa, Lathrop; Coach of the Year — Roger Spackman, Chugiak; Assistant Coach of the Year — Keaton Homer, Chugiak

First-Team Offense

Quarterback — Hunter Harr, Chugiak; Parker Kizer, Colony; Aeron Milliron, Wasilla; Running Back — Derryk Snell, Chugiak; Jon Pomrenke, Colony; Sean McDermott, Wasilla; Preston Damario, West Valley; Tight End — Ty Carlos, Chugiak; Offensive Line — Kaleb Reaves, Colony; Jarrett Villastrigo, Colony; Corbin Tomaszewski, Lathrop; TJ Laumatia, Wasilla; Michael Evans, Wasilla.

First-Team Defense

Linebacker — Judah Kesler, Chugiak; Derryk Snell, Chugiak; Jake Hessinger, Colony; Deondric Henderson, Lathrop; Wyatt Story, Lathrop; Defensive Line — Peter Giannulis, Chugiak; Jarrett Villastrigo, Colony; Arron Martinez, Wasilla; Defensive Backs — Ramal Maad, Chugiak; Ace Chapple, Chugiak; Julian McPhail, Colony; Buddy Bockert, Lathrop; Enrique Agnew, West Valley; Lance Joyner, West Valley

First-Team Special Teams

Punter — Ethan Raygor, West Valley; Kicker — Noah Krozel, Colony; Kick Returner — Chateau Reed, Lathrop; Long Snapper — Braden Anders, Lathrop

Second-Team Offense

Quarterback — Josh Hernandez, Lathrop; Running Back — Kaeden Jiminez, Colony; Jake Hessinger, Colony; Jordan Quenga, Wasilla; Matt Trask, Wasilla; Offensive Line — Ian Stover, Chugiak; Tyshawn Candley-Horn, Chugiak; Bradley Amato, Colony; Thomas Rivera, Wasilla; Iaiah Warner, West Valley; Brendan Foster, West Valley; Wide Receiver — Ramal Maad, Chugiak; Conner Wagar, Lathrop; Tight End — Merrick Stacey, West Valley.

Second-Team Defense

Linebacker — Terry Park Jr., Chugiak; Cody Gamble, Colony; Braden Anders, Lathrop; Jace Henry, Lathrop; Zach Shogren, Wasilla; Nate Sturgeon, Wasilla; Joe Kimbrough, West Valley; Defensive Line — Ty Carlos, Chugiak; Brandon Holmes, Colony; Riley Kulash, Lathrop; Defensive Back — Chase Wedel, Chugiak; Parker Kizer, Colony; Zach Kosta, Lathrop; Carlos Wheeler, Wasilla; Chance Fieldes-Colbert

Honorable Mention Offense

Quarterback — Maurice Maiden, West Valley; Running Back — Austin Harr, Chugiak; Eric Christy, Colony; Offensive Line — Colin Caldwell, Chugiak; Daniel Fujimoto, Chugiak; Brandon Holmes, Colony; Danny Panama, Lathrop; AJ Olo, Lathrop; Justin Morales, Lathrop; Chase Brown, Lathrop; Jonathan Miller, Wasilla; Jarvis Parker, West Valley; Lucas Caladeria, West Valley; Wide Receiver — Jarek Schultz, Colony; Julian McPhail, Colony; Juan Mendez, Lathrop; Michael Zadra, Lathrop; Devyon Burt, Wasilla; Xavier Simon, West Valley; Tight End — Reilly Devine, Wasilla

Honorable Mention Defense

Linebacker — Devin Lamb, Colony; Defensive Line — Matt Davis, Chugiak; Carter Newell, Chugiak; Torrin Girrard, Chugiak; Jarek Schultz, Colony; Jacob Norton, Wasilla; Kyle Graham, Wasilla; Emmitt Millhouse, Wasilla; Defensive Back — Jacob Oshesky, Chugiak; Eric Christy, Colony; Justin Cummings, West Valley

2017 Northern Lights All-Conference Awards

Offensive Player of the Year — Brenner Furlong, Soldotna; Defensive Player of the Year — Wendell Tuisuala, Soldotna; Lineman of the Year — Lucas Santana, Palmer; Coach of the Year — Rod Christiansen, Palmer; Assistant Coach of the Year — Eric Pomerleau, Soldotna.

First-Team Offense

Quarterback — Brandon Crowder, Soldotna; Halfback — Aaron Faletoi, Soldotna; Larry Cutsforth, Palmer; Fullback — Brenner Furlong, Soldotna; Receiver — Zack Tuttle, Kenai; Joel Francisco, Kodiak; Tight End — Galen Brantley III, Soldotna; Tackle — Jake Marcuson, Soldotna; Jacob White, Palmer; Guard — Wendell Tuisuala, Soldotna; Seth Kruse, Kenai; Lucas Santana, Palmer; Center — Josh Smith, Kodiak; Return specialist — Luke Trammell, Soldotna; Long snapper — Logan Baker, Kenai; Kicker — Larry Cutsforth, Palmer.

First-Team Defense

Outside linebacker — Rykker Riddall, Kenai; Brenner Furlong, Soldotna; Inside linebacker — Tyrone McEnerney, Kenai; Wendell Tuisuala, Soldotna; Ben Kruzich, Palmer; Defensive back — Jersey Truesdell, Soldotna; Zack Tuttle, Kenai; Jeff Glynn, Palmer; Isaiah Galindez, Kodiak; Interior lineman — John Grossl, Kenai; Lucas Santana, Palmer; Levi Benner, Soldotna; Josh Smith, Kodiak; Aaron Faletoi, Soldotna; Punter — Shaun Walton, Kodiak; Utility player — Cody Quelland, Soldotna.

Second-Team Offense

Quarterback — Luke Guggenmos, Palmer; Halfback — Kaleb Finley, Kodiak; Rykker Riddall, Kenai; Fullback — Dustin Corbin, Palmer; Receiver — Mason Piper, Eagle River; Matt Daniels, Palmer; Tight End — Bryson Rollman, Eagle River; Tackle — Makiah Stafford, Eagle River; Riley Atwood, Kenai; Micah Bartel, Kodiak; Guard — Arjay Fangonilo, Kodiak; Ben Hamilton, Eagle River; Center — Eli Lovelace, Soldotna; Jacob Grant, Kenai; Return specialist — Patric Dickens, Palmer; Long snapper — Levi Farris, Palmer; Galen Brantley III, Soldotna; Kicker — Jovani Peneda, Kodiak.

Second-Team Defense

Outside linebacker — Kaleb Finley, Kodiak; Dustin Corbin, Palmer; Inside linebacker — Tyrone McEnerney, Kenai; Derrick Rastopsoff, Kodiak; Parker Smith, Palmer; Defensive back — Brandon Crowder, Soldotna; Ryan Adkins, Eagle River; JT Adams, Eagle River; Titus Riddall, Kenai; Leif Mumma, Palmer; Shaun Walton, Kodiak; Interior lineman — Jarrett Wilson, Kenai; Travis Tardiff, Palmer; Orazio Ramos, Eagle River; Punter — Ryan Adkins, Eagle River; Utility player — Dylan Meyers, Palmer.

Honorable Mention Offense

Quarterback — Connor Felchle, Kenai; Halfback — Kameron Williams, Eagle River; Jeff Glynn, Palmer; Fullback — Michael Caywood, Eagle River; Tackle — Levi Benner, Soldotna; Kicker — Eli Sheridan, Soldotna; Thad Heagy, Eagle River;

Honorable Mention Defense

Defensive Back — Cy Updike, Soldotna; Mason Piper, Eagle River; Nathan Reeves, Palmer; Interior Lineman — Jake Marcuson, Soldotna; Micah Bartel, Kodiak; Micah Stafford, Eagle River; Punter — Skyler Hale, Palmer.

Facebook comments