Teen runners dominate third annual Maddy’s Run 5K

Thursday, November 30, 2017 - 13:57

Eagle River teen Nick Carl held off Anchorage marathoner Jerry Ross on Saturday, Nov. 4 in the third annual Maddy’s Run 5-kilometer cross-country running race at Eagle River High.

A junior at Eagle River High, Carl finished in 16 minutes, 46.9 seconds to hold off the 42-year-old Ross by less than two seconds. Hyrum Nelson, a sophomore at Chugiak High, was third in 16:55.2.

Ross is a well-known Alaska runner who was 154th men’s finisher at this year’s Boston Marathon.

High School students dominated the women’s race, with Kenai’s Riana Boonstra winning in 19:49.0 over Adrianna Proffitt (19:59.1) and Emily Walsh. Boonstra is a senior at Kenai Central High, while Proffitt is a junior at Chugiak and Walsh is a freshman at ERHS.

The race is a fundraiser in honor of Maddy Brandl, an Eagle River 11-year-old who died in 2016 of cancer. This year’s race raised money for two Alaska children, 4-year-old Zakk Peryea of Fairbanks and 7-year-old Jazee’ Holloway of Anchorage.

In addition to a 5-kilometer timed run, the event also held a 0.7-kilometer and 2.5-kilometer untimed fun runs, as well as an online “virtual race.”

Donations are still being taken through Nov. 3 at runsignup.com/Race/Donate/AK/EagleRiver/RunforMaddy

Organizer Dana Johnson said more than two dozen sponsors helped with the event, including Jalapenos, Coffman Engineers, BP, Eagle River Orthodontics, Johnson Construction, Military Movers, Bicycle Shop, Moose’s Tooth, Lesley’s Cakes, Healthwise, House of Bread, Costco, Mustard Seed, Pizza Man, Kaladi Brothers/Jitters, Healthy Futures, Team One, Eagle River High admin, Odd Man Rush, Bob and Meg Stehn, Sugar Six Photography, Pikiniki, Homestead PTA, ERHS cross country running and skiing teams, and ANR.

In an email following the race, Johnson said she’s already looking to the fourth annual event.

“We are already planning the next Maddy’s Run and we are looking forward to seeing everyone there!” she wrote.

Maddy’s Run

5 kilometers

Eagle River High School

Women

1) Riana Boonstra, 19 minutes, 49.0 seconds; 2) Adrianna Proffitt, 19:59.1; 3) Emily Walsh, 20:57.2; 4) Claire Nelson, 21:56.2; 5) Landri Johnson, 22:12.6; 6) Skyler Belmear, 23:28.2; 7) Sara Kennedy, 23:54.8; 8) Grace Dunn, 24:32.6; 9) Natalie Hopkins, 24:43.3; 10) Ashley Walsh, 24:51.0; 11) Rory Ruby, 24:58.3; 12) Stacy Young, 25:26.1; 13) Maggie Humm, 25:26.5; 14) Shannon Earl, 25:26.8; 15) Mckenzie Lace, 26:09.4; 16) Paige Nelson, 26:36.0; 17) Piper Belmear, 26:50.8; 18) Amy Belmear, 26:52.2; 19) Azalea Daugherty, 27:03.4; 20) Lisa Ramstad, 27:04.5; 21) Chris Lundgren, 27:48.1; 22) Olivia Nelson, 28:00.4; 23) Sherry Murphy, 28:20.4; 24) Meredith Basdaras, 29:57.1; 25) Rachelle Alger, 30:14.3; 26) Marie Westphal, 30:17.4; 27) Maureen Haggblom, 30:18.4; 28) Pok Maley, 30:20.2; 29) Hadley Earl, 30:34.3; 30) Lily Pannkuk, 30:41.3; 31) Trish Lacey, 30:42.3; 32) Jainy Dolata, 31:14.3; 33) Andrea De La Rosa, 31:36.6; 34) Rebecca Hamel, 31:50.6; 35) Lila Wegener, 32:00.3; 36) Lily Singleton, 32:01.3; 37) Zoe Ruby, 32:01.6; 38) Kelly Merrick, 32:13.8; 39) Cheryl Richardson, 32:51.8; 40) Lisa Paradis, 33:25.5; 41) Cynthia McElroy, 33:59.5; 42) Janet Huff, 35:05.4; 43) Cheryl Valley, 35:10.9; 44) Ronda Nakoa, 35:12.3; 45) Leigh Wright, 38:39.6; 46) Michele Potter, 39:53.9; 47) Stephanie Dunn, 39:55.2; 48) Kalli Ruby, 40:28.2; 49) Judy Krier, 40:54.4; 50) Lesli Ellis-Wouters, 41:22.9; 51) Trinity Wethington, 42:47.6; 52) Maria Hopkins, 42:48.5; 53) Alyssa Sweet, 43:22.6; 54) Serena Sweet, 43:31.9; 55) Denise Demetree-Trombley, 55:53.2

Men

1) Nick Carl, 16 minutes, 46.9 seconds; 2) Jerome Ross, 16:48.5; 3) Hyrum Nelson, 16:55.2; 4) Andrew Baalerud, 19:03.7; 5) J.T. Lindholm, 19:40.2; 6) Sawyer Barta, 19:55.2; 7) Alex Carl, 20:12.0; 8) Brad Benter, 20:27.1; 9) Camden Ensign, 20:28.4; 10) Terry Lewis, 20:32.6; 11) Jon Peterson, 20:46.8; 12) Benjamin Meahan, 20:59.5; 13) Preston Wethington, 21:08.8; 14) Joshua Estes, 21:40.9; 15) Dylan West, 21:41.3; 16) Travis Kindred, 21:59.9; 17) Dylan Garbe, 22:00.3; 18) Luke Almon, 22:20.8; 19) Matthew Barrera, 22:24.9; 20) Paul Valley, 22:31.3; 21) Campbell Peterson, 22:34.9; 22) Michael Dunn, 22:35.6; 23) Jacob Heavener, 22:55.4; 24) Michael Fraczek, 23:13.5; 25) Thane Barta, 23:26.0; 26) Kenneth Belmear, 23:28.8; 27) Jesse Scott, 23:59.2; 28) Calvin Teagve, 24:02.1; 29) Dausen Loughman, 24:06.1; 30) Joshua Agron, 24:23.7; 31) Michael Olson, 24:24.2; 32) Douglas Hayward, 24:29.4; 33) Tomas Medina, 24:46.9; 34) Nycoh Johnston, 25:11.4; 35) David Espino, 25:15.3; 36) Brant Grifka, 25:17.8; 37) Atlas Payne, 25:20.3; 38) Kirby Teagve, 26:10.4; 39) Huy Bui, 27:04.9; 40) Perry Lundgren, 27:10.1; 41) Zachary Dunn, 27:25.4; 42) Tavis Shaw, 27:33.9; 43) Tristin Loughman, 28:16.7; 44) Cameron Murphy, 28:20.4; 45) Chris Fraczek, 28:27.8; 46) Brian Flynn, 29:05.5; 47) Isaac Valley, 30:01.8; 48) Richard Young, 30:15.4; 49) Hunter Merrick, 30:33.7; 50) Landon Fischer, 30:48.3; 51) Troy Wouters, 30:50.4; 52) Scott Paradis, 33:25.9; 53) Ashton Fischer, 33:36.6; 54) Terry Huff, 35:04.4; 55) Hudson Wright, 38:39.3; 56) James Ruby, 40:27.2; 57) Ryan Sweet, 43:22.0; 58) Kody Trombley, 55:52.8; 41) Isaac Valley, 30:05.5; 42) Pete Mauro, 30:39.7; 43) Sergio Garrido Areal, 31:23.0; 44) Killian Johannes, 31:32.2; 45) Gary Martin, 31:33.9; 46) Tristin Loughman, 31:38.8; 47) Hunter Merrick, 32:49.8; 48) Owen Crowl, 33:09.4; 49) Ron Crowl, 33:12.3; 50) Lon Johannes, 33:24.1; 51) Trent Boggs, 34:02.2; 52) Stephen Quintana, 34:57.5; 53) Adam Quintana, 34:58.1; 54) Brandon Rogers, 36:30.8;

Facebook comments