Mustang swim/dive team sweeps West, Wolves second at quad meet

Saturday, September 15, 2018 - 18:20

Mustangs sweep Eagles

Chugiak earned a Cook Inlet Conference swimming sweep over West on Friday, Sept. 7 at West.

Addison Morgan (100 IM, 100 butterfly) and Izzy Powers (50 free, 100 free) won two individual events for the Chugiak girls, who claimed a 100-78 victory. Morgan and Powers also swam legs on two winning relays for the Mustangs. Lydia Ekstrom (diving) and Autumn Moore (100 breaststroke) also claimed individual wins for the Mustangs.

Zach Cole (100 free, 200 free) and Jimmy Blackstone (200 IM, 100 butterfly) were double winners for the Chugiak boys, which also got wins from Donovan Lodzins in the 50 free and Jimmy Westerman in the 100 breaststroke.

Chugiak hosts Bartlett at 4:30 p.m. on Friday, Sept. 14.

Wolves second at quad meet

Eagle River’s boys and girls swim/dive teams took second place at a four-team meet Friday, Sept. 7 at the Bartlett Natatorium.

John Heapy won the 100 freestyle, Matthew Heaphy won the 100 breaststroke and the duo teamed up with Ethan Christiansen and Caleb Rapanut to win the 200 freestyle relay for the Eagle River boys, who finished second to Dimond.

Dimond and Eagle River also went 1-2 in the girls meet. Kiara Borchardt on the 200 individual medley for the Eagle River girls, who also got wins from Katherine Horning in the 50 free and Gracie Keen in the 100 backstroke.

Eagle River travels to Dimond for a meet Friday, Sept. 14 at 4:30 p.m.

Chugiak vs. West

Friday, Sept. 7

West High

Girls Team Scores - Chugiak 100, West 78

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Chugiak (Emily Shandy, Addison Morgan, Amber Brady, Izzy Powers), 2:10.16. 2, Chugiak, 2:11.38. 3, West, 2:11.63.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Piper Hartlieb, W, 2:19.67. 2, Phoebe Bales, W, 2:21.62. 3, Kirstina Manwaring, C, 2:28.64.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Addison Morgan, C, 2:23.39. 2, Lily Merizon, C, 2:41.52. 3, Lilly Flanum, W, 2:57.89.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Izzy Powers, C, 25.86. 2, Shelby Thompson, C, 27.14. 3, Nicole Coulter, W, 27.64.

Girls 1-meter Diving — 1, Lydia Ekstrom, C, 121.75. 2, Kikken Schleusner, W, 117.75.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Addison Morgan, C, 1:08.29. 2, Piper Hartlieb, W, 1:16.25. 3, Emily Shandy, C, 1:19.47.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Izzy Powers, C, 56.59. 2, Shelby Thompson, C, 59.44. 3, Sarah Mixsell, W, 1:04.32.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ryann Dorris, W, 5:47.10. 2, Lily Merizon, C, 6:22.64. 3, Kirstina Manwaring, C, 6:27.74

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Shelby Thompson, Addison Morgan, Amber Brady, Izzy Power), 1:49.69. 2, West, 1:52.84. 3, West, 2:00.63.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Skeeter Helgeson, W, 1:13.51. 2, Lilly Flanum, W, 1:25.48. 3, Taylor Levens, C, 1:31.77.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Autumn Moore, C, 1:27.73. 2, Phoebe Bales, W, 1:30.22. 3, Amber Brady, C, 1:31.01.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Lily Merizon, Emily Shandy, Kirstina Manwaring, Autumn Moore), 4:38.00. 2, West, 5:03.91. 3, West, 5:22.03.

Boys Team Scores - Chugiak 105, West 73

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, West (Justice Mole-Brown, George Sholton, Alexander Carhart, Julien Wiese), 1:54.80. 2, Chugiak, 2:01.98. 3, Chugiak, 2:03.95.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Zach Cole, C, 2:07.15. 2, Gabe Gray, C, 2:15.06. 3, George Sholton, W, 2:18.71.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, C, 2:11.22. 2, Jimmy Westerman, C, 2:21.03. 3, Tristan Steumke, W, 3:07.11.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Donovan Lodzins, C, 25.17. 2, Tyler Hegg, C, 28.86. 3, Benjamin Strickland, C, 31.43.

Boys 1-meter Diving — 1, Holt Dannenberg, W, 278.55. 2, Gabe Dobson, C, 194.65. 3, Justice Mole-Brown, W, 168.20.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, C, 56.11. 2, Julien Wiese, W, 1:00.92. 3, Jackson Pillifant, W, 1:24.13.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Zach Cole, C, 54.45. 2, Gustav Schosinsky, W, 1:03.07. 3, Gabe Dobson, C, 1:03.22.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Alexander Carhart, W, 5:28.66. 2, Donovan Lodzins, C, 5:35.75. 3, Gabe Gray, C, 6:08.17.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Zach Cole, Jimmy Westerman, Donovan Lodzins, Jimmy Blackstone), 1:40.90. 2, West, 1:44.90. 3, Chugiak, 1:56.52.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Julien Wiese, W, 1:07.72. 2, Tyler Hegg, C, 1:11.99. 3, Tristan Steumke, W, 1:30.63.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Jimmy Westerman, C, 1:10.59. 2, Alexander Carhart, W, 1:21.73. 3, Zayde Tyson, C, 1:42.48.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Gabe Dobson, Caleb Cross, Grahm Jones, Benjamin Strickland), 4:54.59.

Quad meet

Friday, Sept. 7

Bartlett High

Girls team scores - 1, Dimond, 495. 2, Eagle River, 390. 3, Bartlett, 119. 4, East, 44.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay - 1, Dimond (Dreamer Kowatch, Maria Cvancara, Breckynn Willis, Mikayla Terry), 1:57.09. 2, Eagle River, 2:01.04. 3, Dimond ‘B’, 2:03.95.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle - 1, Naomi Burgan, D, 2:06.66. 2, Emi Soldwedel, D, 2:06.97. 3, Ellie Mercer, ER, 2:09.60.

Girls 200 Yard IM - 1, Kiara Borchardt, ER, 2:23.22. 2, Mikayla Terry, D, 2:29.62. 3, Gracie Keen, ER, 2:31.08.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle - 1, Katherine Horning, ER, 26.29. 2, Breckynn Willis, D, 26.66. 3, Hannah Shaw, ER, 27.82.

Girls 1 mtr Diving - 1, Jenna Walch, D, 162.35. 2, Monique Marcaurele, D, 132.50.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly - 1, Dreamer Kowatch, D, 1:00.09. 2, Kiara Borchardt, ER, 1:01.64. 3, Brooke Dittlinger, D, 1:03.99.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle - 1, Breckynn Willis, D, 56.65. 2, Ellie Mercer, ER, 56.85. 3, Emi Soldwedel, D, 59.47.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle - 1, Katie Puls, D, 5:50.46. 2, Mikayla Terry, D, 5:50.53. 3, Anna Ratcliffe, D, 5:57.63.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Dimond (Brooke Dittlinger, Mikayla Terry, Breckynn Willis, Dreamer Kowatch), 1:43.96. 2, Eagle River, 1:46.68. 3, Dimond ‘B’, 1:53.46.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke - 1, Dreamer Kowatch, D, 1:03.04. 2, Camryn Williams, D, 1:09.63. 3, Katherine Horning, ER, 1:09.93.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke - 1, Gracie Keen, ER, 1:18.36. 2, Ty Bushman, B, 1:18.96. 3, Emily Taylor, D, 1:20.94.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Dimond (Naomi Burgan, Anna Ratcliffe, Emi Soldwedel, Emily Taylor), 4:01.74. 2, Dimond ‘B’, 4:16.49. 3, Eagle River, 4:24.93.

Boys team scores - 1, Dimond, 471. 2, Eagle River, 354. 3, East, 90. 4, Bartlett, 3.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay - 1, Dimond (Jacob Mitchell, Christopher Loudon, Maximus Addington, Scott Babbitt), 1:44.23. 2, Eagle River, 1:44.69. 3, Dimond ‘B’, 1:49.68.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle - 1, Maximus Addington, D, 1:47.85. 2, Michael Farthing, ER, 2:08.87. 3, William Spence, ER, 2:12.49.

Boys 200 Yard IM - 1, Kenneth Octuck, D, 2:06.83. 2, Matthew Heaphy, ER, 2:06.93. 3, George Cvancara, D, 2:15.42.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle - 1, Jacob Mitchell, D, 23.41. 2, Ethan Christiansen, ER, 23.68. 3, Christopher Loudon, D, 23.86.

Boys 1 mtr Diving - 1, Marty Rygh, D, 157.50. 2, Wendell Jack, D, 151.75. 3, Aaron Wood, D, 125.66.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly - 1, Connor Walch, D, 58.05. 2, Caleb Rapanut, ER, 58.95. 3, Noah Hoefer, D, 1:00.72.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle - 1, John Heaphy, ER, 49.69. 2, Ethan Christiansen, ER, 52.19. 3, Fischer Kass, D, 53.46.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle - 1, Andrew Walch, D, 5:09.94. 2, Fredric Rygh, D, 5:12.61. 3, Scott Babbitt, D, 5:35.43.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Eagle River (Ethan Christiansen, John Heaphy, Matthew Heaphy, Caleb Rapanut), 1:34.84. 2, Dimond ‘B’, 1:37.76. 3, Eagle River ‘B’, 1:49.60.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke - 1, Maximus Addington, D, 56.63. 2, Christopher Loudon, D, 59.97. 3, Caleb Rapanut, ER, 1:05.59.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke - 1, Matthew Heaphy, ER, 1:04.40. 2, David Lundell, E, 1:10.56. 3, Josiah Keen, ER, 1:11.37.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay - 1, Dimond ‘B’ (James Tatakis, Robert Kompsie, Fischer Kass, David Startz), 3:47.82. 2, Dimond ‘C’, 4:08.70. 3, Eagle River ‘B’, 5:24.39.

Facebook comments