Prep round-up: Local athletes keep busy


Published:

XC RUNNING

McPhetres leads runners at Big 8

Chugiak High’s David McPhetres finished fifth and Tim Sorensen placed eighth to help Chugiak’s boys finish fourth at the Big 8 Preview at Kincaid Park on Saturday, Sept. 8.

Eagle River’s boys were seventh.

Eagle River’s Sierra Richardson led all local girls with a seventh-place finish. The Wolves finished seventh and Chugiak placed sixth as a team.

 

SWIMMING/DIVING

Eagle River earns sweep

Eagle River swimming/diving swept a meet against West and Bartlett on Friday, Sept. 4.

The boys won with 144 points with West (108) in second and Bartlett (32) in third.

The girls scored 127 points to edge West in second with 120 and Bartlett was third with 73.

The boys won all three relays, and Blaise Fox-Icarro (200 free, 500 free), Bryce Carpenter (200 IM, 100 free) and Eric Korzon (100 breaststroke) had first-place individual performances.

Kate Mondl (200 free, 100 butterfly), Joslyn Scott (50 free), Jami Stone (1-meter diving), Julia Geskey (500 free) and Jordyn Bruce (100 breaststroke) had first-place finishes for the girls.

Eagle River also won the 400 free and 200 medley relays.

 

Mustangs second, third

Sammy Burke (200 IM, 100 butterfly), Cierra Holtman (50 free, 500 free), Kaitlin Friedli (1-meter diving) and Emmie Jennings (100 breaststroke) turned in first-place finishes to help Chugiak’s girls finish second with 100 points in a meet against Service and South on Friday, Sept. 7.

The Mustangs also won the 400 free relay.

Service won the meet with 111 points and South was third with 99.

Chugiak’s boys finished third with 78 points. South won with 150 points and Service was second with 99.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Chugiak 3, Service 2

Rachel Greg had 19 kills to lead Chugiak to a 3-2 (25-23, 25-17, 17-25, 17-25, 15-7) over Service on Tuesday, Sept. 11.

 

Eagle River 3, West 2

Eagle River won the last two sets to defeat West 3-2 (25-23, 7-25, 22-25, 25-16, 15-10) on Friday, Sept. 7.

Elexa Walker had 30 assists, Tess Anderson racked up 15 kills and Lucy Thomas got 18 digs for Eagle River.

 

South 3, Chugiak 0

South swept Chugiak 3-0 (27-25, 25-15, 25-19) on Friday, Sept. 4.

Kara Haeussler had six kills and eight digs, and Rachel Gregg had five kills and eight digs for the Mustangs.

 

TENNIS

Chugiak 8, Bartlett 1

Jackson Page (boys No. 1 singles), Jim Marchlinski/Josh Keller (boys No. 1 doubles) and Tasha Boyer/Victoria Goss (girls No. 2 doubles) earned victories to help Chugiak defeat Bartlett 8-1 on Tuesday, Sept. 4.

The Golden Bears forfeited five matches.

 

Dimond 6, Eagle River 3

Madison Lewis (girls No. 2 singles), Wesley Bennice/Jacob Klaameyer (boys No. 1 doubles) and Hannah Spainhour/Kaitlin McCloud (girls No. 2 doubles) earned wins for Eagle River in a 6-3 loss to Dimond on Sept. 6.

 

East 5, Eagle River 4

Quinn Hulse (boys No. 2 singles), Claire Bottini (girls No. 1 singles), Eli Mullins/Graysen Spiller (boys No. 2 doubles) and Hannah Spainhour/Dana Bernhardt (girls No. 2 doubles) earned wins for Eagle River in a 5-4 loss to East on Monday, Sept. 10.

 

FLAG FOOTBALL

Eagle River 24, South 12

Jessica Moore threw three touchdowns and ran for a fourth to lead Eagle River past South 24-12 for the Wolves’ homecoming Saturday, Sept. 8.

With the win, Eagle River improved to 3-4.

 

Chugiak 20, Service 6

Holly Brehmer ran for two touchdowns and Carly Metcalf caught a 10-yard touchdown pass from Ashleigh Sitz in Chugiak’s 20-6 win over Service on Saturday, Sept. 8.

 

Eagle River 6, West 0 (OT)

Lauren Frost scored in overtime to lift Eagle River past West 6-0 on Tuesday, Sept. 11.

Skylar Metzel ended the game on second down when she intercepted a West pass on second down.

With the win, the Wolves improved to 4-4.

 

Dimond 20, Chugiak 13

Holly Brehmer scored two touchdowns in Chugiak’s 20-13 loss to Dimond on Tuesday, Sept. 11.

With the loss, Chugiak fell to 4-4.

 

GYMNASTICS

Smith fourth for Mustangs

Chugiak’s Maddie Smith placed second in vault and fourth in bars, beam and floor for a fourth-place all-around finish during a meet with East and South on Friday, Sept. 7.

South won the meet with 204 points, East was second with 84.85 and Chugiak was third with 53.45.

Add your comment:
Edit ModuleShow Tags
Edit ModuleShow Tags