23 locals headed to Juneau


Published:

Chugiak and Eagle River are sending a combined 23 athletes to the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska 2013 Swimming and Diving State Championships on Friday and Saturday, Nov. 8-9 at Juneau.

Eagle River’s Jami Stone enters as the top female diver ahead of teammate Kenzie Smith in second.

Chugiak’s Samantha Burke is ranked first in the 100 back and second in the 200 free behind Kodiak’s Ila Hughes, and fellow Mustang Emmie Jennings is ranked second in the 200 IM behind Kodiak’s Tahna Lindquist.

Eagle River’s Esther Min is ranked second in the 50 free and 100 fly. Soldotna’s Alex Weeks has the top 50 free time and Dimond’s Jenny Wilcox is ranked first in the butterfly.

The Wolves’ Blaise Fox-Icarro enters state with the second-best time in the boys 100 fly behind Kenny Fox, of Thunder Mountain, while his brother, Bryce, is ranked second in the 500 free behind Dimond’s Michael Summers.

Here’s a look at all local state qualifiers:

 

GIRLS:

200 free: Abby Blackstone, Chu; Samantha Burke, Chu; Kate Maker, ER.

200 IM: Emmie Jennings, Chu; Jordyn Bruce, ER; Julia Geskey, ER.

50 free: Esther Min, ER.

100 fly: Esther Min, ER.

100 free: Emmie Jennings, Chu; Jordyn Bruce, ER.

500 free: Abby Blackstone, Chu; Kate Maker, ER.

200 medley relay: Eagle River (Jordyn Bruce, Esther Min, Julia Geskey, Kate Maker, Samantha Coy, Sarah Fischer, Courtney Fox-Singh, Emily Berard); Chugiak (Samantha Burke, Emmie Jennings, Abby Blackstone, Marissa Headrick, Bea Williams, Brandy Bookout, Kate Marshall, Hannah Babin).

400 free relay: Eagle River (Jordyn Bruce, Kate Maker, Julia Geskey, Courtney Fox-Singh, Samantha Coy, Sarah Fischer, Emily Berard, Esther Min); Chugiak (Abby Blackstone, Marissa Headrick, Emmie Jennings, Samantha Burke, Bea Williams, Brandy Bookout, Marissa Carroll, Kate Marshall)

100 back: Samantha Burke, Chu; Julia Geskey, ER.

1-meter diving: Jami Stone, ER; Kenzie Smith, ER.

Alternates: 100 free: Courtney Fox-Singh, ER.

 

BOYS:

200 free: Bryce Fox-Icarro, ER; Joseph Min, ER; Nigel Floyd, ER; Zachary Martin, Chu.

200 IM: Blaise Fox-Icarro, ER; Mark Korzon, ER.

100 fly: Blaise Fox-Icarro, ER.

500 free: Bryce Fox-Icarro, ER; Joseph Min, ER.

200 medley relay: Eagle River (Blaise Fox-Icarro, Bryce Fox-Icarro, Brandon Fast, Nigel Floyd, Erik Korzon, Mark Korzon, Joseph Min, Brady McGee).

1-meter diving: Austin Rochon, Chu; John Randall, ER; Shawn Fugere, Chu.

Alternates: 400 free relay: Eagle River (Blaise Fox-Icarro, Bryce Fox-Icarro, Nigel Floyd, Joseph Min, Erik Korzon, Mark Korzon, Brady McGee, Brandon Fast).

Add your comment:
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags