Locals earn more football hardware

ER's Kelechi Madubuko named state's top utility player; Chugiak's Kody Trombley gets Lineman of the Year award


Published:

Kelechi Madubuko

Star file photo

Trombley, Madubuko are tops in the state

Best in the CIC, best in the state.
Eagle River’s Kelechi Madubuko, whose four kick returns for touchdowns were tops in the state this season, was named the Alaska Large-Schools co-Utility Player of the Year in All-State voting by the Alaska State Coaches Association.
Madubuko wasn’t the only local honored for a top award. Chugiak senior captain Kody Trombley, who earlier this post season was named the Cook Inlet Conference Lineman of the Year, also took top lineman honors for the state.
Madubuko, a senior, was also named a first-team return specialist and second-team wide receiver.
Chugiak’s Wayde Snell, a senior linebacker, made the second team on defense.
18 players were named to the first-team offense and 16 to the first team defense.

Alaska Coaches Association
Large-schools All-state football team
First team offense — Viliamu Aukusitino, QB, Service; Conor Feckley, QB, West; Devon Teeling, RB, Wasilla; Trenton Anthony, RB, Bartlett; Nathan Stephens, RB, Dimond; Jarred Laws, WR, East; Allan Busey, WR, Service; Marcel Dion, WR, West; Lamarr Brown, WR, West; Braydon Kuiper, TE, Wasilla; Ben Self, T, Palmer; Kody Trombley, T, Chugiak; Jeff Overbaugh, T, Service; Henry Loia, C, Bartlett; Garrett Longoria, C, North Pole; Ryan Pomrenke, G, Wasilla
First team defense — Braydon Kuiper, DE, Wasilla; Jackson Curry, DE, West Valley; Valepoto Enele, DL, Juneau; Jameson Corbin, DL, Palmer; Falema’o (Ma’o) Tosi, DL, East; Siaki (Jack) Ameperosa, DL, East; Lah Fifita, ILB, Juneau; Nathan Stephens, ILB, Dimond; Dalton Sauder, ILB, South; Tommy Hopp, OLB, South; Lincoln Tulimasealii, OLB, West; Brody DeLoria, OLB, East; Michael Wilson, DB, South; Steven Lee, DB, Palmer; Tyler Rowles, DB, East; Matthew Ilalio, DB, Service; Jaramie Augafa, G, Service; Justin Moore, G, South
First team special teams — Tom Troxel, K, West; Jeff Overbaugh, LS, Service; Griffin Toomey, P, South; Kelechi Madubuko, Ret, Eagle River
Offensive player of the year — Viliamu Aukusitio, Service
Defensive player of the year — Nathan Stephens, Dimond
Utility player of the year — Kelechi Madubuko, Eagle River and Larenzo Graham, West Valley
Coach of the year — Jeff Trotter, East and Kent Rilatos, Wasilla
Assistant coach of the year — Numi Ilalio, Jr., Service and Tim Popowski, Palmer
Second team offense — Ben Fielder, Wasilla; Pillip Fenumiai, Juneau; Tucker Plass, West Valley; Jackson Buresh, Palmer; Moo Rogers, North Pole, Gabe Cunningham, Lathrop; Jericak Ibias, Juneua; Larenzo Graham, West Valley; Ian Ahrens, Palmer; Tyler Anderson, Wasilla; Sean Niumatevalu, Juneau; MonTae Tate, Lathrop; Louis Page, South; Andrew McAllister, Colony; Jacob Crews, West; Warren Eckland, Juneau; Ray Garris-Shoemaker, West Valley; Caleb Green, Bartlett
Second team defense — Aaron Betts, North Pole; Garrett Longoria, North Pole; Logan Dille, Lathrop; Eric Pili, Service; Jesse Isberg, West Valley; Stephen Ellis, Service; Alex Matheson, Juneau; Kendell Scott, Dimond; Hiapo McCandless, Service; Ty Farber, Colony; Wayde Snell, Chugiak; Damon Griffith, Dimond; Luke Schnellbaecher, East; Dante Williams, South; Jerrico Turner, West Valley; Cole Miller, Wasilla
Second team utility — Kyler Perry, K, Wasilla; Ray Garris-Shoemaker, LS, West Valley; Jared Straight, P, Palmer; Demetrius Campos, RS, Juneau

Add your comment:
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags