Goward wins two Region II track titles

30 Mustangs, 21 Wolves, 5 Warriors qualify for state



Published:

Birchwood Christian School’s Tia Goward won two individual titles at the Region II track and field championships Friday, May 10 at Susitna Valley High in Talkeetna.

Goward sprinted to victory in the 100-meter dash in 14.05 seconds and took first in the 200 with a time of 28.88 — more than a second faster than Port Lions’ Emma Nelson in second.

Birchwood’s boys 4x800 relay (Hunter Peterson, Jonathan Sladko, Brighton Pokeupec, Dante Roark) took first in 10:46.81.

The five Warriors who won Region II titles earned an automatic berth to the 1-2-3A state meet, which will be held Friday and Saturday, May 17-18 at Lathrop High. The finisher from each region and the next best four statewide times qualify for state.

Birchwood’s boys 4x400 relay is an alternate for state.

Eagle River High is sending 21 athletes — 14 individual-event qualifiers and five relays — to the 4A meet, which is held simultaneously with the 1-2-3A meet.

Individual qualifiers include: Nikki Boggs (400, 200); Jordyn Bruce (400, 800); Ed Hall (shot put, discus, 200); Kit Hoog (400); Peter Kott (100, 200); Kate Mondl (3,200, 1,600); Dreanna Owens (long jump, 400, 200); Brandon Parrish (triple jump, long jump, 300 hurdles); Rydell Reinbold (shot put, discus); Alec Smith (400); Hannah Stevens (3,200); Allonna Walker (1,600, 800); Elexa Walker (long jump); Scout Warners (high jump, long jump, 300 hurdles, 200).

Eagle River relays include: girls 4x800 (Bruce, Allonna Walker, Mondl, Stevens, Boggs, Summer Frazier); girls 4x200 (Boggs, Owens, Shyana Wolery, Elexa Walker, Samantha Brown, Warners); boys 4x200 (Hall, Smith, Julian Davis, Kott, John Randall, Brandon King); girls 4x400 (Brown, Bruce, Allonna Walker, Boggs, Wolery, Owens); boys 4x400 (Smith, Randall, Kott, Hoog, King, Anthony Tubon).

The Wolves also have alternates in six individual events.

Chugiak is sending 30 to state — 19 individual-event qualifiers and four relays.

Individual qualifiers include: Hannah Babin (100 hurdles); Hannah Booher (3,200); Brandy Bookout (400); Kyle Bringhurst (triple jump); Jake Brownlee (discus); Sam Brownlee (300 hurdles); Samantha Cooper (high jump); Cole Criswell (shot put); Payton Fullmer (high jump); Rachel Gregg (high jump, triple jump, long jump); Sara Hartke (3,200); Chris Kveseth (400, 800); David McPhetres (3,200); Malia McVee (discus); Paige Nelson (triple jump, long jump); Alicia Reitz (triple jump, long jump); Tyler Rohde (200, 300 hurdles); Michael Williams (300 hurdles).

Chugiak relays include: boys 4x800 (Ty Jordan, Tim Sorensen, McPhetres, Roan Hall, Nathan Dennis, Karl Berg); girls 4x200 (Victoria Bensel, Gregg, Bookout, Babin, Kenzie Matthis, Reitz); boys 4x200 (Williams, Dillon Pratt, Kveseth, Rohde, Curtis Bringhurst, Tyler Carnahan); girls 4x100 (Bensel, Bookout, Matthis, Babin, Gregg, Natalie Musil).

The Mustangs also have four relays as alternates and five individuals.

Add your comment: