Eagle River, Chugiak soccer showdown canceled

Two locals receive first team all conference honors


Published:

The battle for bragging rights on the pitch will have to wait until next year.

Chugiak and Eagle River High’s boys soccer teams were supposed to end the regular season against one another Saturday, May 18, however, the crosstown rivalry was canceled due to snow.

“Both sides wanted to play it,” Mustangs’ head coach Matt Miller said. “It just didn’t work out.”

Games that determined ranking for the state tournament were moved to The Dome on Saturday and the rest were canceled, according to Vikki McConnell, assistant coordinating principal for soccer.

Lousy weather has kept soccer teams indoors much of the 2013 season. Eagle River played just four outdoor matches and Chugiak played five, two of which were played in Juneau.

The Wolves (3-10) finished sixth in the Cook Inlet Conference ahead of the Mustangs (2-10-1) in seventh. With a 3.52 cumulative GPA, Eagle River won the academic award.

Recent graduates Addie Platt (midfield), of Eagle River, and Chugiak’s Roger Jorgensen (utility) were First Team all-conference selections.

Defenders Daniel Ogden, of Chugiak, and Ryan Suckow, of Eagle River, earned Second Team honors.

Eagle River graduated eight seniors, four of whom were four-year players, including Platt, Bryce Wolery, Quinn Hulse and Josh Oberlander.

Losing more than 40 percent of the varsity roster will be difficult to recover from, Wolves’ head coach Eric Dearborn said.

“Next year, it’s going to be a challenge,” he said.

Dearborn said his team improved throughout the season.

“At times, we showed a lot of promise,” he said. “Had we scored a little bit more earlier in the year, we might have been able to get as high as fifth.”

Chugiak, which is losing seven seniors, will likely have a senior-laden team next season, Miller said.

Chugiak was peaking at the end of the season, Miller said, and he would have liked to see a conference tournament determine state berths.

“The top teams in the league we were only losing by a goal to,” he said.

This year, the coaches voted to forgo the CIC tourney in favor of a less condensed season and instead send the top three teams at the end of the regular season to state. West, South and Dimond will represent the conference at state, which runs today (May 23) through Saturday, May 25 at Chugiak and Eagle River High.

 

2013 All Cook Inlet Conference selections

Goalkeepers:

First Team — Hunter Dunn, West; Griffin Toomey, South: Second Team — Jacob Andrews, Ser; Tyler Andrews, Dim.

 

Defenders:

First Team — Matt Froehlich, Dim; Kirby Graff, Ser; Carson Klever, West; Ronald Perry, South: Second Team — Josh An, Dim; Daniel Ogden, Chu; Luke Twenhafel, South; Ryan Suckow, ER.

 

Midfielders:

First Team — Kerrick Eagle, Dim; Max Osgood, West; Addie Platt, ER; Hayden Western, South: Second Team — Ben Froelich, West; Ian Kroloff, Ser; Joao Gomes, Bar; Drini Redzepi, West.

 

Forwards:

First Team — Eyob Imlach, South; Adam Klie, Ser; Jack Sedor, Dim; Henry Vasquez, West: Second Team — Matthew Cerveny, Dim; Blake Hepler, South; Ihro Raguindin, Ser; Jake Temple, Bar.

 

Utility:

First Team — Connor Gonzalez, South; Roger Jorgensen, Chu; Clayton Nadon, Dim; Abdou Sallah, West: Second Team — Brendan Doyle, West; Lorenzo Froehle, Bar; Dylan Nolder, Dim; Taylor Zietlow, South.

Add your comment:
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags