More than 100 graduate from UAA



Published:

More than 100 Chugiak-Eagle River and JBER-area residents received degrees from the University of Alaska Anchorage, which held its commencement ceremonies Sunday, May 5 at Sullivan arena in Anchorage. The following is a list of local students who earned master’s, bachelor’s, associate’s degrees and certificates from the school:

 

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Dr. John R. D. Stalvey, Dean

 

MASTER’S DEGREES

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Interdisciplinary Studies

Lara N. Madden

 

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Art

Rachel A. Lee***

Erin Soellers

Dual Languages

Nathan L. Hunter

 

English

Bryan M. Baynard

Marian M. Giannulis

Lavon M. Ihrig**

Samantha L. Minks

Katelin P. Trafton**

 

Environment and Society

Hailey I. Kickbusch

 

History

Alyssa M. Bish*

Mariah B. Bookbinder*

Mattie C. Bookbinder

Heather R. Ezzell***

 

International Studies

Alyssa M. Bish*

Scott H. Mckinnis

 

Journalism and Public Communications

Jessica D. Bjornstad

Nicole E. Viotto**

 

Languages

Jillian L. Mccoy*

 

Music

Sherri L. Criley*

 

Philosophy

Katherine E. Jamison

 

Political Science

Gregory T. Lemons

 

Psychology

Kevin R. Anderson

Darren R. Canlas

Jessica G. Davila

Victoria R. Lomen*

Chelsea M. Patarini*

Kelsey D. Sherwood

Erika N. Simpson

Camille M. Strain

Russell J. Sweep

Dena Terrell*

 

Sociology

Nathaniel T. Chriest**

Alexandra R. Morneau

Lorraine M. Willis

Jessica L. Yurkew

 

Theatre

Maisie A. Stewart**

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

 

Anthropology

Naiara C. Taylor

 

Biological Sciences

Renee E. Marchegiani**

Nicholas C. Markadakis

Victoria R. Ray*

Audrey M. Rutz

Matthew D. Wonchala

 

Geological Sciences

Danielle L. Eggelston

Haley L. Tope

 

Mathematics

Victoria Ray

 

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

 

ASSOCIATE OF ARTS

General Program

Gresha J. Azizi

Sara K. Barbour

Jessica D. Bethke

Deidra M. Burns

Steven S. Dufford

Adam Huls

Brittany M. McCormick

Robert I. Merceron

Jessica L. Shoemake

Stanley O. Snider

Alexandrea K. Stanton

Benjamin L. Wright*

 

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND PUBLIC POLICY

Dr. Rashmi Prasad, Dean

 

MASTER’S DEGREES

 

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

General Management

Angelo DeJesus

Winston M. Evison

Shaun A. Ward

 

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Economics

Michael S. Miller

 

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Accounting

Melissa K. Hartford

Briana K. Pedersen

Erika J. Wilburn

 

Finance

Lawson L. Gerard

 

Management

Jeannette M. Caswell

Justin T. Phillips

Myranda D. Walso*

 

Management Information Systems

Tricialyn Marie M. Gogue

Jessica J. Lohmann

 

Marketing

Justin T. Phillips

Myranda D. Walso*

 

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

 

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE

Accounting

Emilie L. Arvidson

 

Small Business Administration

Vanessa M. Hall

 

CERTIFICATES

Logistics and Supply Chain Operations

Samantha L. Terry

 

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION

Ed McLain, Interim Dean

 

MASTER’S DEGREES

 

MASTER OF ARTS IN TEACHING

Education

Jennifer N. Ayers

Stephen L. Calkin

Alexis J. Clodfelter

Andrew G. Coldiron

Jeffrey S. Dickson

Katherine H. Ellison

 

MASTER OF EDUCATION

Early Childhood Special Education

Wendy A. Vaughn

 

Educational Leadership

Sasha E. Bowden

George W. Campnell

Mary L. Richards

 

Special Education

Elizabeth G. Gailey

Jennifer J. Wenzel

 

GRADUATE CERTIFICATES

Special Education

Elisa K. Singleton

 

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Early Childhood Education

Elizabeth A. Glenn*

 

Elementary Education

Julienne A. Heimerl

Kelsie M. Merrill

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

 

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE

Early Childhood Development

Barbara C. Coon

Anne K. Swanson

 

COLLEGE OF HEALTH

William Hogan, Dean

 

MASTER’S DEGREES

 

MASTER OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Public Health Practice

Andrew Tooyak, Jr.

 

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Justice

Patrick R. Liddle**

Charlotte K. Morthorpe

Eric L. Steely

Ambrosia S. Wilkerson*

Ailee A. Wood*

 

BACHELOR OF HUMAN SERVICES

Human Services

Yvonne L. Denmon

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Medical Laboratory Science

Joshua M. Strader

 

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

 

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE

Dental Hygiene

Kelly M. Adrian*

Holly E. Dougherty**

Megan A. Speaks*

 

Radiologic Technology

Celestia R. Bowlus*

 

SCHOOL OF NURSING

 

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Nursing Science

James D. Batove

Charlene N. Corkery

Lindsay M. Larson

Kelly M. Paldanius

 

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

 

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE

Nursing

Misty B. Bolick*

Wayne S. Brant*

Chandra M. Chipman

Rachel L. Fontano

Michael R. Golden

Shannon M. Zizza

 

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK

 

MASTER’S DEGREES

 

MASTER OF SOCIAL WORK

Social Work

Sadie J. Huffer

 

GRADUATE CERTIFICATES

Clinical Social Work Practice

Katherine A. Coffman

Shontale D. Johnson

Kelly J. Wright

 

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

 

BACHELOR OF SOCIAL WORK

Social Work

Jackie K. Cousins

Katherine A. Ensign

Brenda M. Galan

Tiffany A. Mason

 

COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE

Dr. Karen Schmitt, Dean

 

MASTER’S DEGREES

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Career and Technical Education

Orrin L. Burton

 

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Hospitality and Restaurant Management

Debra A. Black*

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Aviation Technology

Nicholas E. George

 

Construction Management

Bryce R. Hattenburg

 

Technology

Mark W. Kruse

 

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

 

ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE

Architectural and Engineering Technology

Debra Y. Campbell

 

Computer and Networking Technology

Brian Mckinnis

Taylor L. Thompson

 

Culinary Arts

Anna J. Jennings**

Megan J. Shafer*

April L. Stevenson

 

Heavy Duty Transportation and Equipment

Julian A. Harder

 

Welding and Nondestructive Testing Technology

Branden R. Mardis

Richard L. Utech**

 

CERTIFICATES

Architectural Drafting

Debra Y. Campbell

Joseph A. Nilsson

 

Civil Drafting

Debra Y. Campbell

Joseph A. Nilsson

 

Mechanical and Electrical Drafting

Debra Y. Campbell

Joseph A. Nilsson

 

Structural Drafting

Debra Y. Campbell

Joseph A. Nilsson

 

SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Dr. Orson Smith, Interim Dean

 

MASTER’S DEGREES

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE

Applied Environmental Science and Technology

Justin J. Blank

 

Project Management

David Harrington

George J. Newman

 

GRADUATE CERTIFICATES

Environmental Regulation and Permitting

Laura K. Perry

 

BACCALAUREATE DEGREES

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Civil Engineering

Kim E. Eisberg

James A. McCurtain

 

Computer Science

Collin O. Schroeder

 

Engineering

William A. Klatt

 

*Cum Laude

**Magna Cum Laude

***Summa Cum Laude

Add your comment: