Six Legion players named to Team of Excellence


Published:

Six local American Legion ballplayers were named to the 2012 Team of Excellence.

Four players from Chugiak Post 33 included Conner Cimmiyotti (infield); Cameron Fritz (OF); Deven Ferriss (util); and Chase Wilson (catcher).

Colby LeBlanc (infield) and Kyle Frost (outfield) represented Eagle River.

Chugiak’s Just Schneider (outfield) and Eagle River’s David Fuller (utility, starting pitcher) were honorable mention.

 

2012 Team of Excellence All-State Selections (voted by Post managers and coaches)

Infield

Jake Darrow, Kenai; Luke Schnellbaecher, East; Bryan Baker, South; L.J. Soltelo, Fairbanks; Colby LeBlanc, Eagle River; Conner Cimmiyotti, Chugiak; Chris Pasquale, Bartlett; Ben Ross, Wasilla.

Outfield

Matt Ilalio, South; Scooter Bynun, Fairbanks; Cameron Fritz, Chugiak; Kyle Frost; A.J. Hull, Kenai; Scott Campos; Aaron Miller, Service.

Utility

Brad Butcher, South; Deven Ferriss, Chugiak; Jacob Holiwitz, West.

Catcher

Chase Wilson, Chugiak; Sagan Osborne, Dimond; Matthew Wixon, Fairbanks.

Starting Pitcher

Tim Ballard, Fairbanks; Josh Crapps, South; Josh Grissom, Wasilla; Dylan Lauwers, Dimond; Brandon Mahle, Kenai; Sagan Osborne, Dimond.

Relief Pitcher

Bryan Baker, South; Mitchell Chauvin, Wasilla.

Coaches of the Year

Gary Oliver, Kenai; Brad Lauwers, Dimond; Ryan Murray, East.

 

Honorable mention

Infield

Mitchell Chauvin, Wasilla; Mike Choy, Service; Connor Cleary, West; Jordan Clevenger, Dimond; Josiah Covey, Kenai; Conner Cucullu, South; Dylan Lauwers, Dimond; Payton Lauwers, Dimond; Jake Ridley, Service; Hector Rivera, Kenai; Tanner Shoemaker, Fairbanks; Mitchell Thompson, Kenai; Logan Williams, Bartlett.

Outfield

Austin Brown, Dimond; Ryan Caron, Service; Bradley Hudson, East; Mitchell McCoy, Dimond; David Newman, Wasilla; Brian Rowe, Kenai; Justin Schneider, Chugiak; Matt Yandell, Service.

Utility

David Fuller, Eagle River; Josh Grissom, Wasilla.

Catcher

Logan Allred, South; Morgan McJimsey, Wasilla.

Starting Pitcher

Bryce Borngraeber, Wasilla; David Fuller, Eagle River; A.J. Hull, Kenai; Payton Lauwers, Dimond; Mekiah Stansel, Fairbanks.

Add your comment:
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags