SELFIE SCHTICK: Runners have fun in the sun at Russian Jack races

Saturday, September 22, 2018 - 11:05
  • Chugiak’s Justice Rushford takes a selfie at the start of the JV boys race during the New Balance XC Classic at Russian Jack Springs Park on Saturday, Sept. 8, 2018. (Photo by Justice Rushford)
  • Eagle River’s Caleb Gladwill clears a hay bale during a JV race at the New Balance XC Classic cross country races at Russian Jack Springs Park in Anchorage on Saturday, Sept. 8, 2018. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • South’s Kiera Chase does a cartwheel over a hay bale jump at the New Balance XC Classic cross country races at Russian Jack Springs Park in Anchorage on Saturday, Sept. 8, 2018. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Courtney Jones-Burnner runs in the JV race during the New Balance XC Classic cross country races at Russian Jack Springs Park in Anchorage on Saturday, Sept. 8, 2018. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Courtney Tkacs clears a hay bale jump during the freshman/sophomore open girls race at the New Balance XC Classic cross country races at Russian Jack Springs Park in Anchorage on Saturday, Sept. 8, 2018. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Ella Poggi clears a hay bale during the girls 9th/10th grade junior varsity races at the New Balance XC Classic cross country races at Russian Jack Springs Park in Anchorage on Saturday, Sept. 8, 2018. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Gabriella Schilling clears a hay bale during the 11th grade girls open races at the New Balance XC Classic cross country races at Russian Jack Springs Park in Anchorage on Saturday, Sept. 8, 2018. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Liesel Barkei clears a hay bale during the JV races during the New Balance XC Classic cross country races at Russian Jack Springs Park in Anchorage on Saturday, Sept. 8, 2018. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Jacob Kosinski leads the pack during the JV boys race at the New Balance XC Classic cross country races at Russian Jack Springs Park in Anchorage on Saturday, Sept. 8, 2018. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River freshman Eli Bennett battles Dimond’s Leo Ellenson during the open races at the New Balance XC Classic cross country races at Russian Jack Springs Park in Anchorage on Saturday, Sept. 8, 2018. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River freshman Orion Christian races in the open race during the New Balance XC Classic cross country races at Russian Jack Springs Park in Anchorage on Saturday, Sept. 8, 2018. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Zoe Ruby clears a jump during the girls open race at the New Balance XC Classic cross country races at Russian Jack Springs Park in Anchorage on Saturday, Sept. 8, 2018. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

Chugiak’s Justice Rushford bolted from the starting line at Saturday’s New Balance XC Classic like he was fired out of a cannon. Or about to fire a Canon, perhaps.

The Mustangs senior sprinted ahead of the field, whipped out his phone at snapped a triumphant selfie with the rest of the junior varsity boys field training behind, then tossed his phone triumphantly to a waiting teammate/co-conspirator.

After the race, Rushford explained the selfie schtick has become an unofficial (and unsanctioned) team tradition during the annual races at Russian Jack Springs Park.

“It started three years ago, Brian Jensen started it, then Rocco (Nevells) did it last year,” Rushford said. “Nobody else wanted to do it so I did it this year to keep the tradition going.”

Cell phones are not typically allowed during cross country races, but Rushford’s antics were taken in stride at an event that’s become an annual midseason cross country celebration as much as competition.

“It’s more about fun,” said Chugiak coach Cody Priest, who noted he told his team not to do the selfie stunt this year.

“It’s hard to enforce,” he said.

Rushford’s technique did him no favors in the standings — he faded to last place out of 56 boys in the JV race. But as a sprinter, he figured he had no shot of winning anyway and said getting Instagram famous (hit him up @ _Rushford_) was worth having to spend the first half of the 3-kilometer race gasping to catch his breath.

“Oh yeah,” he said.

[ADN PHOTO GALLERY: Runners hit the trails at Russian Jack]

The high-energy event was held under bluebird skies and featured music by DJ Spencer Lee, a pair of hay bale jumps and plenty of swag — including the coveted New Balance backpacks given to each race winner.

Local runners crashed the podium in the varsity races, with Chugiak’s Daniel Bausch and Hyrum Nelson going 1-2 in the varsity boys race and Eagle River’s Emily Walsh outpacing Chugiak’s Adrianna Proffitt by five seconds to win the varsity girls race. Bausch and Walsh also won two weeks ago at the Bartlett Invitational.

Eagle River’s Nick Carl won the community boys race and Mirror Lake’s Emily Moore was second in the girls’ middle school race at the event, which also included races for elite and college runners. Those were won by UAA’s Wesley Kirui on the men’s side and APU Nordic Ski Club (and U.S. Olympican) Rosie Brennan on the women’s. Mirror Lake’s Brandon Davis was the top local boy’s middle school finisher in sixth.

Priest said having a shorter distance race that’s not as intense is a good way to hit the reset button heading into the final weeks of the season.

“It’s a nice break,” he said.

Eagle River coach Jacob Bera said the event also gives runners an opportunity to do some speed work since the winding course was two kilometers shorter than a traditional high school race.

“It’s a chance to challenge their pace and test it out at a shorter distance,” he said.

Local runners will return to conventional competition Saturday, Sept. 15 at the Big 8 Invitational at Kincaid Park, the final regular season event before Regions.

Bera said runners will now bear down after Saturday’s shenanigans.

“We have been working hard all year, so it’s nice to have a race that we work hard but still have fun,” he said.

Email Star editor Matt Tunseth at [email protected]

2018 New Balance XC Classic

Saturday, Russian Jack Springs Park

Open Boys

1. Eli Seaver, West Anchorage 10:23 2. Quinn Smith, West Anchorage 10:26 3. Cameron Brosnahan, West Anchorage 10:38 4. Xander Lucero, Dimond 10:38 5. David Spencer, Service 10:38 6. Bryce Pintner, Dimond 10:42 7. Evan Rand, Service 10:50 8. Joshua Baker, Eagle River 10:51 9. Ben Brosnahan, West Anchorage 10:51 10. Leo McNicholas, West Anchorage 10:51 11. Diego Jenkins, West Anchorage 10:54 12. Caleb Jacko, South Anchorage 10:56 13. Solomon Shepherd, West Anchorage 10:58 14. Devon Keene, West Anchorage 10:59 15. Abdou Abakar, South Anchorage 11:00 16. Michael Olson, Eagle River 11:01 17. Adan Gutierrez, Service 11:01 18. Owen White, Dimond 11:02 19. Jack Nelson, West Anchorage 11:02 20. Beau Brown, West Anchorage 11:03 21. Luke Bredar, South Anchorage 11:06 22. Dawson Mason, Chugiak 11:10 23. Kasen Rodriguez, South Anchorage 11:14 24. Riley Stephen, Dimond 11:14 25. Race Rome, West Anchorage 11:14 26. Nathaniel Ruark, South Anchorage 11:15 27. Bennett Pearce, West Anchorage 11:20 28. Ian Beals, West Anchorage 11:21 29. Logan Burrough, South Anchorage 11:22 30. Keegan Burke, West Anchorage 11:24 31. Kyle Kruskie, Service 11:26 32. Wesley Slaughter, South Anchorage 11:26 33. Preston Skeete, Dimond 11:27 34. Aiden Gannon, Dimond 11:27 35. Louden Danter, Eagle River 11:28 36. Brian Smith, Eagle River 11:28 37. Hunter DeWall, Dimond 11:28 38. Zachary Rinder, Eagle River 11:29 39. Daniel Kling, West Anchorage 11:29 40. Theodore Jong, South Anchorage 11:29 41. Eli Robinson, South Anchorage 11:31 42. Max Embree, West Anchorage 11:33 43. Samuel Twenhafel, South Anchorage 11:35 44. Joseph Jablonski, Dimond 11:36 45. Will Shumway, Service 11:36 46. Jack Sackerson, Eagle River 11:37 47. Talis Colberg, West Anchorage 11:37 48. Matthew Reiger, West Anchorage 11:38 49. Jared Gardiner, Dimond 11:38 50. Jared Reem, Service 11:39 51. Maxim Unruh, East Anchorage 11:40 52. Simon Carricaburn, Service 11:43 53. Benjamin Page, South Anchorage 11:44 54. Matthew Tompkins, South Anchorage 11:44 55. Reginold Joule, West Anchorage 11:45 56. Sam Ermack-Bower, West Anchorage 11:47 57. Markus Latva-Kiskola, Dimond 11:48 58. Calvin Kern, South Anchorage 11:50 59. Zach Jones, South Anchorage 11:51 60. Tayfun Ertekin, West Anchorage 11:52 61. Kailer Hegna, South Anchorage 11:53 62. Aksiin Storer, West Anchorage 11:54 63. Aidan Flannigan, West Anchorage 11:54 64. Ryan Wood, Bartlett 11:55 65. Misha Turchaninov, West Anchorage 11:55 66. Callahan Fedulo, South Anchorage 11:56 67. Wyatt Barrett, South Anchorage 11:58 68. Nicholas Von Imhof, Dimond 11:58 69. Ezekiel Carie, South Anchorage 11:59 70. Kale Rude, West Anchorage 12:00 71. Griffin Bailly, South Anchorage 12:00 72. Atticus Rosen, West Anchorage 12:01 73. Ryan Nelson, Eagle River 12:02 74. Iain Sims, Eagle River 12:02 75. Amadou Jobarteh, South Anchorage 12:03 76. Jack Smith, Eagle River 12:04 77. Elijah Carricaburn, Service 12:04 78. Sage Worl, Dimond 12:05 79. Dylan Garbe, Eagle River 12:05 80. Hayden Galloway, West Anchorage 12:07 81. Caleb Coski, South Anchorage 12:08 82. David Dosik, West Anchorage 12:08 83. Miles Hancock, Service 12:08 84. Brady Burrough, South Anchorage 12:11 85. Bryson Jones, Eagle River 12:11 86. Jared Noble, South Anchorage 12:12 87. Ayden Smith, West Anchorage 12:13 88. Lorenzo Galli, West Anchorage 12:13 89. Michael Fraczek, Service 12:15 90. Sean Olmeda, Dimond 12:15 91. James Tatakis, Dimond 12:16 92. William Andresen, Dimond 12:16 93. Zane Huston, South Anchorage 12:16 94. Jaden Nakata, Dimond 12:18 95. Zachary Teaford, West Anchorage 12:18 96. Ben Coulter, West Anchorage 12:20 97. Alex Lopez, East Anchorage 12:21 98. Konrad Renner, Chugiak 12:21 99. Benjamin McCormack, Dimond 12:22 100. Kade Descutner, South Anchorage 12:22 101. Orion Christian, Eagle River 12:25 102. Cooper Lyon, West Anchorage 12:25 103. Ben Swiderski, Dimond 12:25 104. Cameron Stewman, South Anchorage 12:26 105. Jacob Meltzer, Service 12:29 106. Tag Wayt, South Anchorage 12:30 107. James Peot, South Anchorage 12:30 108. Elias Lindemuth, West Anchorage 12:32 109. Braden Way, South Anchorage 12:33 110. Luis Rasgado, Bartlett 12:34 111. Rylan Mananquil, Service 12:34 112. Hayden Brinkman, South Anchorage 12:35 113. Aden Lunn, Bartlett 12:37 114. Leo Ellenson, Dimond 12:38 115. Eli Bennett, Eagle River 12:38 116. Nicolas Jacokes, Bartlett 12:39 117. Jacob Begich, West Anchorage 12:39 118. Bryant Manwaring, Chugiak 12:42 119. Alex Meissen, Eagle River 12:43 120. Steven Connaher, Eagle River 12:45 121. Blaine McElligott, South Anchorage 12:49 122. Hunter Nunn, South Anchorage 12:50 123. Fred Stingley, South Anchorage 12:50 124. Wyatt Ellis, Service 12:50 125. Kristoff Beagley, West Anchorage 12:50 126. Wayne Koelsch, Dimond 12:54 127. Carlos Keppers, East Anchorage 12:54 128. Andy Campbell, Dimond 12:55 129. Alex Bryan, South Anchorage 12:58 130. Sam Cox, West Anchorage 12:59 131. Shay Schumaker, West Anchorage 12:59 132. Adisak Prasannet, West Anchorage 13:00 133. Kaushal Riedman, South Anchorage 13:00 134. Jasper Bowers, Service 13:00 135. Jacob Easely, West Anchorage 13:04 136. Rawland Crumley, Service 13:04 137. Corbin Smith, Service 13:04 138. Tyler Reierson, Bartlett 13:05 139. Kai Miner, South Anchorage 13:05 140. Collin Dyches, Eagle River 13:07 141. Brooks Miner, South Anchorage 13:08 142. Evan Silcox, West Anchorage 13:12 143. Julian Huynh, South Anchorage 13:12 144. Cato Palmer, Eagle River 13:13 145. Niko Noga, East Anchorage 13:14 146. Ian Llaneza, West Anchorage 13:17 147. Matias Miller, East Anchorage 13:21 148. Alex Fiscus, Dimond 13:22 149. Elias Darrell, Dimond 13:22 150. Abiel Marquez, Service 13:22 151. Patrick Anderson, South Anchorage 13:22 152. Mikah Wedeking, South Anchorage 13:23 153. Austin Corbit, East Anchorage 13:25 154. Lawrence Lynch, South Anchorage 13:26 155. John Cooley, South Anchorage 13:26 156. Vincent Benton, Eagle River 13:27 157. Sevrin Persson, South Anchorage 13:28 158. Alexander Sherwood, South Anchorage 13:30 159. Gabriel Gullett, Chugiak 13:31 160. Dylan Haley, East Anchorage 13:31 161. Lucas Berry, South Anchorage 13:32 162. Lawton Skaling, Dimond 13:41 163. Camden Adkins, East Anchorage 13:44 164. Quinn Porter, South Anchorage 13:44 165. Justin McKitrick, Service 13:46 166. Vincent Pineda, Bartlett 13:48 167. Seth Johnson, East Anchorage 13:52 168. Jeffrey Kniefel, South Anchorage 13:53 169. John Laurance, South Anchorage 13:55 170. Canyon Crow, Service 13:55 171. Noah Berkowitz, West Anchorage 13:57 172. Caleb Forestal, Eagle River 13:58 173. Toren Lawley, Service 14:01 174. Luke Lilly, Bartlett 14:07 175. Wesley Eastham, West Anchorage 14:12 176. Luis Sanchez-Ulloa, Dimond 14:14 177. Garrett Lemmons, Dimond 14:27 178. Daniel Stone, Eagle River 14:33 179. Isaac Backa, Dimond 15:06 180. Mariano Barajas, Bartlett 15:32 181. Christopher Gerboth, South Anchorage 15:56 182. Matthew Agron, Eagle River 15:58 183. Jan Foss, West Anchorage 16:08 184. Rohan Rosen, West Anchorage 16:52 185. Timothy Gruhn, West Anchorage 17:24 186. Garrrett Carpenter, Service 22:12 187. James Kochergin, Service 22:12

Open Girls

1. Aubrey LeClair, West Anchorage 11:10 2. Quincy Donley, West Anchorage 11:46 3. Ryann Dorris, West Anchorage 12:04 4. Violet Denny Anderson, South Anchorage 12:15 5. Leia Hoggard, Service 12:57 6. Jordan McCreedy, West Anchorage 13:18 7. Lucy Atkinson, Bartlett 13:26 8. Riley Maves, Service 13:28 9. Makena Thompson, South Anchorage 13:36 10. Amber Draayer, West Anchorage 13:48 11. Ceyda Ertekin, West Anchorage 13:49 12. Alexxa Schubert, South Anchorage 13:49 13. Veronika Reed, West Anchorage 13:51 14. Susannah Griffith, South Anchorage 13:52 15. Olive Heatwole, South Anchorage 13:57 16. Ava Lien, Service 13:59 17. Alea Winkler, South Anchorage 13:59 18. Emma Knapp, West Anchorage 13:59 19. Claire Wilkerson, West Anchorage 13:59 20. Adria Lawrence, West Anchorage 14:18 21. Grace Atteberry, South Anchorage 14:19 22. Zoe Ruby, Eagle River 14:21 23. Sarah Lowry, Dimond 14:24 24. Sophie Biegel, South Anchorage 14:24 25. Amber Kenny, South Anchorage 14:24 26. Camryn Maxon, South Anchorage 14:25 27. Shelby Bates, West Anchorage 14:27 28. Katelynn Swaim, South Anchorage 14:27 29. Anna Schmidt, South Anchorage 14:28 30. Kiera Chase, South Anchorage 14:29 31. Emily Prior, Eagle River 14:31 32. Kavya Riedman, South Anchorage 14:33 33. Sariya Jackson, Bartlett 14:34 34. Misty Phiachantharath, South Anchorage 14:37 35. Ciara Hellmann, South Anchorage 14:41 36. Lillian Weimann, South Anchorage 14:42 37. Marina Witherall, South Anchorage 14:47 38. Greta Sterpi, South Anchorage 14:58 39. Nixie Hanks, West Anchorage 14:59 40. Rianna Titus, South Anchorage 15:00 41. Tallie Robinson, South Anchorage 15:06 42. bella Kari, South Anchorage 15:06 43. Lauren Madden, Dimond 15:07 44. Liza Lebo, West Anchorage 15:11 45. Talya Barnes, West Anchorage 15:14 46. Dagny Stinson, South Anchorage 15:17 47. Alys Korosei, South Anchorage 15:17 48. Shelby Kelliher, Dimond 15:17 49. Madeline Giles, Bartlett 15:24 50. Isabelle Fradley, South Anchorage 15:26 51. Marina Henao, West Anchorage 15:27 52. Emma Sorensen, Eagle River 15:27 53. Courtney Tkacs, Chugiak 15:28 54. Kitty Mallers, Service 15:28 55. Mina Hancock, Service 15:28 56. Kyla Potter, Eagle River 15:40 57. Jordan Rader, Eagle River 15:41 58. Josephine Riffe, Service 15:41 59. Zoee Beiergrohslein, Chugiak 15:45 60. Malia Reeg, South Anchorage 15:46 61. Emma Ulrich, South Anchorage 15:47 62. Laura Perales, South Anchorage 15:50 63. Lauren Espeland, South Anchorage 15:50 64. Elle Alderman, West Anchorage 15:50 65. Lorraine Gregory, East Anchorage 15:55 66. Marit Zillmann, East Anchorage 16:00 67. Sophia Whitesell, Service 16:01 68. Mathilde Massa, East Anchorage 16:01 69. Reagan Thompson, Chugiak 16:02 70. Anita Koelsch, Dimond 16:02 71. Andrea Storer, West Anchorage 16:03 72. Erica Weese, Service 16:03 73. Emily Campbell, Dimond 16:04 74. Mackenzie Wilson, Eagle River 16:05 75. Noelle Mattingley, South Anchorage 16:06 76. Morgan Bolan, Bartlett 16:11 77. Penlope Hobbie, West Anchorage 16:18 78. Olivia Randle, East Anchorage 16:19 79. Anna Cerveny, Service 16:29 80. Cadence Watson, Eagle River 16:43 81. Sarah Basset, Eagle River 16:50 82. Noelle Fradley, South Anchorage 17:19 83. Ariana O’Harra, East Anchorage 17:28 84. Isabelle Malvick, South Anchorage 17:33 85. Fallon Gleason, East Anchorage 17:50 86. Amanda Thomas, West Anchorage 18:05 87. Gabriella Schilling, Eagle River 18:30 88. Hazel Burch, South Anchorage 18:30 89. Meg Martin, East Anchorage 19:02 90. Kate Zernzach, South Anchorage 20:20 91. Annika Enkvist, Dimond 20:34 92. Ermalina Gonzalez, East Anchorage 20:57 93. Shilah Mullins, Bartlett 24:22

Junior Varsity Boys

1. Ben Post, West Anchorage 10:06 2. Noah Rygh, Dimond 10:08 3. Tayson McKenzie, Dimond 10:08 4. Kurtis Brumbaugh, Dimond 10:11 5. Dastzeni Tibbits, Dimond 10:12 6. Matthew Ross, Service 10:14 7. Nicholas Prosser, Dimond 10:28 8. Cole Jones, West Anchorage 10:32 9. Jack Debrecht-mowry, South Anchorage 10:33 10. Sawyer Barta, West Anchorage 10:36 11. Torsten Renner, Chugiak 10:36 12. Colby Teller, Eagle River 10:38 13. Nick Jablonski, Dimond 10:38 14. Isaac Lee, South Anchorage 10:38 15. William Bittner, West Anchorage 10:41 16. Kelemen Legate, West Anchorage 10:45 17. Chris Hines, Service 10:46 18. Jack Demmert, South Anchorage 10:47 19. Ben Fischer, South Anchorage 10:49 20. Brett Evans, South Anchorage 10:49 21. Jaime Rush, South Anchorage 10:51 22. Billy Mueller, West Anchorage 10:54 23. Ian Aist, Service 10:57 24. Tyler Rennard, Service 11:00 25. Ryan Smith, South Anchorage 11:01 26. Caleb Gladwill, Eagle River 11:04 27. Calvin Brady, Chugiak 11:04 28. Lorenzo Del Rosario, Service 11:06 29. Jordan Delacruz, Eagle River 11:07 30. Ian Cruickshank, Dimond 11:07 31. Mark Wing, Chugiak 11:09 32. Aaron Maves, West Anchorage 11:11 33. Mark Shepherd, Eagle River 11:11 34. Sebastian Gridley, Service 11:13 35. James Salter, Eagle River 11:15 36. Gordon Piltz, Service 11:17 37. Ayden Lagerwey, Chugiak 11:18 38. Samuel Lebo, West Anchorage 11:24 39. Nolan Quigley, South Anchorage 11:25 40. Shawn Padilla, Eagle River 11:30 41. Adrian Velasco, Dimond 11:36 42. Jacob Herr, Eagle River 11:38 43. Andrew Hamm, East Anchorage 12:01 44. Malzaiah Rubit, East Anchorage 12:01 45. David Schweizer, East Anchorage 12:01 46. Josh Estes, Eagle River 12:05 47. Kyler Ferguson, East Anchorage 12:06 48. Dallin Holt, Chugiak 12:07 49. Mark Schuerch, East Anchorage 12:07 50. Michael Balega, Chugiak 12:09 51. Noah Rehberg, East Anchorage 12:13 52. Indra Niroula, East Anchorage 12:26 53. Aaron Joslin, Chugiak 12:36 54. Kevin Lopez, East Anchorage 12:43 55. Richard Parsons, East Anchorage 12:54 56. Justice Rushford, Chugiak 12:54

Junior Varsity Girls

1. Kelsey Johannes, West Anchorage 11:43 2. Annika Colberg, West Anchorage 12:06 3. Kaley Fleming, Dimond 12:23 4. Skye Brabson, Eagle River 12:31 5. Dayl Tieszen, South Anchorage 12:41 6. Maya Syren, South Anchorage 12:46 7. Katherine Puls, Dimond 12:51 8. Lucille Longhurst, Eagle River 12:57 9. Maggie Keffalos, South Anchorage 12:58 10. Ailan Johnsen, Dimond 12:58 11. Grace Dunn, Chugiak 12:58 12. Beatrix Brudie, West Anchorage 12:59 13. Isabel Lukes, South Anchorage 13:01 14. Alexis Black, Dimond 13:03 15. Ella Silverman, South Anchorage 13:05 16. Liz Engle, Dimond 13:06 17. Courtney Jones-Brunner, Eagle River 13:09 18. Camas Oxford, West Anchorage 13:09 19. Madeline Troxell, Dimond 13:12 20. Aurora Pennington, Eagle River 13:13 21. Hannah Farr, Eagle River 13:16 22. Liesel Barkei, Eagle River 13:17 23. Aleah Williams, South Anchorage 13:17 24. Jubilee Carroll, Service 13:17 25. Genevieve Grenier, South Anchorage 13:19 26. Lucy Dammeyer, West Anchorage 13:19 27. Ingrid Flora, Service 13:21 28. Jiliane Petersen, South Anchorage 13:25 29. Lorien Kauffman, West Anchorage 13:25 30. Isabella Dannenberg, West Anchorage 13:26 31. Savanna Maxon, Dimond 13:29 32. Elissa Gruszynski, Chugiak 13:35 33. Maria Peters, Chugiak 13:39 34. Ella Poggi, Eagle River 13:58 35. Paige Nelson, Chugiak 14:00 36. Ava Cook, Chugiak 14:32 37. Mamie Johnson, East Anchorage 14:37 38. Patricia Casey, Chugiak 14:53 39. Elannah Schaff, Eagle River 14:54 40. Carli Walch, Dimond 14:58 41. Esther Shore, Chugiak 15:11 42. Lisa Elconin, East Anchorage 15:13 43. Kristi Anderson, East Anchorage 16:13

Middle School Boys

1. Ethan Howe, Central 10:36 2. Aaron Power, Hanshew 10:44 3. Murphy Kimball, Romig 10:52 4. Ethan Eski, Romig 11:04 5. Tryston Whitt, Hanshew 11:17 6. Brandon Davis, Mirror Lake 11:19 7. Michael Dunn, Gruening 11:25 8. Paul Hlasny, Hanshew 11:25 9. Jevin Lim, Hanshew 11:25 10. austin honig, Gruening 11:38 11. ashton lee, Goldenview 11:50 12. Spencer Skaling, Mears 11:55 13. Gus Olson, Rilke Schule 11:56 14. Gareth LeCrone, Begich 11:58 15. Gavin Yi, Goldenview 11:59 16. Elias Soule, Romig 12:01 17. Kamden Sorensen, Goldenview 12:10 18. Logan Cuddy, Rogers Park 12:11 19. Blaise Boyer, Goldenview 12:12 20. Owen Kirkland, Rilke Schule 12:22 21. Jason Hutchinson, Goldenview 12:23 22. Owen Farr, Gruening 12:24 23. Rowan Robinson, Goldenview 12:27 24. Bjorn von Wichman, Rilke Schule 12:31 25. Eric Bushnell, Begich 12:40 26. Vytas Quigley, Girdwood 12:49 27. Blake Hanley, Romig 12:50 28. Merik Silba, 12:51 29. Benjamin Ambrose, Romig 12:52 30. Cove Johnson, Hanshew 12:54 31. Ian Caldwell, Mirror Lake 13:02 32. Fern Leclair, Winterberry 13:14 33. Jared Lindblom, Wendler 13:18 34. Andrew Harmon, Winterberry 13:19 35. James Bartel, Hanshew 13:22 36. Max Kiskaddon, Hanshew 13:24 37. Sam Zieserl, Romig 13:24 38. Oliver Shepard, Winterberry 13:29 39. Kaden Stilwell, Mears 13:31 40. George von Wichman, Rilke Schule 13:45 41. Paul Cvancara, Grace Christian Scho 13:45 42. Nathan Rehberg, Winterberry 13:47 43. Carter Waltman, Mirror Lake 13:57 44. AbdulTawwab Abdussalam, Wendler 13:58 45. Max Dosik, Romig 13:59 46. Samuel Cryder, Mirror Lake 14:00 47. Soren Shafer, Mears 14:02 48. Scott Lowry, Mears 14:03 49. Andrew Gruszynski, Mirror Lake 14:04 50. james ivey, Hanshew 14:12 51. Tucker Mechtenberg, Begich 14:15 52. Anthony Long, Gruening 14:22 53. Jack Carron, Mirror Lake 14:24 54. Odin Whitman, Girdwood 14:37 55. Grayson Cornelison, Central 14:38 56. Ruben Rhodes, Winterberry 14:40 57. Aaron DeRoest, Goldenview 14:40 58. Hayden Smith, Gruening 14:40 59. Devin Bailey, Goldenview 14:48 60. Nicholas Bittner, Central 14:49 61. Bair Mercer, Mirror Lake 14:51 62. Adrian Martinez, Goldenview 14:53 63. Chryshonne Brown, Begich 15:11 64. Stevi Ray, Begich 15:18 65. Julian Korlaski, Mirror Lake 15:21 66. Holton Reid, Begich 15:22 67. Ian Larson, Begich 15:28 68. Logan LeBlanc, Gruening 15:34 69. errol greenhalgh-adam, Romig 15:35 70. Logan Lukas, Mears 15:38 71. Timothy Nichols, Mears 15:38 72. Gabriel Gruszynski, Mirror Lake 15:38 73. Julioangel Ramirez, Wendler 15:51 74. Aidan Dewey, Begich 16:01 75. Nathan Santiaguel, Begich 16:07 76. Talon Dommek, Begich 16:13 77. Kevyn Hert, Wendler 16:30 78. Kody Tkacs, Mirror Lake 16:32 79. donovan gleason, Wendler 16:37 80. Vicente Barajas, Central 16:47 81. Everett French, Winterberry 17:05 82. Miles Numme-Worrell, Winterberry 17:08 83. Katrina Marshall, Goldenview 17:10 84. Miquel Jr Barlow, Hanshew 17:17 85. Rox Mercer, Mirror Lake 17:34 86. Oscar Lockwood, Wendler 17:37 87. Vince Shangin, Gruening 17:48 88. Alexander Hazelton, Wendler 18:09 89. Tyler Drake, Begich 18:35 90. Brennon Cerna, Goldenview 18:36 91. Casey Ireys, Mears 19:26 92. Jackson Church, Wendler 19:31 93. Tucker Van Rensselaer, Wendler 19:54 94. Aaron Dougherty, Begich 20:13 95. Camper Pillifant, Winterberry 20:27 96. Jose Mario Camarena, Wendler 22:18 97. Cory Driver, Goldenview 22:39 98. Stuart Sims, Begich 22:59

Middle School Girls

1. Sadie Benter, Goldenview 11:56 2. Emily Moore, Mirror Lake 12:01 3. Indigo Hobson, Girdwood 12:20 4. Zoe Witter, Hanshew 12:30 5. Skyler Belmear, Mirror Lake 12:53 6. Berit Meyers, Romig 12:55 7. Milan Eisenmayer, Gruening 12:57 8. Ella Atteberry, Goldenview 12:58 9. Alana Lim, Hanshew 13:03 10. Lauren Dorris, 13:09 11. Kiley Dennis, Mirror Lake 13:19 12. Elizabeth Page, Goldenview 13:20 13. Madeleine Reckmeyer, Goldenview 13:21 14. Maire Hartman, Hanshew 13:25 15. Marley Ireland, Wendler 13:26 16. Adelina Gularte, Mears 13:28 17. Kylar Westbrook, Winterberry 13:33 18. Leeani Sandoval, Romig 13:38 19. Piper Belmear, Mirror Lake 13:56 20. Kaelyn Rosso, Central 14:01 21. Jakaila McGhee, Hanshew 14:02 22. Linsey Potter, Mirror Lake 14:04 23. Brianna Gill Anderson, Running Monkeys 14:09 24. Kalima Glascott, Romig 14:21 25. Madison Coles, Hanshew 14:23 26. Ellen Kruchoski, Mirror Lake 14:28 27. Britain Willis, Mears 14:29 28. Audrey Leonetti, Mears 14:40 29. Samantha Legate, 14:43 30. Adria Wuerth, Northern Lights ABC 14:45 31. Jenna Gardiner, Mears 14:46 32. Nora McBride, Mears 14:47 33. Thea Offrink, Begich 14:51 34. Sadie Bader, Central 14:52 35. Arwen Campbell, Wendler 15:04 36. Haley Chadwick, Wendler 15:07 37. BElla Anderson, Goldenview 15:09 38. Gabriella Wood, Begich 15:13 39. Anita Walsh, Gruening 15:25 40. Rory Ruby, Gruening 15:28 41. Johanna Sims, Northern Lights ABC 15:31 42. Amelia Harris, Begich 15:37 43. Cora Anderson, Goldenview 15:42 44. Mary Bidinger, Gruening 15:54 45. Dersa Seater, 15:54 46. Uno Tate, Mirror Lake 15:56 47. Livia Valenote, Mirror Lake 15:59 48. Anna Kardashyan, Northern Lights ABC 16:00 49. Shayauna Bukowski, Begich 16:06 50. Sophia Mattingley, Girdwood 16:08 51. Evelyn Hoge, Goldenview 16:08 52. Delaney Johns-Kahler, Northern Lights ABC 16:11 53. Ellenia Dommek, Begich 16:17 54. Lucy Lukes, Girdwood 16:17 55. Josephine Hall, Mirror Lake 16:30 56. Addison Eldridge, Mirror Lake 16:30 57. Meredith Whelan, Gruening 16:35 58. Beverly Ferris, Begich 16:42 59. Claire Mackin, Begich 16:47 60. Falyn Cerna, Goldenview 17:05 61. Lucy Roberts, Wendler 17:11 62. Elizabeth Galvin, Northern Lights ABC 17:14 63. Kahayla Green, Begich 17:28 64. Aurora Gilbertson, Central 17:38 65. Jade Myhre, Wendler 17:42 66. Yilnazbah Wauneka-Yellowhorse, Wendler 17:57 67. Emma Sundberg, Northern Lights ABC 18:01 68. Gisela Garcia, Wendler 18:43 69. Kaydence Tugatuk, Wendler 19:13 70. Hailey Gleed, Wendler 19:17 71. Skyler Harty, Mirror Lake 20:04 72. Shannon Lowry, Mears 20:12 73. Mikayla Simmons, Begich 21:52 74. Jakayla Starks, Begich 22:08 75. Kaylee Liska-Orton, Begich 22:17 76. Awurauma Law, Begich 22:55 77. Unknown Runner,

College & Elite Men

1. Wesley Kirui, Alaska Anchorage 21:08 2. Felix Kemboi, Alaska Anchorage 21:10 3. Jorge Sanchez, Alaska Anchorage 22:11 4. Nickson Koech, Alaska Anchorage 22:15 5. Jacob Moos, Alaska Anchorage 22:24 6. Edwin Kangogo, Unattached 22:25 7. Kaleb Korta, Alaska Anchorage 22:39 8. Lukash Platil, Alaska Fairbanks 22:39 9. Faisal Ibrahim, Alaska Anchorage 22:43 10. Drew Johnson, Alaska Anchorage 22:54 11. Brock Helvey, Alaska Anchorage 23:14 12. Jerome Ross, Unattached 23:20 13. Sigurd Roenning, UAA Nordic 23:35 14. Tristan Sayre, Alaska Fairbanks 23:43 15. Tracen Knopp, UAA Nordic 23:53 16. Jack Matherly, Alaska Fairbanks 24:07 17. Logan Mowry, Alaska Fairbanks 24:16 18. Josiah Alverts, Alaska Fairbanks 24:17 19. Zephan Ozturgut, Alaska Fairbanks 24:40 20. Declan Dammeyer, Unattached 25:12 21. Arnaud Guyon, Alaska Fairbanks 25:38 22. JC Schoonmaker, UAA Nordic 25:51 23. Patrick Marbacher, Alaska Fairbanks 26:02 24. Karl Danielson, Alaska Fairbanks 26:09 25. Nathan Sanches, Alaska Fairbanks 26:16

College & Elite Women

1. Rosie Brennan, APUNSC 20:40 2. Emmanuelah Chelimo, Alaska Anchorage 21:20 3. Marine Dusser, UAA Nordic 21:40 4. Nancy Jeptoo, Alaska Anchorage 21:54 5. Danielle McCormick, Alaska Anchorage 22:05 6. Ruth Cvancara, Alaska Anchorage 22:31 7. Grace Gannon, Alaska Anchorage 22:38 8. Alexandra Bergholtz, Alaska Fairbanks 22:40 9. Hannah Rudd, UAA Nordic 22:48 10. Anja Maijala, Alaska Fairbanks 23:01 11. Jenna DiFolco, UAA Nordic 23:03 12. Kimberly Coscia, Alaska Anchorage 23:10 13. Riley Burroughs, Alaska Anchorage 23:51 14. Kati Roivas, Alaska Fairbanks 24:03 15. Maggie Meeds, Alaska Fairbanks 24:47 16. Kirsys Campbell, Alaska Fairbanks 25:02 17. Catherine Reed Metayer, Alaska Fairbanks 25:21 18. Hannah Deuling, Alaska Fairbanks 25:39 19. Arielle Himelbloom, Alaska Anchorage 25:54 20. Alyson Kopsack, Alaska Fairbanks 26:02 21. Julia Murph, Alaska Fairbanks 26:41 22. Emily Werner, Alaska Fairbanks 27:35

Varsity Boys

1. Daniel Bausch, Chugiak 8:52 2. Hyrum Nelson, Chugiak 9:07 3. Ethan Davis, West Anchorage 9:07 4. Alexander Maurer, Service 9:08 5. Santiago Prosser, Dimond 9:08 6. Everett Cason, West Anchorage 9:28 7. Miles Dennis, Chugiak 9:39 8. George Cvancara, Dimond 9:41 9. Carter Gladwill, Eagle River 9:41 10. Sebastian Szweda Mittelstadt, Service 9:41 11. Fred Rygh, Dimond 9:43 12. Jacob Lestina, Chugiak 9:43 13. Michael Earnhart, Chugiak 9:45 14. Dallin Gardiner, Dimond 9:47 15. Isaac Dammeyer, West Anchorage 9:49 16. Cameron Sheldon, Dimond 9:51 17. Noah Hoefer, Dimond 9:52 18. Seth Chamberlain, South Anchorage 9:55 19. Max Beiergrohslein, Chugiak 9:57 20. Sebastian Reed, West Anchorage 9:59 21. Joel Power, Service 10:00 22. Marty Rygh, Dimond 10:00 23. Eli Mckenzie, West Anchorage 10:04 24. Kai Meyers, South Anchorage 10:05 25. Luke Howe, East Anchorage 10:07 26. Skyler Parks, West Anchorage 10:09 27. Jason Hlasny, Service 10:10 28. Jacob Belanger, Service 10:11 29. Harrison Sturm, West Anchorage 10:14 30. Spencer Putnam, South Anchorage 10:16 31. Will Gerlach, Chugiak 10:17 32. Dylan Kearns, Service 10:19 33. Beck Haywood, East Anchorage 10:19 34. Mitchell Guyer, Service 10:28 35. Ahmed Salih, East Anchorage 10:31 36. Daniel Fiechtner, Bartlett 10:32 37. Michael Belmear, Chugiak 10:34 38. Dakota Rygh, Service 10:34 39. Isaac Main, West Anchorage 10:36 40. Merrich Schwingendorf, Bartlett 10:36 41. Joseph Curry, East Anchorage 10:37 42. Grant Goodman, South Anchorage 10:38 43. Gunnar Sackerson, Eagle River 10:40 44. Simon Keffalos, South Anchorage 10:43 45. Jacob Heavener, Eagle River 10:51 46. Dylan West, Eagle River 10:58 47. Curtis Bay, Eagle River 10:59 48. Aiden Schubert, South Anchorage 11:00 49. Alex Carl, Eagle River 11:06 50. Jacob Bradley, Eagle River 11:08 51. Cole Kretsinger, Eagle River 11:22 52. Will Sanchez, East Anchorage 11:27 53. Chadwick Carson, Bartlett 11:29 54. Tommy King, East Anchorage 11:43

Varsity Girls

1. Emily Walsh, Eagle River 10:39 2. Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak 10:54 3. Grace Fahrney, Service 10:57 4. Marit Flora, Service 11:09 5. Breanna Day, Chugiak 11:13 6. Tatum Witter, Service 11:14 7. Kylie Judd, Dimond 11:22 8. Brooklynn Gould, Chugiak 11:31 9. Payton Smith, West Anchorage 11:34 10. Elizabeth Novakovich, South Anchorage 11:34 11. Lucy Young, South Anchorage 11:35 12. Garvey Tobin, Service 11:36 13. Sophia Dedmore, Chugiak 11:37 14. Natalie Hood, West Anchorage 11:39 15. Ivy Eski, West Anchorage 11:44 16. Mary Reinbold, Dimond 11:45 17. Hannah Yi, West Anchorage 11:52 18. Abigail Robinson, South Anchorage 12:01 19. Tarja Latva-Kiskola, Dimond 12:01 20. Leola Atkinson, Bartlett 12:03 21. Maria Cvancara, Dimond 12:05 22. Lindsey Gerlach, Chugiak 12:06 23. Frida Vargas, West Anchorage 12:08 24. Zoey Chang, Service 12:11 25. Laura Ripp, Eagle River 12:11 26. Nowelle Spencer, Service 12:12 27. Claire Nelson, Eagle River 12:12 28. Ellie Mitchell, West Anchorage 12:14 29. Amanda Michener, Eagle River 12:17 30. Myah Smith, Eagle River 12:19 31. Mary Goodwin, Eagle River 12:22 32. Sophia Cvancara, Dimond 12:23 33. Delainey Zock, Dimond 12:24 34. Lindsey Western, South Anchorage 12:25 35. Avi Sorich, Service 12:27 36. Annika Ostberg, Dimond 12:33 37. Haille Rogers, Dimond 12:40 38. Nataya Lee, South Anchorage 12:48 39. Nancy Biegel, South Anchorage 12:50 40. Julia Thomas, South Anchorage 12:50 41. Riley Wilson, Eagle River 12:53 42. Kali Smedley, Chugiak 12:56 43. Lily Slatonbarker, West Anchorage 12:57 44. Hannah Cryder, Chugiak 13:11 45. Julia Szerszenski, Eagle River 13:17 46. Sydney Tusten, Chugiak 13:31 47. Amei Gove, East Anchorage 14:22 48. Qaiana Fishel, East Anchorage 14:53 49. Emily Parks, East Anchorage 15:23

Community Boys

1. Nick Carl, 10:31 2. Steve Bay, 14:46 3. william campbell, 18:17

Community Girls

1. Maria Ordonez, West Anchorage 13:15 2. Alice Ji, 14:07 3. Madeline Bingham, 15:25 4. Christine Bingham, 18:01 5. Elizabeth Bingham, 18:58 6. Valerie Engle, 22:45

Facebook comments