Archive » Sports Features

Archive » Local Sports

KNIK intermediate boys win District I, head off to Arizona

The Knik 10-11 boys defeated Dimond-West, 11-1, Monday night at Jade Park to also win a District I title, reported league president Dan Kendall. In one of the most successful post-seasons in recent years, the KNIK Little League all-star teams exceeded expectations, led by the intermediate boys District I title Sunday.

Lauren Frost, Collin Metzel named to USA Today’s All-USA Alaska Baseball Teams

Lauren Frost recently received word of the name of her to USA Today’s All-Alaska baseball roster for the 2013-14 High School season. A first-team, All Cook Inlet Conference selection as well, Frost was rocked solid both in the field and at the plate, helping the Wolves to the state tournament. All with teammate R.J. Dirscherl at shortstop, the Wolves also have one of the best interior infields in summertime American Legion play as well.

Last week of season leaves local American Legion squad “dogged”

Always a big deal, at the BP Invitational Tournament, the Chugiak and Eagle River American Legion team coaches were left to look at the bigger picture in considering their pitching rotations during last weekend’s tournament.

Muscles burn, stomachs turn, sweat rolls off bodies

With one of the warmest races in recent years, athletes looking to conquer Seward’s Mount Marathon were treated to another level of torture – suffocating heat – during the 87th annual race held July 4.

Mundell, Peyton, part of national-title Ladies Rugby program at Norwich

Although rugby was not a part of their high school sports resume, 2011 Chugiak graduate Sophie Mundell and 2013 Eagle River High grad Sarah Peyton are taking to women’s Sevens Rugby with a passion and were members of the Norwich Cadets national title 15s and 7s team this past year.

ER Legion Baseball team rolls up two more victories

The Eagle River Wolves American Legion baseball team sandwiched the Fourth of July with a pair of lopsided victories, both at the expense of West Anchorage Post 1, winning 15-2, Thursday, and 18-6, Saturday.

Archive » Athlete of the Week

Keegan Crow

Athlete of the Week — Aug. 22, 2013

Tia Goward

Athlete of the Week — May 16, 2013

Joey Lerch

Athlete of the Week — May 9, 2013

Amy Winczura

Athlete of the Week — May 2, 2013

Brandon Parrish

Athlete of the Week — April 25, 2013

Jessi Beverlin

Athlete of the Week — April 18, 2013

Thursday, Apr. 12

Soccer (Boys): Eagle River vs. Bartlett, The Dome, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Apr. 13

Track & Field: Big “C” Relays, The Dome, 11 a.m.

Saturday, Apr. 14

Track & Field: Big “C” Relays, The Dome, 8 a.m.
Soccer (Girls): West at Chugiak (location subject to change, see www.asdk12.org), 9 a.m.
Eagle River at Dimond (location subject to change, see www.asdk12.org), 9 a.m.
Soccer (Boys): West at Chugiak (location subject to change, see www.asdk12.org), 11 a.m.
Eagle River at Dimond (location subject to change, www.asdk12.org), 11 a.m.

Monday, Apr. 16

Soccer (Girls): Bartlett at Chugiak (location subject to change, see www.asdk12.org), 5 p.m.
East at Eagle River (location subject to change, see www.asdk12.org), 7 p.m.
Soccer (Boys): East at Eagle River (location subject to change, see www.asdk12.org), 5 p.m.
Bartlett at Chugiak (location subject to change, see www.asdk12.org), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Apr. 18

Soccer (Girls): South at Eagle River (location subject to change, see www.asdk12.org), 5 p.m.
Soccer (Boys): South at Eagle River (location subject to change, see www.asdk12.org), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Apr. 19

Soccer (Girls): Chugiak vs. Service, The Dome, 6:30 p.m.
Soccer (Boys): Chugiak vs. Service, The Dome, 4:40 p.m.