Local runners tear up the trails at state cross country championships

Saturday, October 5, 2019 - 21:25
  • Eagle River’s Will Michener, left, runs alongside Chugiak’s Jacob Lestina during the Division I boys race at the ASAA / First National Bank Alaska Cross Country Running Championships on Saturday, Oct. 5, 2019 at Bartlett High. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Division I girls, including Chugiak’s Adrianna Proffitt, center, navigate a muddy course at the Alaska high school cross-country running championship on Saturday, Oct. 5, 2019 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
  • Eagle River girls warm up before the Division I girls race at the Alaska high school cross-country running championship on Saturday, Oct. 5, 2019 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
  • West Valley senior Kendall Kramer leads the pack near the start of the Division I girls race at the Alaska high school cross-country running championship on Saturday, Oct. 5, 2019 at Bartlett High School in Anchorage. Kendall won her third straight title. (Loren Holmes / ADN)
  • Chugiak’s Hyrum Nelson and Service’s Alexander Maurer run alongside each other during the Division I boys race at the ASAA / First National Bank Alaska Cross Country Running Championships on Saturday, Oct. 5, 2019 at Bartlett High. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Will Gerlach leads teammate Michael Earnhard during the Division I boys race at the ASAA / First National Bank Alaska Cross Country Running Championships on Saturday, Oct. 5, 2019 at Bartlett High. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Michael Olson smiles after crossing the finish line in the Division I boys race at the ASAA / First National Bank Alaska Cross Country Running Championships on Saturday, Oct. 5, 2019 at Bartlett High. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Santiago Prosser runs to victory during the Division I boys race at the ASAA / First National Bank Alaska Cross Country Running Championships on Saturday, Oct. 5, 2019 at Bartlett High. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)

Led by a podium finish from Hyrum Nelson, the Chugiak boys raced to a second straight second-place finish Saturday at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Cross Country Championships at Bartlett High.

The long-striding Mustang senior took another big leap forward, improving 18 spots from last season to place third behind champion Santiago Prosser of Dimond and Alexander Maurer of Service.

Prosser finished the 5-kilometer course in 15 minutes, 44.4 seconds to best Maurer by 23 seconds and Nelson by nearly 40 seconds.

The races were held in sunny conditions on wet, muddy trails that left runners covered in mud by the end of the races.

“I just try to plow through,” said Nelson of the sloppy conditions.

Nelson said an added benefit of “plowing through” the mud is the post-race photos.

“I figure it makes you look a little more cool,” he joked.

Nelson’s teammate, junior Michael Earnhart, finished seventh for the Mustangs, with sophomore Will Gerlach placing 14th followed by senior Max Beiergrohslein (26th), junior Mikey Connelly (31st), junior Jacob Lestina (38th) and freshman Benjamin Mehan (58th).

Chugiak’s top four runners all improved their positions from last year, when Earnhart was 15th, Gerlach was 39th and Beiergrohslein was 47th in support of Daniel Bausch’s individual championship.

“They ran well,” said Chugiak head coach Brian Kruchoski. “A couple of them weren’t real pleased with their performance but they did their best and that’s what we ask for — they want to do their best for themselves and fora their team.”

Dimond placed three runners in the top five spots to run away with the boys team championship.

Eagle River senior Michael Olson finished 19th, with fellow senior Will Michener 24th in the first state appearance for both Wolves.

Eagle River junior Emily Walsh was 10th to lead local girls in the Division I girls race, with Chugiak senior Adrianna Proffitt 12th in her final race as a Mustang. West Valley senior Kendall Kramer won the race handily for her third straight title, finishing in 17 minutes, 38.3 seconds to best Juneau’s Sadie Tuckwood by more than 30 seconds.

The Mustangs were fifth in the girls team standings, one spot in front of the Wolves. The South girls claimed the team championship.

Chugiak freshman Campbell Peterson was 23rd, with fellow frosh Addison Capozzi 29th, followed by sophomore Autumn Thomas (10th) and seniors Brooklynn Gould (39th), Breanna Day (41st) and Kali Smedley (53rd).

Eagle River junior Kiara Sherman was 33rd for the Wolves, followed by junior Claire Nelson (36th), senior Mary Goodwin (37th), senior Laura Ripp (48th) and sophomores Aurora Pennington (58th) and Amanda Michener (73rd).

Homer’s Autumn Daigle and ACS’s Tristian Merchant won Division II championships, with Haines runners Siyel George and Avery Williamson winning the Division III titles.

ASAA/First National Bank state cross country championships

Division I

Boys team scores – 1) Dimond 36, 2) Chugiak 74, 3) West Valley 83 4) Juneau 102, 5) Service 112, 6) West 140, 7) Kodiak 169, 8) Lathrop 213, 9) Colony 251, 10) Soldotna 288.

Girls team scores – 1) South 53, 2) West Valley 57, 3) Juneau 79, 4) Service 80, 5) Chugiak 119, 6) Eagle River 144, 7) Soldotna 222, 8) Lathrop 229, 9) Colony 235, 10) Kodiak 244.

Boys 5K

1. Santiago Prosser, Dimond 15:14.4; 2. Alexander Maurer, Service 15:37.6; 3. Hyrum Nelson, Chugiak 15:53.6; 4. Noah Hoefer, Dimond 16:13.6; 5. Dallin Gardiner, Dimond 16:21.9; 6. Kaleb Beloy, South Anchorage 16:31.7; 7. Isaac Dammeyer, West Anchorage 16:34.6; 8. Michael Earnhart, Chugiak 16:40.9; 9. Finn Morley, Juneau-Douglas 16:45.9; 10. Daniel Abramowicz, West Valley 16:46.0; 11. Braxton Gruner, Kodiak 16:47.9; 12. Tim Degener, Juneau-Douglas 16:48.7; 13. Peter Hinds, Dimond 16:49.7; 14. Will Gerlach, Chugiak 16:50.4; 15. Martin Rygh, Dimond 16:53.4; 16. Aaron Power, Service 16:55.7; 17. Eric Difolco, West Valley 16:59.2; 18. Nolan Earnest, West Valley 17:01.9; 19. Michael Olson, Eagle River 17:03.6; 20. Ethan Eski, West Anchorage 17:05.3; 21. Ambrose Bucy, Juneau-Douglas 17:06.0; 22. Jack Cater, West Valley 17:10.7; 23. Shane Fisher, West Valley 17:12.4; 24. Will Michener, Eagle River 17:12.8; 25. Connor Marbrey, Kodiak 17:15.9; 26. Max Beiergrohslein, Chugiak 17:16.0; 27. Tayson McKenzie, Dimond 17:16.7; 28. Colt Hubert, Kodiak 17:20.3; 29. Sebbie Mittelstadt, Service 17:21.0; 30. Jonathan Ebel, Lathrop 17:24.4; 31. Michael Connelly, Chugiak 17:25.1; 32. Koen House, West Valley 17:27.8; 33. Tucker Kelly, Thunder Mountain 17:28.9; 34. Koby Goldstein, Juneau-Douglas 17:29.3; 35. Mitchel Guyer, Service 17:32.1; 36. Kelly Martin, West Anchorage 17:33.1; 37. Noble Gurney, Palmer 17:34.6; 38. Jacob Lestina, Chugiak 17:34.7; 39. Mickey Lapinski, Ketchikan 17:36.6; 40. Will Robinson, Juneau-Douglas 17:36.9; 41. Lazarus Porter, Lathrop 17:38.1; 42. Isaac Main, West Anchorage 17:38.3; 43. Matthew Johns, Thunder Mountain 17:38.8; 44. Bradley Walters, Soldotna 17:39.1; 45. Landon Hayes, Wasilla 17:39.6; 46. Dylan Kearns, Service 17:39.8; 47. Samuel Holst, Juneau-Douglas 17:39.9; 48. Brent Capps, Ketchikan 17:40.2; 49. Jack Snavely, Lathrop 17:40.8; 50. Dakota Rygh, Service 17:43.0; 51. Eli Merrill, West Valley 17:43.9; 52. Jared Gardiner, Dimond 17:45.5; 53. Brennan Lackey, Wasilla 17:47.5; 54. Aubrey Hekkers, Juneau-Douglas 17:48.2; 55. Mike Reem, Palmer 17:50.4; 56. Zac Cheyette, Colony 17:54.6; 57. Joel Power, Service 17:59.4; 58. Benjamin Meahan, Chugiak 18:01.7; 59. Ryan Owens, Palmer 18:01.9; 60. Aaron Maves, West Anchorage 18:02.7; 61. Zachary Daniel, Colony 18:03.8; 62. Lane Meier, Colony 18:04.9; 63. Jayden Rice, Colony 18:05.7; 64. Benjamin Pilon, Lathrop 18:06.8; 65. Diego Jenkins, West Anchorage 18:11.4; 66. Solomon Shephard, West Anchorage 18:11.5; 67. Tommy Bowman, Thunder Mountain 18:16.1; 68. Jerrod Bolton, Kodiak 18:16.3; 69. Garrett Streit, Colony 18:17.8; 70. Riley Birbilas, Kodiak 18:18.9; 71. Jackson Roberts, Kodiak 18:21.1; 72. Harrison Riggs, Lathrop 18:32.5; 73. Kolten Greathouse, Wasilla 18:36.4; 74. Lance Chilton, Soldotna 18:41.2; 75. Bryson Whitworth, Colony 18:44.7; 76. Kaden Matson, Soldotna 18:47.2; 77. David Castro, Kodiak 18:54.8; 78. Anchor Musgrave, Soldotna 18:57.3; 79. Zachary Burns, Soldotna 18:57.4; 80. Quinn Cox, Soldotna 18:57.4; 81. Asher James, Lathrop 19:38.4; 82. Jace Makamson, Colony 19:40.0; 83. Erik Attla, Lathrop 19:57.3;

Girls 5K

1. Kendall Kramer, West Valley 17:38.3; 2. Sadie Tuckwood, Juneau-Douglas 18:13.0; 3. Naomi Bailey, West Valley 18:45.1; 4. Ava Earl, South Anchorage 19:00.9; 5. Maggie Druckenmiller, West Valley 19:01.6; 6. Lucy Young, South Anchorage 19:03.0; 7. Nowelle Spencer, Service 19:08.5; 8. Kiah Dihle, Thunder Mountain 19:10.1; 9. Tatum Witter, Service 19:11.8; 10. Emily Walsh, Eagle River 19:14.2; 11. Robyn Miller, South Anchorage 19:20.2; 12. Adrianna Profitt, Chugiak 19:26.7; 13. Abigail Haas, Lathrop 19:26.9; 14. Marit Flora, Service 19:27.5; 15. Gloria Bailey, West Valley 19:32.0; 16. Skylar Tuckwood, Juneau-Douglas 19:32.1; 17. Mary Reinbold, Dimond 19:40.3; 18. Nancy Biegel, South Anchorage 19:52.1; 19. Delainey Zock, Dimond 19:53.0; 20. Elliana Zock, South Anchorage 19:55.4; 21. Anna Iverson, Juneau-Douglas 19:55.8; 22. Amy Pilon, Lathrop 19:55.8; 23. Campbell Peterson, Chugiak 19:59.4; 24. Annika Schwartz, Juneau-Douglas 20:07.8; 25. Meredith Schwartz, Service 20:08.5; 26. Payton Smith, West Anchorage 20:15.3; 27. Katherine McKenna, Juneau-Douglas 20:15.6; 28. Grainne Rogacki, South Anchorage 20:16.1; 29. Addison Capozzi, Chugiak 20:21.8; 30. Jordan Strausbaugh, Soldotna 20:24.2; 31. Shea Alaniva, Colony 20:27.3; 32. Autumn Thomas, Chugiak 20:30.8; 33. Kiara Sherman, Eagle River 20:32.0; 34. Zoe Witter, Service 20:34.5; 35. Elizabeth Novakovich, South Anchorage 20:38.0; 36. Claire Nelson, Eagle River 20:39.1; 37. Mary Goodwin, Eagle River 20:40.0; 38. Riga Grubis, West Valley 20:40.1; 39. Brooklynn Gould, Chugiak 20:40.5; 40. Erika Arthur, Soldotna 20:41.3; 41. Breanna Day, Chugiak 20:42.0; 42. Elizabeth Parnell, Kodiak 20:44.6; 43. Zoe Chang, Service 20:45.2; 44. Sophie Wright, Palmer 20:46.4; 45. Lydia Ortiz, Palmer 20:47.5; 46. Lia Castillo, North Pole 20:49.2; 47. Naomi Griffin, Kodiak 20:50.2; 48. Laura Ripp, Eagle River 20:53.2; 49. Anneliese Hiatt, Ketchikan 20:59.0; 50. Hannah Deer, Thunder Mountain 21:01.6; 51. Brooklyn Adams-Sherbahn, Service 21:08.7; 52. Abigail Jenkins, West Valley 21:08.9; 53. Kali Smedley, Chugiak 21:12.0; 54. Trinity Jackson, Juneau-Douglas 21:15.8; 55. Ellie Knapp, Thunder Mountain 21:17.7; 56. Abbi Boucher, Wasilla 21:18.5; 57. Emma Axelsson, West Valley 21:23.2; 58. Aurora Pennington, Eagle River 21:25.1; 59. Madeline Ortiz, Palmer 21:27.7; 60. Ryann Cannava, Soldotna 21:29.7; 61. Sofija Spaic, Colony 21:36.4; 62. Hallee Waln, Kodiak 21:42.3; 63. Lydia Bushey, Colony 21:45.0; 64. Lucy Shea, Colony 21:45.3; 65. McKenna McNutt, Juneau-Douglas 21:46.3; 66. Malina Fagan, Kodiak 21:52.0; 67. Ellie Burns, Soldotna 21:54.2; 68. Abby Novak, Colony 21:55.6; 69. Jordan Ruffner, Soldotna 22:06.5; 70. Monica Bustilllos, Colony 22:11.7; 71. Cameron Blackwell, Soldotna 22:16.5; 72. Katie Delker, Soldotna 22:19.6; 73. Amanda Michener, Eagle River 22:26.9; 74. Carly Glover, Kodiak 22:36.4; 75. Ruby McCue, Ketchikan 22:57.6; 76. Kayli Damota, Lathrop 23:21.1; 77. Francie Eufemio, Kodiak 23:23.3; 78. Katherine Parnell, Kodiak 23:35.5; 79. Riley Malone, Colony 23:47.0; 80. Thea Millam, Lathrop 23:49.4; 81. Gwenneth Poe, Lathrop 24:25.2;

Division II

Boys team scores – 1) Grace Christian 32, 2) Seward 81, 3) Anchorage Christian 86, 4) Sitka, 5) Kenai Central 106, 6) Hutchison 161, 7) Valdez 190, 8) Bethel 195.

Girls team scores – 1) Grace Christian 42, 2) Kenai Central 72, 3) Monroe 83, 4) Homer 93, 5) Seward 131, 6) Sitka 153, 7) Galena 173, 8) Kotzebue 181, 9) Mt. Edgecumbe 190.

Division II Girls

1. Autumn Daigle, Homer 19:32.3; 2. Anna Prussian, Sitka 19:50.9; 3. Elise Metzger, Grace Christian 19:57.5; 4. Jayna Boonstra, Kenai Central 20:07.7; 5. Katie Bast, Monroe 20:33.7; 6. Leah Fallon, Kenai Central 20:45.5; 7. Logan Satathite, Kenai Central 20:48.0; 8. Rebekah Annett, Grace Christian 20:48.4; 9. Megan Nelson, Grace Christian 20:58.3; 10. Sophia Coverdell, Grace Christian 20:59.9; 11. Lauren White, Monroe 21:02.5; 12. Genevieve Trevithick, Grace Christian 21:22.6; 13. Jeannie Cook, Monroe 21:24.0; 14. Lena Jagielski, Seward 21:26.0; 15. Brooke Miller, Homer 21:30.6; 16. Reagan Lash, Grace Christian 21:36.5; 17. Eryn Field, Homer 21:41.1; 18. Carlee Merriner, Galena 21:51.6; 19. Pearle Green, Galena 21:55.7; 20. Destiny Reimers, Anchorage Christian 21:58.1; 21. Anna Stephan, SiRedington 22:00.1; 22. Tawny Smith, Sitka 22:10.8; 23. Laveah Makisi, Kotzebue 22:26.1; 24. Hana Cooney, Seward 22:31.6; 25. Faith Annett, Grace Christian 22:50.6; 26. Mia Anderson, Mt Edgecumbe 22:53.3; 27. Mikaela Hall, Kenai Central 22:55.7; 28. Grace Hodges, Monroe 22:56.2; 29. Kara Super, Homer 23:00.7; 30. Maura Grahek, Monroe 23:05.7; 31. Lucy Hankins, Seward 23:13.9; 32. Gabriella Tews, Kenai Central 23:17.3; 33. Kaila Short, Kotzebue 23:22.9; 34. Natalie Tobuk, Nome-Beltz 23:27.0; 35. Maranatha Brueckner, Seward 23:28.1; 36. Abigail Ruse, Delta 23:29.7; 37. Chloe Miller, Valdez 23:30.5; 38. Maddox Berg, Homer 23:40.5; 39. Aly Guernsey, Seward 23:42.4; 40. Beth Hensley, Bethel 24:02.9; 41. Adam Kaganak, Galena 24:08.4; 42. Sophia Palomar, Valdez 24:11.3; 43. Robin Masterman, Mt Edgecumbe 24:11.3; 44. Lindsey Bartolaba, Sitka 24:12.0; 45. Ava Earthman, Nome-Beltz 24:20.2; 46. Gracie Gummer, Homer 24:32.7; 47. Leah Dunn, Homer 24:33.0; 48. Katelyn Wadsworth, Valdez 24:40.0; 49. Adeline Dyment, Mt Edgecumbe 24:59.7; 50. Jessica McCall, Kotzebue 25:17.9; 51. Addie Poulson, Sitka 25:24.9; 52. Shylah Schaeffer, Kotzebue 25:33.4; 53. Lindsey Bean-Polk, Bethel 25:39.5; 54. Fiona Phelan, Bethel 25:40.1; 55. Aliyah Schumann, Mt Edgecumbe 25:42.0; 56. Momoka Ishikawa, Valdez 25:47.2; 57. Grace Gallahorn, Kotzebue 25:57.8; 58. Sunset Woods, Mt Edgecumbe 26:02.1; 59. Zaida Baldwin, Kotzebue 26:26.4; 60. Caitlyn Brower, Barrow 26:47.8; 61. Kayla Kashevarof, Mt Edgecumbe 26:57.3; 62. Trinity Miner, Kotzebue 27:00.8; 63. Sable Scotton, Galena 27:47.2; 64. Emma Morgan, Galena 27:53.7; 65. Alyssa Henshaw, Sitka 28:28.4; 66. Nicoline Christensen, Sitka 29:00.1; 67. Amber Klein, Delta 31:47.3;

Boys 5K

1. Tristian Merchant, Anchorage Christian 15:27.9; 2. Dominic Baciocco, Sitka 16:32.3; 3. Maison Dunham, Kenai Central 16:41.8; 4. Seth Kniegge, Grace Christian 16:43.2; 5. Vincent Coverdell, Grace Christian 16:59.4; 6. Paul Kopp, Grace Christian 17:00.0; 7. Asa Demmert, Sitka 17:00.3; 8. David Sliwinski, Grace Christian 17:01.5; 9. Cole Fritzel, Grace Christian 17:03.7; 10. Kaleb Smith, Anchorage Christian 17:05.7; 11. Preston Wethington, Grace Christian 17:15.9; 12. Max Pfeiffenberger, Seward 17:17.1; 13. Bjorn Nilsson, Seward 17:23.4; 14. Joe Hamilton, Kenai Central 17:23.6; 15. Joshua Davis, Anchorage Christian 17:30.3; 16. Tobin Hobbs, Nome-Beltz 17:34.4; 17. Ty Elliott, Grace Christian 17:42.4; 18. Trey Ingalls, Seward 17:43.4; 19. Jaden Van Dyke, Seward 17:54.2; 20. Preston Silas, Hutchison 17:55.0; 21. Cormac Kesey, Hutchison 17:55.6; 22. Samuel Koster, Seward 18:19.0; 23. Kobi Weiland, Sitka 18:24.2; 24. Levi DeBoard, Seward 18:24.3; 25. Landon Smith, Bethel 18:29.9; 26. Ky Calvert, Kenai Central 18:31.3; 27. Preston Merchant, Anchorage Christian 18:35.8; 28. Gabriel Angaiak, Monroe 18:37.8; 29. Jamin Crow, Bethel 18:38.0; 30. Aiden Ivanoff, Kotzebue 18:39.2; 31. Jin Shiozaki, Valdez 18:40.1; 32. Dayton Hoblet, Mt Edgecumbe 18:41.6; 33. Luke Cross, Kenai Central 18:42.9; 34. Kalin Woods, Valdez 18:50.1; 35. Colton Ewers, Sitka 18:52.2; 36. Hahlen Behnken Barkhau, Sitka 18:54.8; 37. Connor Journey, Mt Edgecumbe 19:06.4; 38. Alvin Werneke, Kotzebue 19:07.6; 39. Caedon Merriner, Galena 19:14.6; 40. Silas Demmert, Sitka 19:19.9; 41. Micah Tedrick, Anchorage Christian 19:20.0; 42. Tyler Hippchen, Kenai Central 19:21.6; 43. Evan Moss, Hutchison 19:23.8; 44. Tucker Mueller, Kenai Central 19:33.5; 45. Ezra Jones, Kotzebue 19:33.9; 46. Paul Huntington, Galena 19:34.8; 47. Asa Dow, Sitka 19:36.6; 48. William Benes, Valdez 19:37.4; 49. Clayton Petersen, Seward 19:39.0; 50. Seth Wain, Hutchison 19:41.1; 51. Adaon Charlie, Galena 19:42.2; 52. Zach Lucas, Ben Eielson 19:48.4; 53. Steven Warren, Delta 19:48.9; 54. Bruce Otey, Monroe 19:50.3; 55. Daniel Szepanski, Anchorage Christian 19:52.0; 56. Joseph Riddle, Galena 19:53.7; 57. David Bahnke, Mt Edgecumbe 19:58.5; 58. Josh Foster, Kenai Central 20:04.2; 59. Peter Nelson, Kotzebue 20:07.9; 60. Rafael Alfaro, Valdez 20:09.0; 61. Andre Charlie, Hutchison 20:29.1; 62. Peter Crow, Bethel 20:35.2; 63. Joshua Putikka, Bethel 20:44.7; 64. Jason Buffington, Hutchison 20:50.2; 65. Jason Smilie, Valdez 20:50.2; 66. Deion Frank, Hutchison 20:53.2; 67. Tyler Laraux, Bethel 21:38.1; 68. Luke Hofacker, Anchorage Christian 21:40.3; 69. Lloyd Ayojiak, Mt Edgecumbe 21:56.3; 70. Terrell Jimmy, Bethel 22:08.1; 71. Cole Wadsworth, Valdez 22:15.6; 72. Wyatt Mehlberg, Valdez 26:57.6;

Division III

Boys team scores – 1) Haines 41, 2) Petersburg 50, 3) Unalaska 62, 4) Sockeye Co-op 98, 5) Thorne Bay 111, 6) Cordova 143.

Girls team scores 1) Haines 35, 2) Sockeye Co-op 55, 3) Petersburg 62, 4) Wrangell 70, 5) Effie Kokrine 140.

Boys 5K

1. Siyel George, Haines 16:59.1; 2. Isaac Titus, Scammon Bay 17:15.0; 3. Coleson Voran, Sockeye Co-Op Team 17:29.7; 4. Kael Gerlach, Glennallen 17:37.2; 5. Daniel Wardell, Sockeye Co-Op Team 17:44.0; 6. Amos Sage, Napaaqtugmiut 17:46.9; 7. Demetry Hoseth, Dillingham 17:52.3; 8. Andrew Stringfellow, Nenana 17:52.3; 9. Justin Trail, Nikolaevsk 17:55.2; 10. Uriah Lucas, Petersburg 18:00.2; 11. Kirby Faverty, Haines 18:08.0; 12. Kole Sperl, Petersburg 18:08.1; 13. Henry Simmonds, Unalaska 18:29.0; 14. Bryce Knudsen, Kake 18:41.3; 15. Blaine Henning, Unalaska 18:43.3; 16. Michael Pereat, Unalaska 18:47.7; 17. Rogan Hanson, Craig 18:48.7; 18. Luke Davis, Haines 18:48.8; 19. Zach Kolbe, Dillingham 18:50.4; 20. Chase Lister, Petersburg 18:51.2; 21. Mark Davis, Haines 19:05.0; 22. Carson Crager, Haines 19:05.6; 23. Dion Pleasant, Kuinerrarmiut 19:05.9; 24. Michael Durkin, Petersburg 19:14.3; 25. Isaac Gundersen, Sand Point 19:15.3; 26. Reed Anderson, Petersburg 19:21.1; 27. Giles Mascart, Thorne Bay 19:21.7; 28. Doran Mahler, Fort Yukon 19:23.0; 29. Nikolai Avalnun, Gambell 19:36.2; 30. Kyle Congdon, Thorne Bay 19:36.8; 31. Herwin Riodil, Unalaska 19:38.1; 32. James Alexie, Eek 19:43.8; 33. Keegan St Amand, Cordova 19:45.0; 34. Taylor Dolge, Kenny Lake 19:48.3; 35. Ethan Jenkins, Dillingham 19:51.7; 36. Jordan Korth, Glennallen 19:52.1; 37. Jonathane Pereat, Unalaska 20:00.9; 38. Joshua Hughes, Meade River 20:02.4; 39. Mathew Panruk, Chaputnguak 20:09.3; 40. Wyatt Williams, Dillingham 20:10.6; 41. Stockton Schwab, Thorne Bay 20:18.6; 42. Gage Frohnapfel, Cordova 20:18.7; 43. Tyler Chingliak, Akiachak 20:22.3; 44. Edward Kokeok, Shishmaref 20:25.2; 45. Justice Ballot, Aqqaluk 20:25.6; 46. Elia Lind, King Cove 20:31.6; 47. Caelin Kingeekuk, Hogarth Kingeekuk 20:34.1; 48. Noah Sullivan, Petersburg 20:42.1; 49. Jacob Congdon, Thorne Bay 20:45.0; 50. KC Balbarino, Unalaska 20:45.2; 51. Eldred Paradeza, Unalaska 20:45.9; 52. Jayden Hotch, Haines 20:50.0; 53. Braydyn Brandell, King Cove 20:57.8; 54. Smitka Delkittie, Sockeye Co-Op Team 20:57.9; 55. Arik Miller, Haines 20:59.1; 56. Ethan Blatchley, Wrangell 21:01.7; 57. Pete Hill, Sockeye Co-Op Team 21:04.8; 58. Tristen Anaver, Chief Paul 21:14.1; 59. Phillip Paul, Chief Paul 21:15.5; 60. Phillip Christopher, Chief Ivan Blunka 21:19.8; 61. Jesse Nanuk, Hooper Bay 21:23.1; 62. Cody Shaw, Cordova 21:24.9; 63. Nicholas Charles, Akiachak 21:33.7; 64. Josh Morry, Nunamuit 21:41.7; 65. Shaquille Joe, Hooper Bay 21:59.1; 66. Billy Tinker, Hooper Bay 22:07.8; 67. Kenneth Snyder, Akiachak 22:09.8; 68. Alfred Kippi, Meade River 22:21.0; 69. Julian Cumps, Petersburg 22:34.2; 70. Guillermo Montes, Thorne Bay 22:35.2; 71. Gevin Oenga, Tikigaq 22:43.8; 72. William Deaton, Cordova 23:09.2; 73. Patrick Polty, Pilot Station 23:41.0; 74. Jaden Rose, Nunamuit 23:41.9; 75. Kyler Kangas, Effie Kokrine 24:13.0; 76. Jaden Tretikoff, Sockeye Co-Op Team 24:34.9; 77. Kurt Kohn, Thorne Bay 24:40.6; 78. Micah Mitchell, Napaaqtugmiut 24:41.7; 79. Eoghan Hernandez, Cordova 24:42.4; 80. Brandon Ehorn, Thorne Bay 24:47.1

Girls 5K

1. Avery Williamson, Haines 21:08.0; 2. Brynna Gerlach, Glennallen 21:24.4; 3. Grace Long, Haines 21:25.0; 4. Maia Cowan, Petersburg 21:28.8; 5. Liana Carney, Wrangell 21:39.7; 6. Jade Balansag, Wrangell 21:49.0; 7. Malea Voran, Sockeye Co-Op Team 21:50.1; 8. Allah Wardell, Sockeye Co-Op Team 21:51.2; 9. Avari Getchell, Haines 21:52.4; 10. Kendra Coonrad, Petersburg 22:01.2; 11. Melanie Chase, Petersburg 22:12.7; 12. Hannah Boron, Haines 22:38.0; 13. Carolyn Hailstone, Aqqaluk 22:39.3; 14. Faith Clark, Sockeye Co-Op Team 22:49.4; 15. Lydia Andriesen, Haines 22:51.8; 16. Anika Witsoe, Cordova 22:52.4; 17. Madeline Newman, King Cove 23:00.1; 18. Aileen Lester, Sockeye Co-Op Team 23:02.4; 19. Elaina Mack, King Cove 23:02.9; 20. Haley Boron, Haines 23:07.5; 21. Shayauna Bukowski, Chevak 23:10.8; 22. Claire Fry, Nunamuit 23:11.1; 23. Mamie Crooks, Kake 23:12.5; 24. Alianna Voron, Sockeye Co-Op Team 23:14.4; 25. Olivia Morrison, Hoonah 23:41.1; 26. Arriana Woods, Dillingham 23:45.9; 27. Kenai Holien, Klawock 23:55.0; 28. Qutan Hailstone, Aqqaluk 24:01.1; 29. Marirose Evenden, Haines 24:12.7; 30. Skylar Larrabee, Wrangell 24:17.3; 31. Alexus Sakamoto Quezon, Petersburg 24:17.5; 32. Jamie Early, Wrangell 24:50.1; 33. Shayna Evan, Ayagina Aoar 24:51.3; 34. Lydia Martin, Petersburg 24:51.8; 35. Amee Hmabergere, Cordova 24:55.1; 36. Cayla Calver, King Cove 25:11.2; 37. Rose Lake, Hooper Bay 25:12.5; 38. Keitha Phillip, Akiachak 25:12.5; 39. Isabelle Hickman, Nikolaevsk 25:21.3; 40. Deirdre Toyomura, Petersburg 25:21.7; 41. Megan Paul, Chief Paul 25:24.9; 42. Kiara Harrison, Wrangell 25:26.2; 43. Susanna Pitka, Nenana 25:27.9; 44. Bella Ranck, Glennallen 25:30.3; 45. Jean Krause, Dillingham 25:31.8; 46. Courtney Laraux, Akiachak 25:56.0; 47. Chelsea Washington, Anthony Andrews 25:56.4; 48. Patricia Washington, Anthony Andrews 25:56.5; 49. Reagan Finkenbinder, Dillingham 26:03.3; 50. Rosemary Henry, Nelson Island 26:05.4; 51. Demaris Hadley, Buckland 26:17.4; 52. Tanesha Gust, Chief Ivan Blunka 26:20.6; 53. Sophia Klaich, Nikolaevsk 26:20.6; 54. Panik Chimiugak, Nelson Island 27:14.8; 55. Marina Jones, Unalaska 27:19.6; 56. Anci Paul, Chief Paul 27:38.7; 57. Autumn Barr, Shishmaref 27:44.2; 58. Sandra Tunutmoak, Scammon Bay 27:48.1; 59. Adriana Larrabee, Wrangell 28:00.7; 60. Lillian VanBennekom, Nenana 28:03.3; 61. Acacia Chinglak, Akiachak 28:11.6; 62. Flora Nanuk, Scammon Bay 28:22.5; 63. Cheryl Blunka, Chief Ivan Blunka 28:39.8; 64. Saphire Weathers, Petersburg 28:41.0; 65. Mary Long, Hooper Bay 28:42.3; 66. Natasha Grant, Effie Kokrine 29:01.3; 67. Adrianna Charlie, Nenana 29:55.8; 68. Ashley Richards, Effie Kokrine 30:01.7; 69. Emma Bodfish, Meade River 32:44.1; 70. Khaleah Toorak, Kali 33:03.7; 71. Shania Itta, Effie Kokrine 33:22.3; 72. Jenna John, Effie Kokrine 33:25.5; 73. Jasmine Dayton, Effie Kokrine 33:57.8; 74. Karla Phillips, Alak 34:38.4; 75. Natasha Gordon, Harold Kaveolook 34:40.5; 76. Kahlia Lane, Tikigaq 34:51.2; 77. Teri Ferreira, Kali 34:55.5;

Facebook comments