State’s top Nordic skiers do battle at Lynx Loppet

Saturday, December 9, 2017 - 21:13
  • Eagle River’s Helen Wilson rounds a corner during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Michael Connelly skis up a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Josh Agron skis up a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Tamara Brabson skis down a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Anna Ripp skis as a plane comes in for a landing behind her during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Emma Nelson (213) and Heidi Booher (218) lead a group of skiers up a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Ashley Walsh skis up a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • An airplane comes in for a landing at nearby Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Breanna Day skis up a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Hannah Cryder skis down a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Dylan Garbe skis alongside an East skier during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Logan Platz skis down a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Carter Gladwell skis down a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Lindsey Gerlach rounds a corner during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Chugiak’s Caitlin Fueg (162) makes her way through a pack of skiers during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • An airplane comes in for a landing at nearby Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Ashley Walsh skis up a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Emily Walsh skis down a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)
  • Eagle River’s Helen Wilson, left, races Chugiak’s Emma Nelson during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

For the second straight week, Eagle River’s Helen Wilson was the top local Nordic skier at Kincaid Park as she raced to a fourth-place finish Saturday at the Lynx Loppet, the largest high school ski race of the season.

Wilson held her position in Saturday’s pursuit race, a 5.4-kilometer freestyle race in which racers were sent onto the course in the order of their finish in Friday’s 5-kilometer interval start classic technique race. Wilson held off Chugiak’s Heidi Booher, who finished 15 seconds back in fifth.

Adrianna Proffitt also cracked the top 10 for Chugiak by moving up one spot from her 11th place showing Friday. The Mustangs finished fifth overall, with Breanna Day finishing 33rd, followed by Hannah Cryder (54th) and Caitlin Fueg (55th).

Wilson’s strong showing led the Eagle River girls to a seventh place finish, with Emiliy Walsh finishing 32nd, Myah Smith 41st and Claire Nelson 44th. Walsh and Nelson were particularly strong Saturday, with each passing a half-dozen skiers in the freestyle pursuit.

Chugiak’s Miles Dennis was the top local boys finisher in seventh, leading the Mustangs to a fourth place showing in the boys team standings. Dennis was followed across the line by Max Beiergrohslein in 13th, Michael Earnhart (17th), Torsten Renner (25th), Konrad Renner (32nd) and Brian Wing (44th). Nick Carl finished 38th to lead the 10th place Eagle River boys, with Curtis Bay finishing 56th, followed by Alex Carl (60th) and Christian Baldridge (65th).

West’s Molly Gellert and Service’s Gus Schumacher dominated the day, with Schumacher putting more than two minutes between himself and Ti Donaldson of West Valley to win the boys race. Service’s Eli Hermanson was six seconds behind Donaldson in third for the Cougars, who won the boys team title over West and West Valley.

Gellert was 42 seconds better than teammate Aubrey Leclair, who started the day 17 seconds behind her teammate. Leclair barely held off West Valley’s Kendall Kramer, who shaved all but 1.6 seconds off her six-second starting deficit. West won the girls championship, with West Valley second and Service third.

Wilson finished runner-up behind Gellert at the season-opening Service Snowball Sprint races last weekend at Kincaid.

A total of 15 teams travelled from across the state for the race, which included more than 500 individual participants from Anchorage, Fairbanks, Nome, the Mat-Su Valley and the Kenai Peninsula.

For complete results, visit anchoragenordicski.com

Lynx Loppet

Dec. 8-9, Kincaid Park

Girls

Team standings — 1) West, 2:05:19.2; 2) West Valley, 2:15:50.1; 3) Service, 2:16:44.6; 4) South, 2:18:25.8; 5) Chugiak, 2:22:35.6; 6) Colony, 2:25:30.6; 7) Eagle River, 2:27:22.9; 8) Dimond, 2:34:53.7; 9) Palmer, 2:39:39.0

Individual results (total 2-day time) — 1) Molly Gellert, West, 30 minutes, 13.8 seconds; 2) Aubrey Leclair, West, 30:55.9; 3) Kendall Kramer, WV, 30:57.5; 4) Helen Wilson, Eagle River, 31:15.3; 5) Heidi Booher, Chugiak, 31:30.4; 6) Annika Hannestadt, Colony, 31:37.8; 7) Quincy Donley, West, 31:43.2; 8) Maggie Druckenmiller, WV, 32:14.1; 9) Garvee Tobin, Service, 32:14.5; 10) Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak, 32:21.1. Other Chugiak-Eagle River: 32) Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 36:58.2; 33) Breanna Day, Chugiak, 37:05.9; 41) Myah Smith, Eagle River, 39:03.0; 44) Claire Nelson, Eagle River, 40:06.4; 54) Hannah Cryder, Chugiak, 41:38.2; 55) Caitlin Fueg, Chugiak, 42:57.8

Boys

Team standings — 1) Service, 1:49:55.1; 2) West, 1:50:36.4; 3) West Valley, 1:50:59.2; 4) Chugiak, 1:52:15.3; 5) Soldotna, 1:54:43.0; 6) Dimond, 1:54:45.7; 7) South, 1:57:10.6; 8) Grace Christian, 2:01:47.8; 9) Colony, 2:15:01.4; 10) Eagle River, 2:15:07.0

Individual results (total 2-day time) — 1) Gus Schumacher, Service, 24 minutes, 36.3 seconds; 2) Ti Donaldson, WV, 26:38.4; 3) Eli Hermanson, WV, 26:45.0; 4) Zanden McMullen, South, 27:04.0; 5) Maxime Germain, West, 27:23.5; 6) Rhys Yates, WV, 27:28.7; 7) Miles Dnnis, Chugiak, 27:30.3; 8) Karl Danielson, Kenai Central, 27:31.6; 9) Sam York, West, 27:32.9; 10) Ari Endestad, WV, 27:35.4. Other Chugiak-Eagle River: 13) Max Beiergrohslein, Chugiak, 27:55.2; 17) Michael Earnhart, Chugiak, 28:13.2; 25) Torsten Renner, Chugiak, 28:36.6; 32) Konrad Renner, Chugiak, 29:32.5; 38) Nick Carl, Eagle River, 30:16.3; 44) Brian Wing, Chugiak, 31:14.8; 56) Curtis Bay, Eagle River, 33:32.8; 60) Alex Carl, Eagle River, 34:27.7; 65) Christian Baldridge, Eagle River, 36:50.2

Facebook comments