2013 Bear Paw award winners


Published:

Mitch Braham, left, and Chugiak-Eagle River Chamber executive director Susie Gorski smile after Gorski presented Braham with the 43rd Annual Bear Paw Community Service Award to an Outstanding Individual during an awards ceremony held Wednesday, July 10, 2013 at the Bear Mountain Grill in Eagle River.

MATT TUNSETH

Longtime festival voluneer Mitch Braham took home the top individual honor during the Chugiak-Eagle River Chamber’s Bear Paw Awards ceremony Wednesday, July 11 at the Bear Mountain Grill in Eagle River. Braham earned the 43rd Bear Paw Outstanding Community Service by an Individual Award. The Eagle River Nature Center was honored for the Outstanding Organization Award.

 

BEAR PAW AWARDS

Spirit of the Festival — Jim and Pam Yeargan

Excellence in Community — Pizza Man

Volunteer Service in Excellence — Crystal Kennedy

Chamber President’s Award — Lon Lange

43rd Annual Bear Paw Community Service Award to an Outstanding Organization — Eagle River Nature Center

43rd Annual Bear Paw Community Service Award to an Outstanding Individual — Mitch Braham.

 

GRAND PARADE

Grand Prize Winner 2013 – Prudential Jack White Vista Real Estate

Judges Award – Matanuska Valley Federal Credit Union

Best Theme – Eagle River Orthodontics

Commercial Award – 1. Prudential Jack White Vista Real Estate; 2. Matanuska Valley Federal Credit Union; 3. Spenard Builders Supply

Non-profit — 1. Operation Christmas Child; 2. USS Santa Maria Knights of Columbus; 3. Eagle River Church of God

Youth — 1. Eagle River Parks & Recreation; 2. CHS Mustang Football & Booster Club; 3. Alaska Athletics; Honorable Mention – Alaska Moving Arts

Auto — 1. Crave/Tri-Digital; 2. Piccolino’s; 3. Kastle’s Kreations; Honorable Mention — Primrose Retirement

Marching/Walking — 1. Colony High School Marching Band; 2. Alaska Military Youth Academy; 3. American Heritage Girls

Specialty — 1. Rodeo Alaska; 2. Rocking B Rider; 3. Horse Drawn Carriage Company; Honorable Mention — Alaska Dog & Puppy Rescue

 

IBEW ALASKAN SEAFOOD GONE WILD COOK-OFF

Best Smoked Seafood – Ryan Landers & Ryan McMurray

Best Seafood Appetizer – Megan Lierman & Molly Logelin

Best Seafood Entrée – Mary Helms – Mexican Rockfish

Best Soup or Chowder – Mary Helms – Butternut Squash Thai Red Curry Shrimp Soup

People’s Choice – Mary Helms - Butternut Squash Thai Red Curry Shrimp Soup

Best Overall Dish - Megan Lierman & Molly Logelin - salmon shiitake risotto cakes with Asian slaw and spicy avocado crema paired with a green tea ginger spritzer.

 

ODOR EATERS ROTTEN SNEAKER CONTEST

Winner — Carter Dinkel

1st Runner up — Silas Vogel

2nd Runner up — Blake Dinkel

 

SLIPPERY SALMON OLYMPICS

1st Place — Eric Bushnell & Aimee Bushnell — “Roe Princess & Spawn Daddy”

2nd Place — Mike & Tracey Hupe — Sleeping Lady Mountain Lions

 

CAR SHOW

Best Truck – Ray Eleven – 1959 Chevy ElCamino; Best Street Machine – Brenda Fahlsing – 1978 Chevy Love; Best Street Rod – Joe Beaushamp – 1932 Ford Cabriolet; Best Sports Car – Bob Taylor – 1983 Ferrari; Best Antique Pre 1950 – Roger Severson – 1934 Ford; Best of the 50’s – Jessie Guzman – 1951 Chevy Coupe; Best of the Rest – Kathy Brunquist – 1969 Olds 98 Convertible; President’s Award – Dave Wilson – 1971 Corvette

 

MOTORCYCLE SHOW

Cruiser 1100cc and up — Duane Leventz; Cruiser 451cc to 1099cc — Tim Stewart; Sport Bike 701cc and up — Robert Cheek; Sport Bike 700cc and below — Peter Matlock; Touring or Bagger — William Heber; Vintage Custom (20 years or older) — Jim Meyer; Vintage Stock (20 years or older) — H. Record; 3 wheels, Trikes and Sidecars — Brenda Fahlsing; Dual Sport — Mike Spitz; Rat Bike — Dan Wright; Best Paint — Mike LoMonaco; People’s Choice — Pam Hefner

 

SBS NAME THE BEAR

“Duct Holiday” — Zach Bloom

Add your comment:
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags