Local swim/dive teams take on Southside foes

Monday, September 9, 2019 - 13:07

The Eagle River girls claimed a dual meet win over Service on Friday at Service High.

The Wolves got individual wins from McKenzie Fazio (200 yard freestyle, 100 butterfly), Ellie Mercer (50 free, 100 free), Kiara Borchardt (200 individual medley), Lindsay Drummond (diving) and Kara Johnson (500 freestyle) to claim a 93-81 victory. The Eagle River boys lost 105-60, but did get individual wins from Thomas Myers in the 50 freestyle and Jake Metzger (500 free) and Matthew Heaphy (100 breaststroke.

Mustangs fall to Dimond

Dimond took a pair of wins Friday in a CIC dual meet at Dimond High.

The Dimond boys won 112-68 and the girls claimed a 135-41 victory.

The Chugiak boys got individual wins from Jimmy Blackstone (50 freestyle, 100 butterfly), Donovan Lodzins (200 freestyle) and Reuben Dobson (500 freestyle).

DIMOND vs. CHUGIAK

Girls team scores — Dimond 135, Chugiak 41

Boys team scores — Dimond 112, Chugiak 68

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Hannah Boyce, Isabelle Borke, Brooke Dittlinger, Mikayla Terry), 1:58.70. 2, Dimond 2:06.44. 3, Chugiak 2:08.05.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dimond (Jacob Mitchell, Kenneth Octuk, Noah Hoefer, Jesse Tatakis) 1:46.96. 2, Chugiak 1:47.48. 3, Dimond 2:09.15.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle -— 1, Dreamer Kowatch, D, 2:01.04. 2, Kara Krause, D, 2:11.60. 3, Shelby Thompson, C, 2:12.80.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Donovan Lodzins, C, 1:58.52. 2, Noah Hoefer, D, 1:59.81. 3, Andrew Billings, D, 2:05.24.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Breckynn Willis, D, 2:22.21. 2, Isabelle Borke, D, 2:29.52. 3, Katie Puls, D, 2:31.81.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Kenneth Octuk, D, 2:08.59. 2, Scott Babbitt, D, 2:09.70. 3, Reuben Dobson, C, 2:14.82.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Mikayla Terry, D, 26.32. 2, Maria Cvancara, D, 27.80. 3, Shylee Spansel, C, 28.91.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, C, 23.52. 2, Robert Kompsie, D, 24.92. 3, James Tatakis, D, 25.35.

Girls 1-meter Diving — 1, Jenna Walch, D, 188.85.

Boys 1-meter Diving — 1, Marty Rygh, D, 235.15. 2, Gabe Dobson, C, 218.35.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Dreamer Kowatch, D, 1:02.89. 2, Mikayla Terry, D, 1:07.80. 3, Naomi Burgan, D, 1:07.90.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Jimmy Blackstone, C, 55.34. 2, Scott Babbitt, D, 59.28. 3, James Tatakis, D, 1:02.92.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Hannah Boyce, D, 58.22. 2, Aeia Davis, C, 1:01.65. 3, Harmony Kowatch, D, 1:03.42.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jacob Mitchell, D, 51.19. 2, Fischer Kass, D, 52.62. 3, Donovan Lodzins, C, 53.41.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Brooke Dittlinger, D, 5:55.34. 2, Annika Rohde, D, 6:16.12. 3, Kirstina Manwaring, C, 6:28.99.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Reuben Dobson, C, 5:15.54. 2, Robert Kompsie, D, 5:42.22. 3, Cooper Hamlett, D, 6:55.56.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Isabelle Borke, Brooke Dittlinger, Kara Krause, Emily Taylor) 1:45.11. 2, Dimond 1:46.14. 3, Chugiak 1:58.72.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Fischer Kass, Jacob Mitchell, James Tatakis, Noah Hoefer) 1:35.72. 2, Dimond 1:37.78. 3, Chugiak 1:55.55.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Emily Taylor, D, 1:09.29. 2, Lily Merizon, C, 1:11.10. 3, Isabelle Hoen, D, 1:12.43.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Jacob Mitchell, D, 57.40. 2, Kenneth Octuk, D, 1:03.86. 3, Alek Helgesen-Thompson, D, 1:13.31.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Isabelle Borke, D, 1:14.57. 2, Aeia Davis, C, 1:21.65. 3, Sarah Duot-kelley, D, 1:28.26.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Andrew Billings, D, 1:07.00. 2, Luke Hoen, D, 1:16.19. 3, Gabe Dobson, C, 1:16.92.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dimond (Breckynn Willis, Dreamer Kowatch, Isabelle Hoen, Katie Puls) 3:57.36. 2, Dimond 4:06.09. 3, Chugiak 4:13.73.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Chugiak (Donovan Lodzins, Reuben Dobson, Gabe Dobson, Jimmy Blackstone) 3:37.58. 2, Dimond 3:46.24. 3, Dimond 3:53.54.

EAGLE RIVER vs. SERVICE

Girls team scores — 1, Eagle River, 93. 2, Service, 81.

Boys team scores — 1, Service, 105. 2, Eagle River, 60.

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Eagle River (Ellie Mercer, Kara Johnson, Kiara Borchardt, Jamisen Rasmussen) 2:04.48. 2, Service 2:10.10. 3, Eagle River 2:10.40.

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Service (Brian Jarupakorn, Nicholas Price, Tavner Wisdom, Ethan Kwon) 1:43.54. 2, Eagle River 1:47.60. 3, Service 2:18.66.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, McKenzie Fazio, ER, 2:00.44. 2, Anna Grace Rogers, S, 2:16.23. 3, Aviana Sorich, S, 2:16.60.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Tavner Wisdom, S, 1:53.94. 2, Ethan Bartz, S, 1:56.58. 3, Josiah Keen, ER, 2:04.21.

Girls 200 Yard IM — 1, Kiara Borchardt, ER, 2:25.15. 2, Kara Johnson, ER, 2:32.35. 3, Shelby Bruce, S, 2:39.12.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Brian Jarupakorn, S, 2:01.25. 2, Matthew Heaphy, ER, 2:06.77. 3, Ethan Kwon, S, 2:07.86.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ellie Mercer, ER, 26.10. 2, Sierra Mercer, ER, 29.60. 3, Hannah Shaw, ER, 29.72.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Thomas Myers, ER, 24.13. 2, Gavin Kitchen, S, 25.15. 3, Cooper Chiacchia, S, 26.77.

Girls 1-meter Diving — 1, Lindsay Drummond, ER, 93.10.

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, McKenzie Fazio, ER, 1:03.17. 2, Angelina Ferucci, S, 1:15.13. 3, Sophie Bacon, S, 1:15.23.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Tavner Wisdom, S, 56.41. 2, Nicholas Price, S, 57.87. 3, Thomas Myers, ER, 58.00.

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Ellie Mercer, ER, 57.12. 2, Kiara Borchardt, ER, 1:00.39. 3, Boo Rogers, S, 1:02.08.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Brian Jarupakorn, S, 48.52. 2, Josiah Keen, ER, 54.66. 3, Cooper Chiacchia, S, 59.42.

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kara Johnson, ER, 5:57.76. 2, Dulcy Morris, S, 6:09.59. 3, Ianna Morris, S, 6:29.19.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Jake Metzger, ER, 5:40.50. 2, Gavin Kitchen, S, 5:55.10. 3, Sean Martin, S, 7:35.14.

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (McKenzie Fazio, Kiara Borchardt, Hannah Shaw, Ellie Mercer) 1:48.78. 2, Service 1:57.86. 3, Eagle River 2:00.20.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Eagle River (Josiah Keen, Micah Keen, Thomas Myers, Matthew Heaphy) 1:36.15. 2, Service 1:37.57. 3, Service 1:56.85.

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Aviana Sorich, S, 1:11.94. 2, Madison Kolb, S, 1:12.26. 3, Evelyn Toole, ER, 1:17.86.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Nicholas Price, S, 55.27. 2, Ethan Bartz, S, 1:01.19. 3, Caleb Rapanut, ER, 1:05.99.

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Rosie Jines, S, 1:22.00. 2, Dulcy Morris, S, 1:23.30. 3, Hannah Shaw, ER, 1:23.59.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Matthew Heaphy, ER, 1:02.67. 2, Ethan Kwon, S, 1:03.64. 3, Micah Keen, ER, 1:08.84.

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Madison Kolb, Madisyn Stimac, Rosie Jines, Anna Grace Rogers)4:20.94. 2, Eagle River 5:17.89. 3, Service 5:25.41.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Service (Gavin Kitchen, Nicholas Price, Brian Jarupakorn, Tavner Wisdom), 3:27.71. 2, Service 4:20.84. 3, Service 4:44.94.

Facebook comments