General election set for Tuesday

Five local seats up for grabs


Published:

The 2012 Alaska General Election is scheduled for Tuesday, Nov. 6. In addition to President of the United States, voters this year will choose a full compliment of representatives to the Alaska House and Senate.

Only three of the five local seats up for grabs will be contested on Tuesday. Incumbents Dan Saddler (House 12) and Bill Stoltze (House 11) are running unopposed after winning their primary elections.

In Senate District F, incumbent Fred Dyson, of Eagle River, will face Eagle River Democrat Martin Lindeke for the right to represent this area in the senate.

In Senate District M, East Anchorage incumbent Bettye Davis, a Democrat, is being challenged by Eagle River Republican Anna Fairclough, who previously served in the House.

Finally, in House District 26, a pair of political newcomers will vie to represent the Eagle River Valley in Juneau. Republican Lora Reinbold, who defeated two challengers in the primary, will face Democrat Roberta Goughnour for the vacant seat.

Here’s a run-down of the candidates running for election (*denotes incumbent):

 

Senate District F (Eagle River/Chugiak/Butte)

* FRED DYSON (R)

Age: 73

Place of birth: Vancouver, B.C.

Current town/neighborhood: Eagle River

Occupation: Mechanical engineer, commercial marine vessel operator, professional consultant and writer

Previous elected office(s) held (if any): Anchorage Municipal Assembly, 1985-91; Alaska State House, 1997-2002; Alaska State Senate, 2003-present.

Hobbies: Mechanical antiques restoration, cars, guns, boats, tools, history, outdoor sports and reading.

Education: Highline High (Seattle), diploma; University of Washington, 1958-63, Mechanical Engineering

Family: Wife, Jane Dyson, daughters Cindy, Wendy and Jana; 17 grandchildren

 

MARTIN LINDEKE (D)

Age: 44

Place of birth: Waterbury, Conn.

Current town/neighborhood: Eagle River

Occupation: Occupational health and safety specialist

Previous elected office(s) held (if any): None — ran for State House in 2010

Hobbies: Running, skiing, fishing, golf, cycling

Education: B.S. Environmental Studies, University of Colorado at Boulder

Family: Wife, Mary Richards; Son, Emery (4 ½ years old)

 

Senate District M (East Anchorage/Eagle River Valley)

* BETTYE DAVIS (D)

Age: 74

Place of birth: Homer, La.

Current town/neighborhood:

Occupation: Retired

Previous elected office(s) held (if any): Alaska State Senator 2000-12; Anchorage School Board, 1982-89 and 1997-99 (two terms as board president); Alaska State House of Representatives, 1990-1996.

Hobbies: Reading, cooking, charitable fundraising

Education: St. Anthony’s School of Practical Nursing, certificate; Grambling State University, BSW; University of Alaska Anchorage, Graduate studies.

Family: Children, Tony and Sonja; Grandchildren, Anthony, Alesha, Philecia and Taylor

 

ANNA I. FAIRCLOUGH (R)

Age: 54

Place of birth: Auburn, Wash.

Current town/neighborhood: Eagle River (Eaglewood)

Occupation: Development Director, Hospice of Anchorage

Previous elected office(s) held (if any): Anchorage Assembly, 1999 – 2006; House of Representatives, 2006 to present

Hobbies: Gardening, fishing, hiking

Education: Service and Unalaska High Schools, 1970 – 1976; Anchorage Community College, 1976-1977; University of Alaska Anchorage, 1996 – 1997

Family: 2 grown boys, Cory and Garret

 

House District 11 (Chugiak/Butte)

* BILL STOLTZE (R)

Age: 51

Place of birth: Anchorage (Old Providence Hospital)

Current town/neighborhood: Chugiak

Occupation: Currently serving in the Alaska Legislature

Previous elected office(s) held (if any): See above

Hobbies: Fishing, gardening, baseball, watching high school sports, Alaska history, community service

Education: Birchwood Elementary, Chugiak/Gruening Jr.-Sr. High; U.A.F.

Family: Family has lived in this area for over 50 years.

 

House District 12 (Eagle River/Chugiak)

* DAN SADDLER (R)

Age: 51

Place of birth: Elyria, Ohio

Current Hometown/Neighborhood: Eagle River

Occupation: State representative

Previous elected office(s) held (if any): State Representative, 2011 to present

Hobbies: Flying, songwriting and performing, hiking, reading

Education: B.A., Journalism, Miami University, 1983; M.A. Journalism, Ohio State University, 1987

Family: Married to Chris for 18 years; father to twins Peggy and Danny (13 years old), stepfather to Sam and Don (adults)

 

House District 26 (Eagle River Valley)

ROBERTA GOUGHNOUR (D)

Age: 57

Place of birth: Fairbanks

Current town/neighborhood: Eagle River/Eaglewood

Occupation: HR Consultant

Previous elected office(s) held (if any): None

Hobbies: Camping with family, reading, exercise

Education: BBA, Econ, MBA

Family: Robert, son, 20; Ronald D., spouse

 

LORA REINBOLD (R)

Age: 48

Place of birth: Fairbanks

Current town/neighborhood: Eagle River

Occupation: Substitute Teaching & Marketing

Previous elected office(s) held (if any): Vice President South Fork Community Council (2009-present); Eagle River-Chugiak Parks and Recreation Board (2010-present); District 32, Vice Chair Republican Party (2010-2011); Eagle River Stadium Committee Chair (2011);

Eagle River Trails Sub Committee Chair ERNSC (2008-2012); Kempton Park Homeowners board 2002

Hobbies: Running, skiing, biking, hiking & trail development

Education: East Anchorage High (1978-1982), Oral Roberts University (1982-87, B.S. Business Administration), University of Alaska, Anchorage (1985/2001).

Family: Eric Reinbold, husband; sons Zachary and Rydell

Add your comment: