Chugiak boys ski to lead at CIC meet; Proffitt claims girls title for Mustang girls

Saturday, February 9, 2019 - 19:29
  • Chugiak’s Adrianna Proffitt waits at the starting line before the girls race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Michael Earnhart and Max Beiergrohslein watch the girls race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Alex Carl during the boys race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Claire Nelson skis during the girls race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Curtis Bay skis during the boys race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Elizabeth Ruehle skis during the girls race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Emily Walsh skis during the girls race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Hannah Cryder skis up a hill during the girls race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Helen Wilson skis during the girls race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Kali Smedley skis during the girls race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Konrad Renner skis past East’s Luke Howe during the boys race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Max Beiergrohslein drafts off South’s Kai Meyers during the boys race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Michael Connelly during the boys race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Michael Earnhart during the boys race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Nick Carl skis up a hill during the boys race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Porter Blei skis during the boys race at the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Ski Meet at Kincaid Park on Friday, Feb. 8, 2019. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)

Chugiak’s Adrianna Proffitt won an individual title and the Chugiak boys turned in a dominant team performance Friday on the opening day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships at Kincaid Park.

Proffitt completed the 7.5-kilometer classic technique race in 23 minutes, 45.3 seconds to outdistance Service’s Garvee Tobin by nine seconds. West’s Aubrey Leclair was third in 24:09.3 for the Eagles, who had the top girls team time of the day.

Chugiak’s Michael Earnhart placed second in the boys race, 40.5 seconds behind the time set by winner Zanden McMullen of South in the boys 10-kilometer interval start classic race. The Mustangs’ Max Beiergrohslein was fifth, Torsten Renner finished 10th, Konrad Renner was 11th and Michael Connelly placed 19th for the Mustangs, who finished the day with a nearly two-minute lead over South.

The meet concludes Saturday with freestyle relay races starting at 12:30 p.m.

Proffitt and Earnhart are two of the top junior Nordic skiers in the country, and both recently competed for the United States at the Scandinavian Cup in Estonia.

The Eagle River girls finished third on the first day of competition, paced by another world-class athlete in Helen Wilson, who finished ninth. Wilson recently returned from her third trip to the World Junior Biathlon Championships in Slovakia. Emily Walsh was 12th for the Wolves, Claire Nelson tied for 14th, Elizabeth Ruehle finished 24th and Laura Ripp was 31st.

Hannah Cryder placed 21st for the sixth-place Chugiak girls, followed by Kali Smedley (34th) and Reagan Blackley (36th).

Nick Carl placed 22nd to lead the Eagle River boys, who also finished Thursday in sixth place. Alex Carl was 28th, Curtis Bay finished 29th and Carter Gladwill was 35th.

For complete results, visit anchoragenordicski.com

Facebook comments