PREP HOOPS: Chugiak girls 5th at Dimond basketball tournament, Wolves sweep Kenai

Saturday, February 8, 2020 - 17:51
  • Chugiak’s Ari Lewis, right, battles Anchorage Christian’s Kelsey Smallwood for the ball during ACS’s 72-65 win over the Mustangs in the semifinals of the Gold bracket at the Dimond Lady Lynx Prep Shootout girls basketball tournament on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020.
  • Chugiak’s Averie Carlos, right, battles Anchorage Christian’s Kelsey Smallwood for the ball during ACS’s 72-65 win over the Mustangs in the semifinals of the Gold bracket at the Dimond Lady Lynx Prep Shootout girls basketball tournament on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020.
  • Chugiak’s Carol Houser chases the ball during ACS’s 72-65 win over the Mustangs in the semifinals of the Gold bracket at the Dimond Lady Lynx Prep Shootout girls basketball tournament on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020.
  • Chugiak’s Chasity Selden-Horn, right, and Anchorage Christian’s Adara Powell jump for the opening tip-off during ACS’s 72-65 win over the Mustangs in the semifinals of the Gold bracket at the Dimond Lady Lynx Prep Shootout girls basketball tournament on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020.
  • Chugiak’s Chasity Selden-Horn goes up for a shot over Anchorage Christian’s Adara Powell during ACS’s 72-65 win over the Mustangs in the semifinals of the Gold bracket at the Dimond Lady Lynx Prep Shootout girls basketball tournament on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020.
  • Chugiak’s Layla Beam goes up for a basket during Anchorage Christian’s 72-65 win over the Mustangs in the semifinals of the Gold bracket at the Dimond Lady Lynx Prep Shootout girls basketball tournament on Friday, Feb. 7, 2020.

Chugiak finished fifth in the Gold bracket at the 2020 Dimond Lady Lynx Prep Shootout girls basketball tournament Saturday at Dimond High.

The Mustangs fell 72-56 to Lathrop in the third-place game to finish 2-2 at the four-day tourney.

Chasity Selden-Horn scored a team-high 13 points for the Mustangs but was held scoreless in the second half.

Carol Houser added 13, Ari Lewis scored nine, Layla Beam added seven and Cadence Wood scored six for Chugiak, which was outscored 46-21 in the second half and lost a halftime lead for the second straight game.

On Friday, Chugiak hung tough against one of the state’s elite girls basketball programs before falling victim to a second-half comeback in their 72-65 loss to Anchorage Christiain in the tournament’s Gold bracket semifinals at Dimond High.

Selden-Horn had a game-high 25 points and Ari Lewis added 16 for the Mustangs, who led the Lions 40-35 at halftime. ACS has won the Class 3A girls state title three years in a row and are currently the No. 1 ranked girls team in Alaska by MaxPreps.com.

The Mustangs advanced to the semis with a 43-32 first-round win over Colony on Thursday.

Selen-Horn led all scorers with 23 points for the Mustangs, who also got nine from Sophia Fuller and six from Cadence Wood.

The Mustangs reached to the Gold bracket by knocking off Soldotna 51-36 on Wednesday in the placement round of the 16-team tournament.

Chugiak boys win again

Chugiak won its second straight Cook Inlet Conference boys basketball game with a 65-59 win over Bartlett on Thursday at CHS.

The Mustangs improved to 4-2 in the CIC with the win, their third in the last four conference games.

Wolves sweep Kardinals

Mikayla Johnson scored a game-high 26 points to lead the Eagle River girls to a 48-29 win over Kenai Central in the first game of a nonconference basketball doubleheader on Friday at Cliff Massie Court in Kenai.

Lila Wegener scored seven points and Amaya Hudson scored six for the Wolves.

In Friday’s nightcap, Sean Berry scored a team-high 26 points and Marcus Andrews added 21to lift the Eagle River boys to a 72-52 win over the Kardinals.

Upcoming games:

Tuesday, Feb. 11

GIRLS

Chugiak at Bartlett, 6 p.m.

Eagle River at West, 6 p.m.

BOYS

Chugiak at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.

Eagle River at West, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 13

BOYS

Kodiak at Eagle River, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 14

GIRLS

South at Chugiak, 6 p.m.

Bartlett at Eagle River, 6 p.m.

BOYS

South at Chugiak, 7:30 p.m.

Bartlett at Eagle River, 7;30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 18

GIRLS

Chugiak at East, 6 p.m.

Eagle River at South, 6 p.m.

BOYS

Chugiak at East, 7:30 p.m.

Eagle River at South, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 20

GIRLS

West Valley at Chugiak (NC), 6 p.m.

Kodiak at Eagle River, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS

West Valley at Chugiak (NC), 7:30 p.m.

Facebook comments