Local swimmers, diver shine at Bartlett-Chugiak meet

Mustangs volleyball earns sweeps


Published:

Eagle River’s Erik Korzon competes in the 200 free at the Bartlett-Chugiak Invite on Saturday, Sept. 21.

MIKE NESPER

Chugiak and Eagle River won a combined four relays and six individual events at the Bartlett-Chugiak Invitational on Saturday, Sept. 21.

Sammy Burke (100 fly, 500 free) and Emmie Jennings (200 IM, 100 free) earned two individual wins apiece for Chugiak’s girls. Burke and Jennings teamed up with Marissa Headrick and Abby Blackstone to win the 200 free relay.

Several of Chugiak’s swimmers reduced their times by significant margins, Mustangs’ head coach Anne Williams said.

“I was pretty pleased,” she said.

Eagle River won three relays. Julia Geskey, Jordyn Bruce, Kate Maker and Esther Min swam to victories in the girls 200 medley and 400 free relays. Maker also won the 200 free.

Blaise Fox-Icarro, Bryce Fox-Icarro, Joseph Min and Nigel Floyd took first in the boys 400 free relay for the Wolves.

Eagle River’s Jami Stone won the girls 1-meter diving event.

“We had a really good meet,” Wolves’ head coach Anna McGlocklin said.

 

Volleyball

Chugiak 3, East 0

Rachel Gregg led visiting Chugiak to a sweep over East (25-14, 25-6, 25-15) with 14 kills, six blocks and five aces Friday, Sept. 20. Rachel Topf added seven kills for the Mustangs.

Chugiak hosted Eagle River on Wednesday, Sept. 25, but a score was not available when the Star went to press.

West High’s Spiketacular Tournament is slated for Friday and Saturday, Sept. 27-28.

 

Chugiak 3, Bartlett 0

Kirstin Veech and Natalie Stark recorded seven kills apiece to help Chugiak blank visiting Bartlett 3-0 (25-5-, 25-17, 25-15) on Sept. 18. Veech added two aces and Stark had three blocks for the Mustangs, who got 10 assists from Topf.

 

East 3, Eagle River 0

Kyla Meadows had seven kills, Kara Viotto recorded five blocks and Ally Cameron furnished six digs for Eagle River, which lost 3-0 (25-22, 25-7, 28-26) to visiting East on Sept. 18.

 

Gymnastics

Smith leads Mustangs

Chugiak’s Maddie Smith won vault, balance beam and floor exercise to finish first all-around in a dual against Service on Friday, Sept. 20 at Dimond High.

Smith also placed second in the uneven parallel bars.

Alicia Reitz had a pair of second-place finishes (floor, beam) and two third-place performances (bars, vault) to finish third overall for the Mustangs.

Chugiak’s Bella Wiggins placed fourth in all events and fourth all-around.

Chugiak is hosting a meet against Bartlett and Eagle River on Friday, Sept. 27 at 4:30 p.m.

 

Tennis

Dimond 9, Eagle River 0

Dimond blanked Eagle River 9-0 on Tuesday, Sept. 24 at Alaska Club East.

Eagle River takes on East today (Thursday, Sept. 26) at Alaska Club East at 3 p.m.

 

Service 7, Chugiak 2

Diego VelezGonzalez/Johnny Wolfe earned the lone win for Chugiak in a 7-2 loss to Service on Monday, Sept. 23 at Alaska Club East. Chugiak’s other win came via forfeit.

The Mustangs played South on Wednesday, Sept. 25, but scores were not available when the Star went to press.

 

Service 6, Chugiak 3

Tasha Boyer (girls No. 1 singles), Carrie Cook (girls No. 2 singles) and Daniel Ogden/Kade LeKites (boys No. 2 doubles) earned wins for Chugiak in a 6-3 loss to Service on Saturday, Sept. 21.

 

West 9, Eagle River 0

West High blanked Eagle River 9-0 on Saturday, Sept. 21 at Alaska Club North.

 

Chugiak 5, Eagle River 4

Eagle River won more matches but two forfeits gave Chugiak a 5-4 win Friday, Sept. 20 at Alaska Club North.

Mary Stone (girls No. 1 singles), Claire Bottini (girls No. 2 singles), Ryan Case/Dagan Mullins (boys No. 1 doubles) and Hannah Spainhour/Dana Bernhardt (girls No. 1 doubles) earned victories for Eagle River.

Diego VelezGonzalez (boys No. 1 singles), Johnny Wolfe (boys No. 2 singles) and Kailey Gates/Maggie Krafft (girls No. 2 doubles) notched wins for Chugiak.

 

Dimond 8, Chugiak 1

Max Haines/Tasha Boyer (mixed doubles) earned a double bagel win in Chugiak’s 8-1 loss to Dimond on Sept. 18 at Alaska Club North.

 

Riflery

Season stars Friday

The riflery season begins Friday, Sept. 27 when Eagle River hosts an exhibition match against Chugiak at 3:30 p.m.

 

Hockey

Local youths win Detroit tourney

Local 12-year-olds Brandon Lajoie, Cam McDonald and Luke Momblow were part of the 2001 AK Selects hockey team who won the Little Caesars Hockeytown Fall Challenge on Sunday, Sept. 14.

The team went undefeated, going 2-0-1 in pool play before winning the championship 3-1 over the Little Caesars.

With the win, the AK Selects earned a berth in the outdoor Winter Classic game at Tiger Stadium in Detroit in December.

Add your comment: