Prep swimming/diving under way

Eagle River girls earn lone local team victory


Published:

Chugiak High senior Cierra Holtman swins the 100 butterfly during a dual meet against Dimond on Friday, Aug. 24.

MIKE NESPER

Eagle River’s girls notched the lone local team victory in the 2012 swimming and diving season opener Friday, Aug. 24.

Eagle River scored 87 points to edge Service (80) and Bartlett (66) at a tri-meet at Bartlett High.

Junior Kate Mondl won the 200-meter freestyle with a time of 2:06.88.

Mondl was also part of two winning relays. She teamed up with Courtney Fox-Icarro, Julia Geskey and Jordyn Bruce to win the 200 free relay and the 400 free relay.

Geskey also placed second in both the 200 IM and 100 backstroke.

Fox-Icarro finished second in the 100 butterfly, and Bruce placed second in the 100 breaststroke.

Sylvia Gates placed third in the 200 free for the Wolves.

Sam Coy finished third in the 50 free, and Megan Case placed second in the 1-meter diving competition.

On the boys side, Eagle River finished second with 84 points to Service with 111. Bartlett was third with 25 points.

Blaise Fox-Icarro, Brandon Fast, Erik Korzon and Bryce Carpenter accounted for a majority of the Wolves’ points.

The foursome won the 200 free relay in 1:42.79.

Blaise Fox-Icarro won the 100 butterfly in 55.13 and placed third in the 100 backstroke.

In the 200 free, Fast took second and Erik Korzon was third. Korzon won the 500 free with a time of 5:54.02.

Fast also finished second in the 100 breaststroke.

Carpenter placed second in the 200 IM and third in the 100 free.

Eagle River swept the diving competition with Nick Fitzpatrick taking first, Shayne Robertson in second and Garrison Theroux in third.

Robertson also took second in the 50 free.

 

Dimond sweeps Chugiak

Dimond swept Chugiak in a dual swimming and diving meet Saturday, Aug. 25 at Dimond High.

Dimond’s girls won 166-64 while the boys cruised to a 138-44 victory.

On the girls side, defending state champion Kaitlin Friedli won the 1-meter diving competition for the Mustangs.

Chugiak sophomore Sammy Burke won the 100 free in 56.85 and the 100 backstroke in 1:04.04.

Burke was also part of the winning 400 free relay team along with Cierra Holtman, Abby Blackstone and Emmie Jennings.

Blackstone also won the 500 free in 5:40.53 and finished second in the 50 free.

Holtman took third in the 200 free and second in the 100 butterfly.

Emmie Jennings placed third in the 200 IM and second in the 100 breaststroke.

Jonah Hennings-Booth led Chugiak’s boys with third-place finishes in the 200 free and 100 butterfly.

Grant Ensign placed second in 500 free, and Ethan Espe was second in 100 breaststroke for the Mustangs.

Chugiak, Eagle River and South will compete in a tri-meet Friday, Aug. 31 at Bartlett’s pool.

Add your comment: