COMEBACK KID: Chugiak’s Proffitt wins CIC Skimeister title for second straight year

Saturday, February 8, 2020 - 20:29
  • Chugiak’s Adrianna Proffitt races up a hill during the girls race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Anezka Hendrychova skis up a hill during the girls 7.5-kilometer race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Michael Earnhart rounds a corner during the boys 10-kilometer freestyle race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Service’s Alexander Maurer following the boys race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Cadence Watson leads teammate Moira Lathrop down a hill during the girls freestyle race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Adrianna Proffitt gets a kiss from her mom, Stephanie, and a hug from her coach, Sarissa Lammers, following the girls race at the Cook Inlet Conference Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Elizabeth Ruehle skis at the start of the girls 7.5-kilometer freestyle race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Members of the Chugiak team look at a display featuring the team’s seniors on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Emily Walsh skis during the girls 7.5-kilometer freestyle race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Hannah Cryder skis at the start of the girls 7.5-kilometer freestyle race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Eric Scott skis near the finish of the boys freestyle race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Kiley Dennis skis during the girls 7.5-kilometer freestyle race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Haley Harmon skis beneath a bridge during the girls 7.5-kilometer race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Mark Wing rounds a corner during the boys 10-kilometer freestyle race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Michael Olson nears the finish line of the boys race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Max Beiergrohslein crosses the finish line following the boys freestyle race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Service’s Meredith Schwartz skis up a hill during the girls 7.5-kilometer freestyle race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Eagle River’s Riley Wilson leads teammate Anita Walsh up a hill during the girls 7.5-kilometer race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)
  • Chugiak’s Wyatt Paulus leaves the tunnel during the boys race on the first day of the Cook Inlet Conference Cross Country Skiing Championships on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Matt Tunseth / Chugiak-Eagle River Star)

Adrianna Proffitt went full beast mode Saturday at Kincaid Park.

The Mustangs senior cross country skier erased a first-day deficit to ski away with her second straight Cook Inlet Conference girls Skimeister title Saturday at Kincaid Park.

Proffitt had the day’s fastest classic technique leg during Saturday’s relay races, completing her 3.3-kilometer leg in 10 minutes, 2.1 seconds to win the overall two-day title by three seconds over West’s Ivy Eski. Day 1 leader Meredith Schwartz faded to third overall after skiing the day’s eighth-fastest time Saturday.

Proffitt stood in just fourth place after Friday’s individual start freestyle races, but more than made up the gap by blasting out of the gates on Chugiak’s opening relay leg to dust her rivals on a wet, warm and sloppy Saturday at Kincaid. She was 31 seconds faster than Schwartz in the relay and 18 seconds faster than Eski.

With the win, she joined Alyson McPhetres as the only two-time Skimeisters in Chugiak history. McPhetres won back-t0-back titles in 2009 and 2010. Chugiak girls have now won the award for the conference’s top skier in six of the past 12 years, including Kinsey Loan in 2011 and current Chugiak head coach Sarissa Lammers in 2014.

Chugiak junior Michael Earnhart finished second in the boys Skimeister standings for the second straight year. The individual Skimeister awards are determined by combining each skier’s two-day total time. Friday’s races were individual start freestyle technique and Saturday’s featured classic technique relays between four-person teams.

Service swept the boys and girls team titles.

Eagle River’s Emily Walsh finished fourth in the girls Skimeister standings after skiing Saturday’s second-fastest relay leg to lead a Wolves team that included Anezka Hendrychova, Claire Nelson and Laura Ripp to a third-place relay and overall finish behind Service and West.

Chugiak’s Proffitt, Hannah Cryder, Patricia Casey and Kiley Dennis were fourth in the relay and the overall team standings. Nelson was the 10th fastest girl Saturday and finished 15th in the Skimeister standings.

Chugiak narrowly missed out on an individual sweep when Earnhart finished runner-up to a Service High skier for the second year in a row. Earnhart was 11 seconds behind Service junior Alexander Maurer after Friday’s interval start freestyle technique race but had just the fourth-fastest relay leg on Saturday to finish 22 seconds back of Maurer in the overall standings. Maurer was the fastest boys skier over Saturday’s 4.9-kilometer course, followed by teammate Joel Power and Chugiak senior Max Beiergrohslein.

Beiergrohslein finished sixth in the boys Skimeister standings, the Mustangs’ Porter Blei was 13th overall and Michael Connelly finished 14th. The defending CIC champions were second in Saturday’s relay and second in the boys team standings.

Eagle River was seventh in Saturday’s relay. The Wolves’ Alex Carl finished 17th in the boys Skimeister standings and Curtis Bay was 36th.

For complete results from both day, visit the Nordic Skiing Association of Anchorage website.

Skiers will return to action for a classic relay race Feb. 15 for a classic technique relay at Kincaid Park. The ASAA/First National Bank State Cross Country Skiing Championships will be held Feb. 20-22 at Kincaid Park.

2020 COOK INLET CONFERENCE NORDIC SKI CHAMPIONSHIPS

BOYS

Team standings (two-day combined times) — 1) Service 2 hours, 43 minutes, 24.1 seconds; 2) Chugiak, 2:47:46.3; 3) West, 2:52:32.6; 4) dimond, 2:54:03.1; 5) South, 3:03:05.4; 6) East, 3:05:11.7

Individual Skimeister — 1) Alexander Maurer, Service, 39:11.5; 2) Michael Earnhart, Chugiak, 39:33.7; 3) Joel Power, Service, 40:12.3. Other Chugiak-Eagle River: 6) Max Beiergrohslein, Chugiak, 41:59.0; 12) Porter Blei, Chugiak, 43:03.4; 13) Michael Connelly, Chugiak, 43:10.2; 17) Alex Carl, Eagle River, 45:04.4; 19) Konrad Renner, Chugiak, 45:24.9; 36) Curtis Bay, Eagle River, 48:17.8; 40) Sam Cryder, Chugiak, 49:24.9; 49) Micahel Olson, Eagle River, 50:58.8; 68) Hunter Rau, Chugiak, 55:28.1; 70) Mark Wing, Chugiak, 55:49.3; 71) Justin Nevells, Chugiak, 55:51.5; 77) Cole Posthumus, Eagle River, 57:50.6; 81) Joshua Baker, Eagle River, 58:32.0; 84) Liam Kuperman, Chugiak, 59:13.3; 85) Owen Farr, Chugiak, 59:42.7; 88) Owen Johnson, Chugiak, 59:55.8; 95) Simon Martin, Chugiak, 1:01:12.2; 96) John Rajek, Chugiak, 1:02:22.4; 100) Jacob Lestina, Chugiak, 1:04:18.5; 105) Aiden Gallant, Chugiak, 1:07:56.1; 107) Dustin Luna, Chugiak, 1:08:57.1; 110) Keenen Vedros, Eagle River, 1:10:18.6; 112) Ryder Gough, Chugiak, 1:13:11.0; 114) Jack Smith, Eagle River, 1:13:42.2; 120) Eric Scott, Eagle River, 1:15:17.9; 123) Wyatt Paulus, Chuiak, 1:21:11.6; 127) Gabrial Boese, Chugiak, 1:32:10.3

GIRLS

Team standings — 1) Service, 2:14:47.8; 2) West, 2:17:41.1; 3) Eagle River, 2:26:17.7; 4) Chugiak, 2:29:01.9; 5) Dimond, 2:29:55.2; 6) South, 2:33:07.1

Individual Skimeister — 1) Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak, 33:08.1; 2) Ivy Eski, West, 33:11.0; 3) Meredith Schwartz, Service, 33:21.6. Other Chugiak-Eagle River: 4) Emily Walsh, Eagle River, 33:22.5; 15) Claire Nelson, Eagle River, 35:51.5; 19) Anezka Hendrychova, Eagle River, 37:01.7; 22) Kiley Dennis, Chugiak, 38:00.5; 24) Hannah Cryder, Chugiak, 38:16.3; 33) Elizabeth Ruehle, Eagle River, 39:58.6; 36) Laura Ripp, Eagle River, 41:29.3; 41) Patricia Casey, Chugiak, 42:45.4; 45) Anita Walsh, Eagle River, 43:20.8; 46) Mary Goodwin, Eagle River, 43:49.1; 52) Jillian Gavalya, Chugiak, 44:26.5; 58) Addison Capozzi, Chugiak, 45:09.0; 60) Haley Harmon, Chugiak, 45:14.2; 61) Riley Wilson, Eagle River, 45:15.2; 64) Kali Smedley, Chugiak, 46:55.9; 75) Cadence Watson, Eagle River, 48:49.2; 78) Ella Pogi, Eagle River, 50:00.8; 82) Aubreanna Adams, Chugiak, 51:11.8; 84) Helen Lattier, Chugiak, 51:22.6; 85) Alice Ohlms, Chugiak, 51:24.5; 86) Gillian Delgado, Chugiak, 52:03.1; 89) Autumn Thomas, Chugiak, 52:14.7; 91) Jane Dayton, Chugiak, 52:37.2; 93) Moira Lathrop, Eagle River, 53:35.2; 94) Sydney Tusten, Chugiak, 53:36.6; 95) Lucille Longurst, Eagle River, 53:36.8; 104) Mackenzie Wilson, Eagle River, 55:21.9; 105) Olivia Burrop, Chugiak, 55:49.3; 109) Hannah Farr, Eagle River, 56:29.7; 113) Koya Oxentenko-Ioe, Chugiak, 58:06.9; 114) Aleah Madsen, Chugiak, 59:10.1; 115) Melanie Chavez, Eagle River, 59:19.5; 118) Ava Cook, Chugiak, 1:02:21.0; 123) Jordan Rader, Eagle River, 1:03:50.3; 129) Callie Gates, Chugiak, 1:17:54.0; 130) Callie Rieder, Chugiak, 1:27:37.9

Facebook comments