Bear Paw Awards 2012


Published:

Chamber Community Service award winner Colin Fay gives a high five to a Running with the Bears contestant on Sunday, July 15, 2012.

MATT TUNSETH

Chugiak-Eagle River Chamber

2012 Bear Paw Community Service Awards

 

Outstanding Individual: Colin Fay (pictured)

Outstanding Service Organization: Eagle River Rotary

Spirit of the Festival: River of Life Lutheran Church

President’s Award: Heart to Heart Pregnancy Resource Center

Volunteer Service in Excellence: Rep. Bill Stoltze

Excellence in Community: Rep. Anna Fairclough

 

Grand Parade

Grand prize: Prudential Jack White Vista Real Estate

Judge’s Award: Eagle River High Football and Cheerleaders

Lola Pederson “Spirit of the Festival” Award: Alaska Fine Arts Academy

Bill Lowe “Community Spirit” Award: Stone Path Montessori

Commercial: 1. (tie) Chepo’s and Home Depot; 2. Mat Valley FCU; 3. MEA

Youth: 1. Stone Path Montessori; 2. Eagle River/Chugiak Parks and Rec; 3. Cub Scout Pack 293

Autos: 1. Alaska Corvette Association; 2. Lynden Transport, Old “27”

Miscellaneous: 1. Trendsetters; 2. Tinker’s Rainforest Deli; 3. Barrell Train

Marching/Walking: 1. Alaska Military Youth Academy

Honorable Mentions: Alaska Moving Arts; Roar for our Heroes

 

IBEW Jammin’ Salmon Cook-Off

Best Smoked Salmon: Ryan Landers and Ryan McMurray

Best Salmon Appetizer: Eric Bushnell

Best Salmon Entrée: Eric Bushnell

Best Soup or Chowder: Megan Lierman and Molly Logelin

People’s Choice: Eric Bushnell

Best Overall Salmon Dish: Megan Lierman and Molly Logelin

 

Odor Eater’s Rotten Sneaker Contest

1. Carter Dinkel; 2. Silas Vogel

 

MTA Slippery Salmon Olympics

1. “Coach Mackerels,” Kelby Deerman and Tim Duxbury; 2. “Spawn Daddy and Teen Fillet,” Eric Bushnell and Aimee Bushnell

 

Chepo’s Classic Car Show

Best truck: Chuck Link, 1955 Ford F150

Best street machine: Kim Nissen, 1968 Camaro

Best street rod: Dave Erikanien, 1932 Ford Hi-Boy

Best sports car: Joe Anama, 1967 Corvette

Best import: Steve Robertson, 1967 Volkswagen Bug

Best stock (pre 1948): Bob Bartlett, 1930 Ford Pick-up

Best stock (post 1948): John Weaver, 1965 Pontiac GTO

Bear Paw Award: Dick Heath, 1965 Impala

 

Alaska USA FCU Motorcycle Show

Cruiser (1101cc and up): David Lancaster

Cruiser (451-1100cc): Larry O’Conner

Sport bike (701cc and up): Kyle LoMonaco

Sport bike (700cc and below): R. Dean Meili

Touring or bagger: Rusty Toff

Vintage custom (20+ years old): Tom Baniki

Vintage stock (20+ years old): Ron Killian

3-wheels, trikes and sidecars: Steven Taylor

Dual sport: Bradley Nelson

Rat bike: John Kehr

Radical custom/choppers: Mike LoMonaco

Ambassador’s choice: Veronica Pearson

People’s Choice: 1. Andrew Campbell, 2. Mike LoMonaco, 3. David Lancaster

 

SBS “Name the Bear” contest

Winner: Alexis Austin for “Bearzan”

Add your comment:
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags