Chugiak finishes sixth at CIC tennis tournament

Local swimming, riflery teams pick up wins


Published:

Diego Velez-Gonzalez (boys singles) earned two double-bagel victories to help Chugiak finish sixth in team standings at the Cook Inlet Conference tennis tournament Oct. 3-5 at Alaska Club North.

Logan Bonney/Kade LeKites (boys doubles) and Tasha Boyer/Max Haines (mixed doubles) also earned victories for Chugiak.

Eagle River’s Ryan Casey won the sportsmanship award.

West High claimed the team title with 19 points.

 

Flag football

Eagle River 14, South 13

Becky Wyatt made a pull on an extra point attempt with less than three minutes to play to preserve a 14-13 win for Eagle River on Tuesday, Oct. 8 against host South.

Lauren Frost scored both touchdowns for the Wolves. Her first came a 5-yard run in the first quarter, and Frost scored again on a 1-yard run late in the third. The difference in the game was a converted extra point by Tara Fisher, which put Eagle River ahead 14-7.

 

Chugiak 19, Bartlett 12

Chugiak earned a 19-12 homecoming win over visiting Bartlett on Saturday, Oct. 5.

Chugiak played Service on Tuesday, Oct. 8 at Anchorage Football Stadium, but a score was not reported.

 

East 19, Eagle River 0

Visiting East blanked Eagle River 19-0 on Saturday, Oct. 5.

 

Swimming/diving

Eagle River sweeps Service

Jordyn Bruce (200 free, 100 breast), Esther Min (200 IM, 500 free), Kate Maker (50 free, 100 free) and Julia Geskey (100 fly, 100 back) won two individual events apiece to help Eagle River sweep Service on Friday, Oct. 4. The girls won 115-65 while the boys edged out an 86-80 victory.

 

Chugiak sweeps Bartlett

Zachary Martin (50 free, 500 free) won two individual events to help Chugiak sweep Bartlett on Friday, Oct. 4. The boys won 134-30 and the girls earned a 113-56 victory.

 

Gymnastics

Chugiak second in quad meet

Chugiak’s Maddie Smith won the vault, bars and floor to finish first all-around in a quad meet with visiting Dimond, East and West on Friday, Oct. 4. Alicia Reitz was third all-around for the Mustangs, who finished second with 141.175 points behind Dimond (175.7). East (119.6) was third and West (102.75) was fourth.

 

Volleyball

West 3, Eagle River 0

West swept host Eagle River 3-0 (25-8, 26-24, 25-16) on Friday, Oct. 4. Kara Viotto led the Wolves with seven kills and three aces.

 

Dimond 3, Chugiak 0

Dimond swept visiting Chugiak 3-0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-23) on Friday, Oct. 4. Rachel Gregg recorded 11 kills, four blocks and two aces for the Mustangs, who got 13 assists and three blocks from Rachel Topf.

 

Riflery

Chugiak downs Service

Garret Johnson fired a 284 and Delaney Hawkins had the second-best score of 278 to help Chugiak down Service in the first riflery match of the season Oct. 3. The Mustangs won 2,982-2,724.

 

Eagle River beats West

Cat Papasodora and Tristian Henderson each fired a 288 to help Eagle River beat West by 95 points (3,124-3,029) on Oct. 3.

Henderson shot a perfect 100 in the prone position.

Add your comment:
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags