Eagle River flag football falls to Dimond

Seven local athletes receive First Team All-CIC honors


Published:

Eagle River’s Skylar Metzel pulls the flag off a Dimond runner during the CIC flag football tournament semifinals Oct. 11 at Dimond Alumni Field. The Lynx won 41-14 to end Eagle River’s season.

MIKE NESPER

Eagle River hung with Dimond for three quarters, but the top-seeded flag football team scored three times in the final 12 minutes to defeat the Wolves 41-14 in the semifinals of the Cook Inlet Conference tournament Oct. 11 at Dimond Alumni Field.

The Lynx went on to win the title 14-6 over West two days later.

In the semis, senior Gaby Mordini exploded for an 85-yard touchdown run on the game’s first play from scrimmage to put Eagle River up 7-0.

After the Lynx took a 14-7 lead, Wolves’ quarterback Lauren Frost scored on a 1-yard run to even the score at half. Frost set up her own touchdown with a 40-yard pass to Skyar Metzel and a 24-yard strike to Jessica Moore.

Eagle River wasn’t thrilled its season ended with a loss, but reaching the semis was a great accomplishment, said senior Alyssa Randall.

“It’s not what we all wanted, but it’s more than we expected,” she said.

Randall is one of 12 seniors the Wolves will be without next season. But, she said, the influx of new players this year and the return of Frost, who’s only a sophomore, should keep Eagle River competitive.

“We had a lot of new people come out this year,” Randall said. “I’m excited for next year.”

Mordini, a four-year player, said the Wolves have improved every year she’s been on the team. After going winless two straight seasons, the Wolves finished 8-7 last year and 8-8 this year.

Mordini said she’ll miss her teammates more than anything.

“It’s been great with them,” she said. “We’ve bonded so much.”

Randall echoed those sentiments.

“The experience of getting to know the girls. … That’s what I’m gonna miss,” she said.

Mordini, Metzel and Frost were First Team All Cook Inlet Conference selections for the Wolves.

Sam Perez — who was named Defensive Player of the Year — was joined by teammates Holly Brehmer (running back), Nikki Kennedy (line/receiver) and Carly Metcalf (center) as First Team selections for Chugiak.

Janissa Arzie (running back), Kylie Baker (defensive end), Hannah Bolin and Sammi McMullen (utility) were named to the Second Team from Chugiak.

Moore, Randall and Scout Warners earned Second Team honors from Eagle River.

 

2012 All Cook Inlet Conference flag football selections

Offensive Player of the Year — Tara Thompson, Dimond.

Defensive Player of the Year — Sam Perez, Chugiak.

Coach of the Year — Travis Cantrell, West.

Assistant Coach of the Year — Brad Lauwers, Dimond.

 

First Team offense:

Tara Thompson, quarterback, Dimond; Vanessa Tufaga, Dimond; Kalie Suellentrop, Dimond; Lauren Frost, quarterback, Eagle River; Holly Brehmer, running back, Chugiak; Nikki Kennedy,

line/receiver, Chugiak; Carly Metcalf, center, Chugiak; Kaitly Miles, quarterback, East; Stephanie Compton, quarterback, Service; Myna Lincoln, Bartlett; Skylar Metzel, Eagle River; Sabrina Ungaro, South; Shiccia Harris-Grant, receiver, West; Nicole Olsen, tight end, West; Sabrina Ungaro, South.

 

First Team defense:

Mariah Williams, linebacker, Service; Tara Thompson, Dimond; Gabby Coleman, Dimond; Vanessa Tufaga, Dimond; Sam Perez, linebacker, Chugiak; Monique Walker, linebacker, Bartlett; Gaby Mordini, Eagle River; Jakie Vongnarath, East; Synclaire Butler, East; Lagi Silao, East; Shannon Wilson, Service; Zoe Bailey, defensive back, Service; Morgan Heppner, cornerback, West; Mimi Troxel, linebacker, West; Anna Sophia Roberts, defensive end, West; Dani Levine, utility, West.

 

Second team offense:

Kiera Stokes, quarterback, Bartlett; Mikel Williams, running back, Bartlett; Sierra Mains, quarterback, South; Janissa Arzie, running back, Chugiak; Jessica Moore, Eagle River; Felila Manu, East; Daja Motuga, East; Haley Martin, Dimond; Rachel Brady, Dimond; Anna Sophia Roberts, running back, West.

 

Second team defense:

Whitney Jackson, Dimond; Haley Martin, Dimond; Brittany Bagsby, Dimond; Kylie Baker, defensive end, Chugiak; Hannah Bolin, Chugiak; Grace Woern, East; Scout Warners, Eagle River; Alyssa Randall, Eagle River; Leighan Gonzales, East; Keaira Caldarera, defensive back, Service; Mariah Williams, linebacker, Service; Danielle Poirier, center; Julia Carmack, South; Mimi Troxel, center, West; Shiccia Harris-Grant, linebacker, West; Grace Kubitz, defensive end, West; Gracen Hanley, center, West; Sammi McMullen, utility player, Chugiak; Ione Fischer, utility player, Dimond.

 

Punters:

Daja Motuga, East, first team; Hayleigh Van Allen, Service, second team; Ruth Lomu, Dimond, honorable mention; Nicole Olsen, West, honorable mention.

 

Honorable mention:

Angela James, Bartlett; Valerie Soa, Bartlett; Liyah Tyler, Bartlett; Tori Fishburn, Chugiak; Lauren Morgan, Eagle River; Alyssa Randall, Eagle River; Gaby Mordini, Eagle River; Ruth Lomu, Dimond; Natasha Hill, East; Jamila Snigaroff, East; Indiana Jones, East; Hayleigh Van Allen, Service; Kerianne Hansen, Service; Mallory Karp, Service; Grace Connelly, South; Hunter Jones, South; Brenna Johnson, South; Annie Rush, West; Mekayla Windchester, West; Chaidon Atkins, West.

 

Contact Mike Nesper at 694-2727 or mike.nesper@alaskastar.com.

Add your comment: