Huffer, Landers earn conference honors as local teams prep for state playoff games

Friday, October 11, 2019 - 11:24
  • Chugiak’s Tyler Huffer runs away from Palmer’s Duston Corbin (13) and Brady Shults (66) during the Mustangs’ 26-2 high school football win over the Moose on Friday, Aug. 16, 2019 at Tom Huffer Sr. Stadium in Chugiak. (Matt Tunseth / ADN)
  • Chugiak head coach Ryan Landers (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)

Win or it’s snowmachine tuning time.

Chugiak and Eagle River will face do-or-die prep football games this weekend when the Mustangs host a Division I playoff game Friday night at Tom Huffer Sr. Stadium and the Wolves go to Fairbanks for a Division II semifinal Saturday afternoon against Lathrop.

The Mustangs (6-2) finished with the No. 2 seed from the Chugach Conference and will face Service (6-2), the No. 3 team from the Cook Inlet Conference. The teams have not met this season. Game time is 7 p.m.

Eagle River (4-4) finished with the No. 2 seed out of the Northern Lights Conference and will face Lathrop at 1 p.m. Saturday in Fairbanks. The Malemutes (5-3) earned the No. 1 seed from the Railbelt Conference. Lathrop defeated the Wolves 42-17 in the season-opener at the Wolves’ Den in August.

Mustangs earn multiple post-season honors

Chugiak running back Tyler Huffer was named the Chugach Conference Offensive Player of the Year and Mustangs head coach Ryan Landers was recognized as co-Head Coach of the Year after a vote by the conference’s coaches.

Also earning awards were Chugiak kicker Josh Rolston, who was named both Kicker of the Year and Punter of the Year; and assistant coach Wayde Snell, who was honored as the conference Assistant Coach of the Year.

Six Mustangs earned first-team All-Conference honors, including Huffer and lineman Collin Caldwell on offense along with linebackers Christian Beesing and Kody Carlson; defensive end Austin Harr; and defensive back Jacob Oshesky on defense.

Chugach Conference

2019 All-Conference Teams

Offensive Player of the Year: Tyler Huffer, Chugiak

Defensive Player of the Year: Cooper Kriegmont, Juneau

All- Conference Kicker: Josh Rolston, Chugiak

All-Conference Punter: Josh Rolston, Chugiak

Lineman of the Year: Iolana Haines, Bartlett

Utility Player of the Year: Colton Lindquist, Wasilla

Assistant coach of the Year: Wayde Snell, Chugiak

All- Conference Kick Returner: Ali Beya, Juneau

All-Conference Long Snapper: Jake Ferster, Juneau

Co-Head Coach of the Year: Ryan Landers, Chugiak and Rich Sjoroos, Juneau

First Team Offense

Running backs: Gaby Soto, Juneau; Ali Beya, Juneau; Tyler Huffer, Chugiak; Elijah Lilio, Bartlett; Ridge Raval, Colony

Quarterback: Noah Chambers, Juneau

Offensive line: Marcos Yadao, Juneau; Collin Caldwell, Chugiak; Iolana Haines, Bartlett

Tight end: Joshua Ellis, Bartlett

Wide receiver: Hunter Sasser, Colony

First Team Defense

Linebacker: Cooper Kriegmont, Juneau; Christian Beesing, Chugiak; Kody Carlson, Chugiak

Defensive back: Wallace Adams, Juneau; Jacob Oshesky, Chugiak; Elijah Lewis-Tufi, Bartlett, Ridge Raval, Colony

Defensive end: Cole Jensen, Juneau; Austin Harr, Chugiak; Loto Manogiamanu, Bartlett

Defensive tackle: Jace Trangmoe, Colony

Second Team

CHUGIAK

Logan Mathieu Defensive Back

Quentin Wilson Quarterback

Grant Jones Running Back

Logan Dennis Offensive Line

Tyler Huffer Linebacker

Austin Harr Running Back

JUNEAU

Ethan Jaenicke Offensive Line

Jake Ferster Offensive Line

Dawson Hickok Tight End

Sam Sika Defensive Tackle

Mathias Wiederspohn Defensive Tackle

Danny Isaak Wide Receiver

BARTLETT

Isaiah Walker Running Back

Reason Timberlake Quarterback

Shyler Trepaneir Offensive Line

Kainoa Duarte Linebacker

AJ Liliomaiava Linebacker

COLONY

Jacob Nelson Offensive Line

Peter Plant Offensive Line

Tyler Pasa Defensive Tackle

Tanner Thornhill Linebacker

Michael Bradley Defensive Back

Honorable Mention

CHUGIAK

Jared Richards Linebacker

Anders Fairbanks Offensive Line

Ryan Flodin Offensive Line

Colt Folgelsong Defensive Back

Jaylen Giles Defensive Back

Sebastian Diaz Linebacker

JUNEAU

Jamal Johnson Defensive Back

Landon Guthrie Offensive Line

Garrett Bryant Wide Receiver

Sione Veikoso Offensive Line

James Connally Defensive Back

Cody Morehouse Linebacker

BARTLETT

Leli’i Pelenato Wide Receiver

Bryson Litteral Running Back

Jahle Semeatu Offensive Line

Ajay Gordon Defensive Back

Michael Elias Linebacker

COLONY

Alexander Bayle Offensive Line

Ryan Murphy Quarterback

Sagun Gough Defensive End

Aidan Ehmann Defensive Back

Quinten Sereyko Defensive Back

Facebook comments