Chugiak volleyball finishes in top 7 at Spiketacular

Mustangs swim past East


Published:

Eagle River’s Jayme Whipple prepares for a bump during a match against East at the West Spiketacular on Friday, Sept. 27.

MIKE NESPER

Chugiak went 10-2 in pool play to earn a spot in the Gold Bracket at the West Spiketacular volleyball tournament Friday and Saturday, Sept. 27-28.

After pool play, the top seven out of the 21 teams advanced to the Gold Bracket, the next seven advanced to Silver and the remaining seven advanced to Bronze.

The Mustangs lost 2-1 to West in the first round of the single-elimination bracket play. Eagle River went 0-12 in pool play and lost 2-0 to Barrow in the first round of the Bronze Bracket.

Dimond beat Kodiak 2-1 to win the Gold division.

 

Chugiak 3, Eagle River 0

Rachel Topf furnished six kills and 11 assists in Chugiak’s sweep of visiting Eagle River on Sept. 25. Elle Gray and Anna Ingraham had 10 digs apiece for the Mustangs, who got seven kills from Rachel Gregg.

 

Flag football

West 20, Eagle River 7

Lauren Frost scored Eagle River’s lone touchdown on a 45-yard run in a 20-7 loss to visiting West on Tuesday, Oct. 1.

 

Dimond 33, Chugiak 6

Holly Brehmer scored Chugiak’s lone touchdown on a 65-yard interception return in a 33-6 loss to Dimond on Monday, Sept. 30 at Tom Huffer Sr. Stadium.

 

Eagle River 13, Bartlett 7

Frost threw two touchdown passes to Tara Fisher — 65 yards and 10 yards — and had two interceptions to help Eagle River down Bartlett 13-7 on Saturday, Sept. 28 at ERHS.

 

Chugiak 18, East 0

Chugiak blanked East 18-0 on Friday, Sept. 27 at AFS. Brehmer and Sequoia Brown each had an interception and Chelsea Krueger had two picks for the Mustangs. Sitz scored 1-yard run, and Brehmer had two running touchdowns.

 

Swimming/diving

Chugiak sweeps East

Sammy Burke (200 IM, 100 free), Abby Blackstone (200 free, 100 breast) and Jordan Thomas (200 IM, 100 fly) won two individual events apiece as Chugiak swept visiting East on Friday, Sept. 27. The girls won 141-35 and the boys earned a 102-72 victory.

 

Dimond sweeps Eagle River

Esther Min (200 free, 100 free) and Julia Geskey (500 free, 100 breast) won two individual events apiece for Eagle River’s girls, who lost 112-73 to host Dimond on Friday, Sept. 27. The Lynx earned a sweep with a 129-56 win over Eagle River’s boys.

 

Gymnastics

Chugiak cruises past Bartlett

Maddie Smith won the floor, beam and bars and finished first all-around in Chugiak’s 132.65-50 win over visiting Bartlett on Friday, Sept. 27.

Alicia Reitz was second all-around and Hannah Smith was fourth for the Mustangs.

 

Tennis

Eagle River 6, Bartlett 1

Dan McLain (boys No. 1 singles), Mary Stone (girls No. 1 singles), Ryan Casey/Dagan Mullins (boys No. 1 doubles) and Hannah Spainhour/Dana Bernhardt (girls No. 1 doubles) earned victories for the Wolves in a 6-1 win over Bartlett on Monday, Sept. 30.

 

East 6, Eagle River 3

Ryan Casey (boys No. 1 singles), Dagan Mullins (boys No. 2 doubles) and Claire Bottini (girls No. 2 singles) earned wins for Eagle River in a 6-3 loss to East on Thursday, Sept. 26.

 

South 8, Chugiak 1

Jacob Shercliffe/Diego Velez/Gonalez (boys No. 1 doubles) earned Chugiak’s lone win in an 8-1 loss to South on Sept. 25. That match was one of three decided by a tiebreaker.

Add your comment:
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags