Mirror Lake victorious at City track and field meet

Coyotes claim 13 titles, Colts win 7


Published:

From left, Mirror Lake’s Brynn Kruchoski, Gruening’s Sophia Conde and Mirror Lake’s Emma Sees run toward the front of the pack in the first lap of the seventh grade girls 800-meter run Friday, May 10 at the ASD Middle School City Track and Field Championships at MLMS.

MIKE NESPER

Mirror Lake Middle School won 11 individual titles, two relays and finished first overall with 441 points at the ASD Middle School City Track and Field Championships on Friday, May 10 at MLMS.

Coyotes’ coach Jerry Sather attributed Mirror Lake’s victory to the team’s depth.

“We get these kids committed when they’re in sixth grade,” he said.

Having a large team makes practices more competitive, Sather said, which allows the Coyotes to be in top form for the season’s final meet.

“They work hard pushing each other,” he said.

Like last year, John Weaver won the 1,600-meter run and 800. The Mirror Lake eighth-grader was one of three Coyotes to win multiple individual titles.

Seventh-graders Paris Williams (400, triple jump) and Kenneth Sisson (200, long jump) also won two events apiece for Mirror Lake.

Eighth-graders Nicole Pinckney (long jump) and Kassidy Murphin (triple jump) finished first as did the Coyotes’ 4x200 relay to help Mirror Lake win the eighth grade girls title with 129 points.

Mirror Lake’s seventh grade girls also won a team title with 114 points. Along with Williams, seventh-grader Emma Nelson (long jump) won an individual event as did the Coyotes’ 4x400 relay.

On the boys side, eighth-grader Chase Russell (400) and seventh-grader Harrison Turner (triple jump) claimed first for the Coyotes. Both Mirror Lake boys teams finished second.

Gruening Middle School won six individual titles and a relay to finish fifth overall in team standings.

Five of the individual wins came from seventh-grade boys, who finished first with 119 points.

“They tore it up,” Colts’ head coach Jason Wall said. “That was one of the most successful teams I’ve been a part of.”

All of the Colts’ first-place finishes came from seventh-graders.

Isaiah Williams (hurdles), Michael Altenburg (400), Michael Maddox (800), Derryk Snell (shot put), Gilberto Ramos (discus) and the Colts’ 4x400 relay took first on the boys side, while Andrea Marshall placed first in girls shot put.

Ramos’ heave of 105 feet was more than 20 feet farther than Romig’s Dawson Burgess in second place.

“It was awesome,” Wall said.

Due to weather, Gruening had limited outdoor practices this year, Wall said, making Ramos’ throw even more impressive.

“He’s a natural,” Wall said.

For full results, visit http://asdmstrack.weebly.com.

 

Contact Mike Nesper at 694-2727 or mike.nesper@alaskastar.com.

Add your comment:
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags