Trio named first team All-State


Published:

Three local high school football players were named First-Team All-State by the Alaska Football Coaches Association.

Chugiak junior tight end Matt Oldenkamp and junior guard Kenny Pegues were joined by Eagle River senior defensive back Jeavonte Dunn on the first team.

Chugiak senior linebacker Justin Benzel was named a second-team selection on defense.

Alaska Football Coaches
Association All-State Team

LARGE SCHOOLS
Offensive Player of the Year: Conor Feckley, West
Defensive Player of the Year: Dalton Sauder, South
Lineman of the Year: Cole Frohling, Palmer
Utility Player of the Year: Jarred Laws, East
Coach of the Year: Rod Christiansen, Palmer
Assistant Coach of the Year: Keith Armstrong, Palmer

First-team offense:
Quarterback
— Amu Aukusitino, Service; Moo Rogers, North Pole; Conor Feckley, West; Running back — James Nisbett, Palmer; Dante Williams, South; Lorenzo Graham, West Valley; Fullback — Jamal Cummings, West Valley; Tight endMatt Oldenkamp, Chugiak; Hayden Niekamp, Palmer; Louis Page, South; Wide receiver — Jarred Laws, East; Lance Wright, North Pole; Nik Butler, Service; Eric Vandervort, West; Offensive tackleKen Pegues, Chugiak; Zach Swartz, North Pole; Cole Frohling, Palmer; Kieran Kuiper, West; Guard — Cole Foster, Lathrop; Aaron Betts, North Pole; Center — Michael Muller-Stubblefield, Service.

First-team defense:
Defensive line
— Ma’o Tosi, East; Erich Pili, Service; Jackson Curry, West Valley; Inside linebacker — Chris Cooney, Palmer; Kendall Scott, Dimond; Hiapo McCandless, Service; Dalton Sauder, South; Tommy Hopp, South; Nathan Sailele, West; Outside linebacker — Austin Rench, Colony; Armani Tufaga, Dimond; Defensive back — Aquino Brinson, Juneau; Jarred Laws, East; Jeavonte Dunn, Eagle River; Luke, Heun, Palmer; Matthew Ilalio, Service; Khalil Autry, South; Charles Suddeth, West Valley.

First-team special teams:
Kicking specialist
— Eyob Imlach, South; Punting specialist — Dante Washington, Bartlett; Kick returner — Hunter Desmond, Lathrop; Long snapper — Austin Ring, Wasilla.

Second-team offense:
Quarterback
— Cameron Christiansen, Palmer; Robert Lorentz, Colony; Running back — Kaelan Lee, Lathrop; Mitchell Rilatos, Wasilla; Diego Su’a Te’o, East; Wide receiver — Brian Brassfield, Juneau; Antonio Bush, Colony; Daniel Bilafer, Colony; Edress Irving III, Bartlett; Tight end — Cash McGregor, Wasilla; Corbin Duxbury, Eagle River;  Offensive tackle — Keenan Alexander, North Pole; Travis Duvernay, Juneau; Tarini Tosi, East; Center — Kristian Petaja, Juneau; Justin Moore, South.

Second-team defense:
Defensive line
— James Clawson, West Valley; Lincoln Tulimasaelii, West; Linebacker — Ben Aumavae, Palmer; Derek Vance, Juneau; Justin Brenzel, Chugiak; Hunter Desmond, Lathrop; Kekoa Fomai, Service; Sharif Taha, South; Randall Wilson, West; Tonga Unga, Dimond; Defensive back —Dylan Myers, Palmer; Lane Bonham, North Pole; Ray Johnson, North Pole; Mason Jeffries, West Valley; Trevor Williamson, Service; Ryan Brady, Dimond.

Second-team special teams:
Kicking specialist — Jackson Leinhart, Juneau; Punting specialist — Riley Hinz, West Valley.

Add your comment:
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags