CLASS OF 2019: Commencement exercises held for Chugiak, Eagle River High grads

Thursday, May 16, 2019 - 17:05

Graduation ceremonies were held for Eagle River and Chugiak High Schools on Wednesday, May 15, 2019 in Anchorage.

The back-to-back commencement ceremonies saw 185 graduates (and four exchange students) from Eagle River High School honored at Sullivan Arena Wednesday afternoon, followed by a class of 212 and five foreign exchange students recognized from Chugiak.

Eagle River High’s valedictorian was Collin Dyches and salutatorian was Ashton Love.

William “Billy” Smith was Chugiak’s valedictorian, with Miles Dennis named the school’s salutatorian.

The graduation ceremonies were livestreamed live on the district’s YouTube page.

The Alaska Middle College School will hold its commencement Friday at 7 p.m. at the Bartlett High Auditorium. Students at the school started the year attending classes at the UAA building in Eagle River, but vacated the building after it suffered damage in the Nov. 30, 2018 earthquake and were relocated to the UAA main campus in Anchorage. The university later announced it will not renew its lease in Eagle River and the school will be moved permanently to Anchorage.

To view the Chugiak gradution click here.

To view the Eagle River graduation click here.

Chugiak High School Class of 2019

(* Cum Laude, ** Magna Cum Laude, ***Summa Cum Laude)

Sephan J. Allen

Spencer S. Allen ***

John R. Anderson

Skye T. Armstrong

Austin O. Ashcraft

Anna Jane M. Bailar *

Christian B. Bailar

Jordyn S. Bailey

Makayla G. Banfield **

Daniel R. Bausch

Gracelyn A. Beal **

Sydney M. Bell

Erin R. Bernard **

Alyssa J. Bertholl

Madison E. Bethke *

Tia M. Betson

Madelyn Bistodeau *

Jake E. Bottorff

Elizabeth W. Brooks

Alex C. Brookshire

Walter T. Buck

Erik R. Burton

Christian T. Cambridge

Sydni M. Camp

Shanishia R. Campbell

David M. Cashman

Joy C. Cavaney

Kayla Chilligan

Sophie N. Cin *

Nicholas L. Cole *

Parker J. Cormier

Rodney J. Crum ***

Naomi H. Cryder *

Matthew C. Davis

Hannah J. DeKay

Miles J. Dennis *** (Salutatorian)

Marta M. Ditzler **

Charles A. Doubek

Grace C. Dunn *

Sarah R. Dykman

Kaitlyn Eastman **

Jared M. Elison ***

Grant A. Epple ***

Leighton S. Erickson

Estefano E. Escarate

Emilie L. Ferguson

Erik W. Finley

Kristoff G. Finley ***

Sean P. Foley

Kaitlyn M. Forbush **

Alana M. Fortes

Roy P. Franklin

Stephanie E. Gass

Alora K. Gates ***

Reegan J. Gifford

Victoria M. Gillquist

Torrin R. Girard ***

Alyssa N. Gonzales

Matthew J. Green ***

Mikaela R. Greenlund

Elissa G. Gruszynski *

Hannah E. Gunnip **

Olivia N. Gunnip **

Ruth D. Hall

Jonah M. Halter

Darius M. Hambrick

Jeffrey P. Harris Jr. *

Max J. Hartke ***

Annika N. Hauger Jr

Simon J. Hays

Jared M. Heaston

Tyler D. Hegg

Xander T. Hehl

Andrew C. Henegar

Dominique C. Henry

Justin D. Hill

Caitlynn B. Hite

Kaitlyn E. Holbrook

Tanner A. Holta *

Kenneth L. Huffer *

Hannah Hymel

Rosendo Jaimes

Connor K. Jones

Lexi M. Jones

Ian R. Judd ***

Isabella A. Kaltschnee *

Mackenzie R. Kauffman

Jacob C. Keeler **

McKenna A. Keen

Tia M. Kelliher **

Jackson R. Kendall

Alaina V. Kerr

George A. Kerr

Heaven L. Kerschner

Katelee Khang *

Megan L. Kinder

Riley A. Kopp *

Jacob D. Kosinski *

Justin D. Kowallek

Brynn E. Kruchoski

McKenzie R. Laden

Lydia A. Lagonegro

Kelsey M. Laurin

Caitlynn Leithem Jr

Taylor M. Leonard

Sophia N. Lestina ***

Taylor M. Levens

Phillip A. Lewis *

Samuel P. Lilly *

Riley J. Lindberg

Taylor D. Luellen

Claire M. Mahoney ***

Abigail I. Marquez

Kevin A. Marshall

Josiphiah A. Mason

James A. Mathes

Landi A. McCall

Casey A. McCormick ***

Casey R. McCoy

Deondrick E. McCright

Marken I. McDaniels

Elias A. Medders

Jacob J. Medland

Cable Y. Mercer

Devon R. Merrow

Oliver J. Middleton

Demarco L. Mitchell

Ethan Moncur

Sarah A. Montgomery

Addison K. Morgan *

Gwendolyn C. Mueller ***

Krischelle K. Mueller ***

Carter K. Newell

Anh K. Nguyen

Rylan S. Nicholson

Trinity E. Nusbaum

Ethan M. Nuss **

William M. Olmos

Kayla A. Oman

Maria L. Orozco

Felicia R. Ortiz

Eva K. Palmer **

Jonathan L. Palmer

Miles L. Palmer

Isabella D. Papakristo *

Ian M. Parnell

Mason D. Peace *

Robert C. Peck *

Quinton J. Perham *

Tatiana A. Petrykievicz

Ethan B. Phillips

Aurora B.F. Phlegar

Amber E. Pike *

Zachary S. Plucinski *

Jaelyn A. Pomeroy

Isabel N. Powers **

Kaipo M-T Quilinderino

Torsten E. Renner **

Maximilian J. Rentz

Codey A. Riedel

Zoe R. Rivera

Guy M. Rohde

Filippo Romersa

Eric G. Rueb

Justice L. Rushford

Katrina N. Saechao

Sergio F. Sanchez

Clarence A. Schilling

Claire Schimmack **

Abigail M. Schoelen

Logan M. Schuerger

Braden J. Shackelford *

Angel I. Shapoval

Anthany L. Sheldon

Robert J. Sheldon

Caleb D. Singley

Thomas W. Sitz

Dorrian R. Smith

William J. Smith *** (Valedictorian)

Jaidyn R. Snell

Ami M. Soellers

Anthony M. Spanos

Abigail R. Spear

Jade A. Stemper

Abigail Stewart

Koda J. Stone

James B. Stovall *

Samuel R. Strickland *

Caroline E. Swain

Melody A. Swartz

Jesse A. Tankersley

Julian T. Tapia

Thomas E. Tavenner

Kasey O. Taylor

Crystal L. Ting

Keaton T. Torgerson

Jennifer L. Tusten ***

Jayden W. Vanaman *

Cydney H. Wagner

Jeremiah R. Wasile

Drayelm M. Watson

Kylie R. Watts **

Maxwell J. Weaver

Jacob W. Westhoff

Regan N. White *

Emma N. Williams-Jerue

Jeremiah J. Wilson

Macha Yang *

Ashley N. Young

Cheyenne Young ***

Timothy A. Zaochney

Exchange Students

Deukgyu Kim, S. Korea

Daniel Koschuk, Germany

Haruki Ono, Japan

Filippo Romersa, Italy

Jacob Westhoff, Netherlands

Eagle River High School Class of 2019

(* Cum Laude, ** Magna Cum Laude, ***Summa Cum Laude)

* Kaleb A Adamich

Cameron B Adams

Ryan R Adkins

Alyssa F Andrews

* Caitlin E Andrews

Serenity A Argudin

Samantha R Ash

Gloriana A Atti

** Ahmed Y Ayala

Helena L Ballard

Kaylee B Barch

Lathan J Barnett IV

Dayana I Batista Rivera

Matthew J Beck

* Matthew S Bellman

Ja’Corrie I Benoit

* Kaelyn M Benton

Madison V C Berard

Aurora St G Berndt

*** Madeline I Bidinger

Ethyn M Biggs

* Christopher A Blaine

Adrianna D Botello

*** Skye M Brabson

William J Brandl

Kristen M Brightbill

Allyson D Brokaw

William J Brown II

Kelsi G Bryson

Ian G Burdick

Garrison R Buretta

Meadow N Burley

Justice L Callaway

Emily E Camburn

** Nicholas S Carl

Colby A Carnahan

Michael D Caywood

** Melanie J Chaffey

Corrdell J Clark

*** Caroline A Corbett

Oscar I Cortez

Myka G Counter

Quanard T Cox

Logan B Crandall

John T Cripps III

Brittany A Darrah

Dominic S Demma

Sven V J Dix

Nikolai E Dubie

Shelby A Dunn

*** Collin M Dyches (Valedictorian)

Joshua L Estes

Molly C Estes

* Piper E Evans

Destiny L Fairley

* Angela W Fan

Michael R Farthing

Sabrina A Flores

*** Hannah M Foss

Karl-Heinz S Frage

Allison B Frederick

Jakob A Fultz

*** Dylan J Garbe

Emma A Gilliland

* Caleb L Gladwill

* Carter L Gladwill

Ethan M Glynn

Andre Floyd Gutierrez

Grace D Harder

Shelby A Hardy

Xavier D Harris

Blake A Hatch

** John P Heaphy

Mara G Heavener

Colten J J Hester

Ava C Hiett

Clenton T Hightower

Brooke A Horn

** Charish A Hubley

Peyton E J Hunter

*** Jennifer D Hunting

Korbin D Hurley

* Joshua R Huse

Noah T Iriarte

Raphael R Jedrosko

Stephon D Jedrosko

Alexia M Jennings

Tyler F Jennings

Abigail D Jensen

* Abbie R Johnson

Luke A Johnson

Tanner D Johnson

Shamekia M D Kaiser

** Zachary D Keith

Isaac D Kelley

Min Woo Kim

Orion D Kimp

Arin C Klopfer

** Skylar M Koecher

Keryl L Korzon

Zosia C Krupa

Mackensie S Laakso-Overland

Christian D Lento

*** Ashton T Love (Salutatorian)

* Perry J Lundgren

* Alyssa M Martinez

Mackenzie E Martiny

Jonathan E Mattson

** Brianna N McChesney

Ashton P McClaskey

Ty D McEnaney

** Landry C McGee

Chase A McGraw

Hayden A McIntire

*** Paige Vernon McManus

Talyn S Meyer

Kateri A Miller

Ryan P Mohon

Alexander P Moommala

William J Mouracade

Ryan S Nelson

Ian T Newman

Lauren N Norris

Erica D Pachulski

Jeremiah L Parker

Hunter J Penaz

Stephanie Peralta

Mason M Piper

Ashlynn P Platt

** Carolyn M Pope

Kyla M Potter

Luke Gabrielle Pratt

Emily J Prior

Brayden F Rachow

* Jared N Raynes

Jaxson L Reed

** Sterling D Retzlaff

Robert C Reynolds

Maddison N Rideout

* Alexander J Rinder

Hector L Rivera III

Shayden A Robinson

Bryson J Rollman

Aaron M Scheuer

Miriam G Schoffmann

Krista R Seetomona

* Keith S Sellers

Keegan E Sharpe

Kobe I Sherman

Nicholas V Silance

** Chloe L Silknitter

Isabella R V Simmons

Spencer D Singleton

Aras J Sirvelis

Olivia M Smith

Cameron J Spano

* Jacob A Spath

Joshua S Spath

Kali B Spencer

James E Steele

Annelies M Stephens

Colton D Strucher

* Avery C Summey

* Addison C Swanson

** Bryce C Tasso

Justice A Townsend

*** Kyla R Trout

Kallista B Turner

* Johnathan D Vanderhoofven

Jonathan J Vertrees

Javan L Walker

*** Reagan C Walker

Eric M Wallace

Camryn E Watson

Aryan N Webley

Dylan L West

Brendan M Whetsell

Kamren D Williams

* Emily M Witte

Isaac G L Worley Jr.

Marshall J Yeargan

Reece N Young

Mario C Zaochney

Spencer H Zempel

Foreign exchange students:

Ana Castineira Castro, Spain

Alicia Prieto Lopez, Spain

Jordan Lourdes Siemers, Germany

Maria Eduarda Teixeira, Brazil

Alaska Middle College School

(* Cum Laude, ** Magna Cum Laude, ***Summa Cum Laude)

Ethan A Alaniva

Daphne R Ang

Jalyn Aalexus Atkinson **

Judeah Carmel Auguste

Michael Floyd Balega **

Nicole Lynn Bedwell **

Shade Owen Bennett

Hannah E. Bickford **

Emma Shoshone Blei *

Harlie John Daniel Bodine IV

Morgan A Bolin **

Olivia Cecile Booth *

Tyler J Borschnack

Bradyn Jo Boswell *

Kaitiya Zeta Bowser

Alexander Fox Bromirski

Joshua Tate Carlson

Aatem Harte Cooke

Mia Deann Cooley

Gabriel Lee Copeland

Cale L Cornichuck

Owen Andrew Crumley

Zarinah B Cruz *

Damien James Dawson

Autumn M DeHart *

Gabriella Avele Delara

Michael Joseph P Delarosa

Magdalene Reasa Dobson

Janina Alayna Draper

Mackenzie Joy Edwards **

Collin M Friedli **

Daniel Jomei Fujimoto *

Ainsley Marie Fullmer

Kiya Michelle Gates

Courtland Lee Gilbert **

Meshelle Alize Giles

Brandon Mitchell Glasser

Tayler S Gongliewski **

Anya Sophia Green **

Mykola Daniel Green

Reilly Marie Hall

Miranda Rezia Faith Hansen

Adrian Ann Hanson **

Jasmine L Hatton

Hannah Faith Hawkins

Ayana L Hayes

Mia Faith Hayes

Edward S Hazelton **

Sarah B Hemstreet

McKale Camden Hill

Isaac Robert Hopkins *

Mubarik Ali Jones

Madeline Josey

Shane L Karmun

Jazmin N. Kelly

Elijah Jun Kim *

Kaylee Michelle La Tocha **

Tarzan Khamleu Lavivong

Nevaeh Shylani Long

Ethan Riley Trevet Martin *

Spencer W. Martin *

Elizabeth Angel Mattey *

Alora D McEwen **

Iris Elizabeth-Clair Mckeon

Kailee D Medders

Eylah Shennandoah Millard **

Daniel Chan Min ***

Brynn Michaela Morse *

Ethan T Muhr

Eamon D Murphy *

Precious Brialle Naff

Autumn Sky Necessary

Jacob Hunter Newbold

Benjamin David Nisonger

Ashlynn B Noethlich

Zion M Orchitt

Elizabeth Kiana Paton *

Justin Matthias Persson *

Kayla Marie Persson **

Ashley Nicole Peters

Clare Catherine Jean Porter **

Amelia Marie Price

Nevaeh A Pride

Charlene A. Pugay **

D’Ahvionn M. Rabb

Alyssa F Rochin

Rachel E Rohwer **

Elijah D Rose

Jonathan A Ruepong

Carolyn H. L. Scanlan

Aliza Grace Schwartz

Kylie A Seagroves *

Sierra R Self **

Mohasen A Sharife

Jazmyn Samone Shaw

Garen Landes Shawback

Myah Erin Smith *

Alycyn Joyce Spies **

Alonzo Stephens

Nathan D Stoltenberg *

Erica M Stryker

Gregory J Talotta *

Patience Selah Tatge

Hudson R Taylor ***

Kayla Jeen Taylor

Ariel-leu Alexis Timo

Danielle Marie Toth

Ashley Nicole Valdivia

Nichole Vazquez

Mary Grace Qui Villegas **

Liam Alex Walton

Tristen Daniel Wheatley

Macy Ryanleam Whitaker **

Stephen Andrew Williams **

Jaiden R Winslow

Anya Mae Zachry **

Isabella Therese Zamora

Braden David Way **

Rachel Aileen Zhang **

Melvin Grant Hickok **

Rain Celeste Lisenbee

Denali Janae Russell *

Kyah Lynn Mingo *

Kennedy Alyse Alexander

Facebook comments